Copper Ridge Health and Rehab
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Butte, MT
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Montana average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Copper Ridge Health and Rehab

Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Butte, MT
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 14 points above the Montana average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Copper Ridge Health and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Copper Ridge Health and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Copper Ridge Health and Rehab

Copper Ridge Health and Rehab has established itself as a reliable cornerstone for comprehensive care, offering a wide spectrum of services from around-the-clock nursing to personalized physical therapy and physician oversight. Since its inception in 1974, this community has continuously evolved, embracing renovations and enhancements to keep pace with evolving standards. Housing a vibrant community of around 100 individuals, Copper Ridge has forged strong bonds with both local and out-of-state healthcare providers, ensuring a network of support that goes beyond its walls.

Residents are welcomed into the embrace of private rooms, relish deliciously crafted daily meals, and enjoy a genuine sense of belonging that turns their stay into a true homecoming. Notably, Copper Ridge’s commitment to transparency and accountability is shown through their adherence to nursing home quality measures. Situated in Butte, Montana, Copper Ridge Health and Rehab is not just a place of care, but a community that nurtures and uplifts seniors.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 35.6% Above MT avg. ▲ 35.6% Above MT avg.MT average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.0% Above MT avg. ▲ 41.0% Above MT avg.MT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 14.3% Below MT avg. ▼ 14.3% Below MT avg.MT average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 23.2% Above MT avg. ▲ 23.2% Above MT avg.MT average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Montana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 24% · MT 4h 47mThis facility: 3h 38m per resident per day, 24% below the Montana average of 4h 47m (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #17 / 29Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Montana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Montana average, with a ranking across 29 Montana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 38m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +237% above Montana average

4 of 6 metrics below Montana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant36569211,03692100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse714213,43892100%8.8
Registered Nurse1222343,10492100%7.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician4041,2356470%7.8
Medication Aide/Technician4041,1359199%10.6
Speech Language Pathologist1341,0916773%7.6
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,08992100%6.1
Physical Therapy Aide4269776975%6.8
Mental Health Service Worker2026206470%7.9
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner2025046368%8
RN Director of Nursing1015006368%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014726065%7.9
Qualified Social Worker1014726470%7.4
Nurse Aide in Training1012803538%8
Occupational Therapy Aide0111032022%5.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant011412426%1.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0111522%7.3
Medical Director0111055%2.1
92 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
21 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
34 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 186 Rank #4 / 37Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Montana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Montana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #19 / 27Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 27 nursing homes we track in Montana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Montana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #31 / 40Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 40 nursing homes we track in Montana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Montana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #24 / 25Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 25 nursing homes we track in Montana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Montana average, with its Statewide rank out of 25. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
35.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 65.2 residents and 186 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Lower than the Montana average: 71.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
94 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care
StatusCurrent
IssuanceFebruary 6, 2025
ExpirationJanuary 6, 2028
License Number13571

Ownership & Operating Entity

Copper Ridge Health and Rehab is administered by Amanda Schmidt.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Pain Management
Complex Wound CareSpecialized treatment for wounds that are deep, slow to heal, infected, or otherwise difficult to manage. Care may include cleaning, dressings, and monitoring for healing.
Diabetes Management

Additional Services

1 service
Discharge Planning

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Minimum Age55

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Courtyard
Therapy Gym

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle story building

Contact Copper Ridge Health and Rehab

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

14 points above the Montana average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

58 severity-weighted points (28 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 107)

Enforcement Typical

$9,311 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Strong

25 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MT facility (median: 34)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 27% · MT 5.5This facility: 7, 27% above the Montana average of 5.5 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
28 Rank #12 / 30Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Montana State average, with a ranking across all 30 MT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 10% · MT 31This facility: 28, 10% below the Montana average of 31 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #5 / 30Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Montana mean across 30 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 29% · MT 5.66This facility: 4, 29% below the Montana average of 5.66 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 28 of 28 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 28 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MT 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Montana average of 0.3 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 5% · MT 1.9This facility: 2, 5% above the Montana average of 1.9 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
25 ↓ 11% · MT 28.1This facility: 25, 11% below the Montana average of 28.1 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 43% · MT 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Montana average of 0.7 (among Montana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 23, 2026 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 7 of 28 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 23, 2026 8 citations
Infection Control minor citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 10, 2025 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 12, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 24, 2025 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 04, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 28, 2024 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 20, 2023 3 citations
Nursing Services serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 28 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 7 deficiencies (25%)
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (14%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (11%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (7%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

17 of 28 citations resulted from standard inspections; 10 of 28 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 28 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Sep 20, 2023 · $9,311 civil money penalty

1 fine
Sep 20, 2023 · $9,311 civil money penalty
Total fines
$9,311 ↓ 88% · MT $81KThis facility: $9,311, 88% below the Montana average of $80,691. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #10 / 30Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 30 nursing homes we track in Montana for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Montana average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 30 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 54% · MT 2.16This facility: 1, 54% below the Montana average of 2.16. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MT avg 0.33Montana average: 0.33. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Montana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 2% · MT 3.0This facility: 3.0, 2% above the MT average of 3.0 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 74% · MT 2.3This facility: 4.0, 74% above the MT average of 2.3 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · MT 10.6This facility: 11.3, 7% above the MT average of 10.6 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 5% · MT 20.1This facility: 19.1, 5% below the MT average of 20.1 (among MT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near MT average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 3 worse, 1 near MT average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Copper Ridge Health and Rehab’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 26 Montana nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

4.0% operating margin

+3.5 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.4M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Montana homes

51.0% payroll share of revenue

MT average 49.9%Rank #10 / 26Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Montana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Montana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $0.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
64 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 10 · 16%
Medicaid 48 · 75%
Private pay & other 6 · 9%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 29 days Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Copper Ridge Health and Rehab

Address 2.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Butte's city center to Copper Ridge Health and Rehab's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Copper Ridge Health and Rehab

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Butte

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MT Dept. of Public Health & Human Services (DPHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Montana average is: 49.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Southwest Montana Veteran’s Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Butte
60
Facility 60
MT AVG 97
Rank #28 / 37
A+
96.3%
Facility 96.3%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #3 / 25
+34%
6.40
Facility 6.40
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #5 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +62%+34%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 30
18
Facility 18
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #5 / 30
6.0
Facility 6.0
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #20 / 30
158-
14
Facility 14
MT AVG 47
Rank #37 / 40
-
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #16 / 26
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #5 / 26
71.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 71.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #1 / 26
275156
Crest Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Butte (Meaderville)
103
Facility 103
MT AVG 97
Rank #13 / 37
A+
44.0%
Facility 44.0%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #23 / 25
-39%
3.55
Facility 3.55
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #20 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -20%-26%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 30
11
Facility 11
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #2 / 30
2.8
Facility 2.8
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #2 / 30
-45--Christina Jayne Penn Management Trust
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #20 / 26
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #19 / 26
50.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #11 / 26
275122
Copper Ridge Health and Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Butte
186
Facility 186
MT AVG 97
Rank #4 / 37
A+
35.1%
Facility 35.1%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #24 / 25
-51%
3.63
Facility 3.63
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #17 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +20%-24%
$9.3k
Facility $9.3k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #10 / 30
28
Facility 28
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #12 / 30
4.0
Facility 4.0
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #5 / 30
265-
34
Facility 34
MT AVG 47
Rank #31 / 40
Brian Ramos
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #7 / 26
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #7 / 26
51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #10 / 26
275060
Continental Care and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Butte (Meaderville)
100
Facility 100
MT AVG 97
Rank #16 / 37
A-
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #7 / 25
+21%
4.75
Facility 4.75
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #8 / 29
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -41%-1%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 30
32
Facility 32
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #15 / 30
4.6
Facility 4.6
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #10 / 30
187--Gary Plasschaert
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #5 / 26
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #4 / 26
52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #7 / 26
275103
Community Nursing Home of Anaconda ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Anaconda
62
Facility 62
MT AVG 97
Rank #26 / 37
?
29.8%
Facility 29.8%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #25 / 25
-59%
5.68
Facility 5.68
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #4 / 29
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +18%+19%
$0
Facility $0
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #1 / 30
26
Facility 26
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #9 / 30
6.5
Facility 6.5
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #23 / 30
-19-
73
Facility 73
MT AVG 47
Rank #6 / 40
----275065

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Montana

Copper Ridge Health and Rehab is located in Butte, Montana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Montana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Big Sky Waiver

Montana Medicaid Big Sky Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MT

Rural state; limited providers in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Meals ($6/meal)

Montana Community First Choice

MT CFC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicaid- eligible.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MT

Less intensive than waiver; rural focus.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 40 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Big Sky Rx

Montana Big Sky Rx

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D, income below limit.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual), ~$3,380/month (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
MT

Covers up to $38.75/month premium; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Prescription drug premium assistance (~$465/year) Reducing out-of-pocket costs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Montana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Montana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MT

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Montana Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

Montana Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Montana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MT

10 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($50/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Montana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Montana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MT

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Copper Ridge Health and Rehab

Is Copper Ridge Health and Rehab in a walkable area?

Copper Ridge Health and Rehab has a walk score of 34. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Copper Ridge Health and Rehab?

According to MT state health department records, Copper Ridge Health and Rehab's license number is 13571.

When does Copper Ridge Health and Rehab's license expire?

According to MT state health department records, Copper Ridge Health and Rehab's license expires on January 6, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at Copper Ridge Health and Rehab?

Copper Ridge Health and Rehab's occupancy is 35.1%.

How long has Copper Ridge Health and Rehab been in business?

Copper Ridge Health and Rehab has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Copper Ridge Health and Rehab?

No, Copper Ridge Health and Rehab has a no-pet policy.

Does Copper Ridge Health and Rehab operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Copper Ridge Health and Rehab is registered as a for-profit in MT.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance