Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home
Nursing Home · Butte, MT
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home

Nursing Home · Butte, MT
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home

Settling at the tranquil community of Butte, MT, Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home offers skilled care and rehabilitation. Focusing on veterans and their spouses, the community features state-of-the-art amenities for a more comfortable environment. The community commits to enhancing the veterans’ quality of life, employing specialized rehab programs including physical, occupational, and speech therapies.

Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home aims to nurture the veterans’ and their loved ones’ potential and nourish their abilities and self-esteem. Activities are carefully curated to cater to its residents’ interests encouraging them to remain active and engaged. With a team of dedicated and well-trained professionals available around the clock, the community ensures a comfortable and safe residence. Residents enjoy a blissful and secure stay with wonderful amenities such as elegant dining halls, spacious suites, a therapy gym, and various spaces for entertainment.

(406) 792-3100

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 78.6% Above MT avg. ▲ 78.6% Above MT avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 53.8% Above MT avg. ▲ 53.8% Above MT avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 72.4% Above MT avg. ▲ 72.4% Above MT avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
At MT avg. At MT avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours breakdown

Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day — compared to Montana state averages

Total nursing care / resident Info This home is ranked 3rd out of 34 homes in Montana. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
6h 47m per day
Rank #3 / 34Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 3rd out of 34 homes in Montana. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Montana average, with a ranking across 34 Montana SNFs. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
This facility Montana avg (3h 54m per day)
vs Montana avg
+74%

1 of 6 metrics below state avg

Standout metric RN (Weekend) is +137% above state avg
Staff typeHours / Day / Residentvs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes. 2h 8m per day ▲ 129% State avg: 56m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care. 48m per day ▲ 60% State avg: 30m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life. 2h 23m per day ▼ 6% State avg: 2h 32m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Total Nursing (Weekend) Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours. 4h 45m per day ▲ 36% State avg: 3h 29m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation. 6m per day ▲ 50% State avg: 4m per day · National avg: 4m per day
RN (Weekend) Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent. 1h 37m per day ▲ 137% State avg: 41m per day · National avg: 29m per day

Capacity and availability

This home usually has availability

Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.

Higher occupancy than the Montana average: 61.7%
Occupancy rate 70.7% Rank #11 / 30Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 11th out of 30 homes in Montana. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Montana average, with its Statewide rank out of 30. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Avg. Length of Stay 212 days
Occupancy rate
70.7% Rank #11 / 30Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 11th out of 30 homes in Montana. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Montana average, with its Statewide rank out of 30. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Avg. Length of Stay
212 days
Bed community size
60-bed community Rank #29 / 38Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 29th out of 38 homes in Montana. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Montana SNFs. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Years in operation
1 year in operation Rank #16 / 23Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 16th out of 23 homes in Montana. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Montana SNFs. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 14 / 100 Rank #32 / 38Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 32nd out of 38 homes in Montana. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Montana SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care
StatusCurrent
IssuanceMay 3, 2025
ExpirationApril 3, 2028
License Number13594

Ownership & Operating Entity

Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home is administrated by Josh Kelly.

Contact Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home

Inspection History

In Montana, the Department of Public Health and Human Services, Quality Assurance Division is the state body responsible for inspecting and licensing all senior residential care facilities.

Since 2023 · 3 years of data 18 deficiencies

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Montana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2023 vs. Montana state average
Overall vs. MT average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Montana average:
• Total deficiencies (14% below)
• Deficiencies per year (14% below)
Latest Inspection June 19, 2025 Routine

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMT Averagevs. MT Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1821 This facility has 14% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Montana nursing home (18 vs. MT avg 21).↓ 14% better
Deficiencies per year Info Average deficiencies per year since 2023. 67 This facility has 14% fewer deficiencies per year than a typical Montana nursing home (6 vs. MT avg 7).↓ 14% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

The most recent inspection on June 19, 2025, identified multiple deficiencies related to psychotropic medication use, PASRR assessments, care planning, infection control, bed rail use, and medical waste management. Earlier inspections showed a pattern of issues with care planning, medication management, resident supervision, and honoring resident rights, including substantiated complaints about unsafe unsupervised exits and missing mental health documentation. Inspectors cited concerns such as inconsistent check-out procedures for residents at risk of elopement, delayed treatment of infections, and incomplete care plans addressing trauma-informed care. No fines, immediate jeopardy findings, or license actions were listed in the available reports. The facility’s inspection history reflects ongoing challenges with regulatory compliance, with similar themes recurring over time.

Read the full inspection reports for this facility, including detailed findings and corrective actions.

Show Inspection Reports

Health Inspection History

Inspections Since 2023
Total health inspections 3

Montana average 5.1


Last Health inspection on Jun 2025

Total health citations
18 Rank #8 / 35Health citations — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 8th out of 35 homes in Montana. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Montana State average, with a ranking across all 35 MT SNFs. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Montana average 29.7

Citations per inspection
6 Rank #22 / 35Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 22nd out of 35 homes in Montana. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Montana mean across 35 SNFs with citation data. Lower is better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Montana average 5.72


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

17 of 18 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 18 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical Health citations
0
100% better than Montana average

Montana average: 0.3


Serious Health citations
1 Rank #1 / 27Serious citations (G–I) — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 1st out of 27 homes in Montana. Shows G–I scope serious health citations for this facility versus other Montana SNFs. Lower counts rank better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
55% better than Montana average

Montana average: 2.2

0 critical citations Montana average: 0.3

1 serious citation Montana average: 2.2

17 moderate citations Montana average: 26.5

0 minor citations Montana average: 0.7
Citations history (last 3 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Jun 19, 2025
Corrected

Environmental moderate citation Jun 19, 2025
Corrected

Infection Control moderate citation Jun 19, 2025
Corrected

Quality of Care moderate citation Jun 19, 2025
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 115
Employees 75
Contractors 40
Staff to resident ratio 2.35:1
32% better than Montana average
Montana average ratio: 1.77:1 Montana average ratio: 1.77:1See full Montana ranking
Avg staff/day 31
Average shift 9.3 hours
8% better than Montana average
Montana average: 8.6 hours Montana average shift: 8.6 hoursSee full Montana ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 26,463

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

Total count 29
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.9 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

Total count 18
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.9 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

Total count 52
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.6 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

9.7%

2,573 contractor hours this quarter

Certified Nursing Assistant: 22 Licensed Practical Nurse: 8 Registered Nurse: 7 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 1 Medical Director: 1 Physical Therapy Assistant: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant30225210,27592100%9.6
Registered Nurse227296,91892100%9.9
Licensed Practical Nurse108183,66292100%9.9
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,16392100%7.6
Speech Language Pathologist2029386470%7.8
Administrator1015126470%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1015126470%8
Dental Services Staff1014686065%7.8
Mental Health Service Worker1014565762%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician1014075661%7.3
Nurse Practitioner1013764751%8
Physical Therapy Aide1013494953%7.1
Qualified Social Worker1013344549%7.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0115189%6.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant011332325%1.4
Medical Director011855%1.6
52 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
29 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
18 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 100%
2 Speech Language Pathologist
% of Days 70%
1 Administrator
% of Days 70%
1 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 70%
1 Dental Services Staff
% of Days 65%
1 Mental Health Service Worker
% of Days 62%
1 Respiratory Therapy Technician
% of Days 61%
1 Nurse Practitioner
% of Days 51%
1 Physical Therapy Aide
% of Days 53%
1 Qualified Social Worker
% of Days 49%
1 Physical Therapy Assistant
% of Days 9%
1 Occupational Therapy Assistant
% of Days 25%
1 Medical Director
% of Days 5%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $9K Rank #12 / 35Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 12th out of 35 homes in Montana. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Montana average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 35 skilled nursing facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
90% lower than Montana average

Montana average: $87K

Number of fines 1
57% fewer fines than Montana average

Montana average: 2.3

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Montana average

Montana average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $9K
Montana average $87K

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 13.2
18% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 11.2

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 22.3
In line with Montana average

Montana average: 21.8

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Montana avg: 3.0 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 22.1%
14% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 19.4%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 20.0%
In line with Montana average

Montana average: 20.8%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 24.8%
In line with Montana average

Montana average: 25.2%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 6.6%
51% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 4.3%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 9.0%
43% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 6.3%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 6.8%
146% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 2.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 8.3%
35% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 6.1%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 8.2%
73% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 4.7%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 10.7%
44% better than Montana average

Montana average: 19.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 47.0%
50% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 93.8%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 95.6%
In line with Montana average

Montana average: 93.7%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.64
50% better than Montana average

Montana average: 1.27

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.83
62% better than Montana average

Montana average: 2.17

Short-stay resident measures
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 41.8%
45% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 76.4%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 4.2%
137% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 1.8%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 13.0%
1594% worse than Montana average

Montana average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 59.1%
10% better than Montana average

Montana average: 53.7%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

47% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 30 days

Private pay

45% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Medicaid

8% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 3 - 4 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 49
Medicaid
18
36.7% of residents
Private pay or other
31
63.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Privately-owned community
Home revenue
$8.9M
Profit
$29.4K
Privately-owned community
Home revenue
$8.9M Rank #11 / 31Revenue — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 11th out of 31 homes in Montana. Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Montana SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Profit
$29.4K
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #8 / 31Payroll — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 8th out of 31 homes in Montana. Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Montana average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
$5.3M
59.6% of revenue Rank #15 / 31Payroll % — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 15th out of 31 homes in Montana. Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Montana average. Well-run Montana SNFs typically land around 65–71% — the top third Statewide. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$3.6M
Total costs $8.9M

What does this home offer?

Minimum age icon
Minimum age icon

Minimum Age: 55

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Places of interest near Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home

Address 4.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Butte's city center to Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.25 miles to nearest hospital (Charlie Dowd VA Clinic)

Calculate Travel Distance to Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Montana

Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home is located in Butte, Montana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Montana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Big Sky Waiver

Montana Medicaid Big Sky Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MT

Rural state; limited providers in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Meals ($6/meal)

Montana Community First Choice

MT CFC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicaid- eligible.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MT

Less intensive than waiver; rural focus.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 40 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Big Sky Rx

Montana Big Sky Rx

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D, income below limit.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual), ~$3,380/month (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
MT

Covers up to $38.75/month premium; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Prescription drug premium assistance (~$465/year) Reducing out-of-pocket costs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Montana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MT

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Montana Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

Montana Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Montana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MT

10 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($50/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Montana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Montana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MT

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Compare Nursing Home around Butte

The information below is reported by the Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services, Quality Assurance Division.

2 facilities compared · CMS & MT Dept. of Health data

Filter by care type
Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

Butte60 70.7% +15%6.78 +64%+50%$9.1k186.0149 14 -$8.9M$5.3M59.6%275156
Copper Ridge Health and Rehab
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

MC

Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk.

Butte (Nettie Street)186 33.7% -45%3.45 +21%-24%$19.5k273.9362 34 Brian Ramos$10.5M$5.4M51.2%275060

Frequently Asked Questions about Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home

Is Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home in a walkable area?

Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home has a walk score of 14. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home?

According to MT state health department records, Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home's license number is 13594.

When does Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home's license expire?

According to MT state health department records, Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home's license expires on April 3, 2028.

Who is the administrator of Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home?

Josh Kelly is the administrator of Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home.

How many beds does Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home have?

Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home has 60 beds.

What is the phone number of Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home?

(406) 792-3100 will put you in contact with the team at Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home.

Is Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home Medicare or Medicaid certified?

Yes — Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home is a CMS-certified provider of Medicare and Medicaid.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.