Sunrise of Dresher
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Dresher, PA

Sunrise of Dresher

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Dresher, PA

Overview of Sunrise of Dresher

Sunrise of Dresher is a senior living community tucked among country clubs and golf courses, just minutes from the shaded walking paths of Mondauk Commons. The community offers comfort and convenience, with easy access to local resources like Willow Grove Mall and Abington Hospital, as well as the Pennsylvania Turnpike at Ft. Washington for visiting family and friends.

At Sunrise of Dresher, the health, dignity, and well-being of the residents always come first. The community offers a full spectrum of personal care services, Alzheimer’s care, and an innovative program for seniors with low vision. Sunrise of Dresher takes a resident-centered approach to senior living, putting the senior first and offering options to meet their individual needs and preferences. The community’s homelike exterior architecture, comfortable common areas, choice of suites, exceptional outdoor gardens, and friendly staff create a warm and inviting atmosphere for residents. Sunrise Senior Living takes a holistic approach to senior care, focusing on the unique needs and preferences of each individual. The company remains firmly focused on promoting the safety of its residents, taking rigorous measures to maintain their health during the current times. Sunrise communities have earned more than 280 National Quality Awards, more than any other assisted living provider, recognizing their commitment to quality care.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 105 Rank #126 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 126th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #13 / 97Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 13th out of 97 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
45 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #217 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 217th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #222 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 222nd out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
62.9% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
66 / 105
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A- Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJune 1, 2026
ExpirationMarch 6, 2027
CountyMontgomery
License LevelFULL
License Number128410

Ownership & Operating Entity

Sunrise of Dresher is legally operated by Hcri Sun Iii Tenant LP.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
30 units
Total beds
105 units

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 22, 2025
96 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #100 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 100th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
72 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
61 Residents Served
7 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Reminiscence
30 Capacity
17 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 61 (100%)
Mobility Need 35 (57%)
Intellectual Disability 1 (2%)

Contact Sunrise of Dresher

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

79 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

4 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

3.3 citations per inspection (106 in 32 inspections) · 3% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Concern

72% of inspections found a citation · 22% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

7 complaints · 40% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 79 out of 100, letter grade C+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 4 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (16% above)
• Inspections with citations (188% above)
• Inspection citation rate (22% above)
• Total complaints (75% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (23% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 10691.0 This facility has 16% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (106 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 16% worse Rank #279 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 279th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.34.3 This facility has 23% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 23% better Rank #208 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 208th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3211.0 This facility has had 191% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (32 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 191% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 238.0 This facility has 188% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (23 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 188% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 72%59% This facility has 13 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (72% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 13% worse Rank #312 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 312th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 74.0 This facility has 75% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 75% worse Rank #194 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 194th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Sunrise of Dresher Virtual Tour

Get to know the community with a high-definition video tour
Video tour: Sunrise of Dresher
Watch this video about life at Sunrise of Dresher
Play video

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Sunrise of Dresher

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3

Places of interest near Sunrise of Dresher

Address 0.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dresher's city center to Sunrise of Dresher's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 4.98 miles to nearest hospital (Chestnut Hill Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Sunrise of Dresher

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Dresher

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Brandywine Dresher Estates
AL
MC
RC
Dresher
112
Facility 112
PA AVG 88
Rank #105 / 412
Yes
33
Facility 33
PA AVG 44
Rank #284 / 453
Ab Dresher Operator LLCB-17
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
53%
Facility 53%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #148 / 390
87
Facility 87
PA AVG 63
Rank #251 / 390
5.1
Facility 5.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #289 / 390
Profit
86
Facility 86
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #115 / 298
1.43
53.6%
Facility 53.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #288 / 366
--
Sunrise of Dresher
AL
MC
RC
Dresher
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 88
Rank #126 / 412
Yes
45
Facility 45
PA AVG 44
Rank #217 / 453
Hcri Sun III Tenant LPC+32
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #194 / 390
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #312 / 390
106
Facility 106
PA AVG 63
Rank #279 / 390
3.3
Facility 3.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #208 / 390
Profit
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #100 / 298
1.57
62.9%
Facility 62.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #222 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA-
Viva Memory Care at Dresher
AL
IL
MC
RC
Dresher
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 88
Rank #272 / 412
No
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 44
Rank #164 / 453
Genesis 1424 Dresher Opco LLCC-18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #326 / 390
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #312 / 390
133
Facility 133
PA AVG 63
Rank #317 / 390
7.4
Facility 7.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #345 / 390
Profit
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #170 / 298
2.00
53.0%
Facility 53.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #292 / 366
Private / Semi-Private Rooms-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Sunrise of Dresher is located in Dresher, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Sunrise of Dresher

Who is the owner of Sunrise of Dresher?

Sunrise of Dresher is legally operated by Hcri Sun Iii Tenant LP.

Is Sunrise of Dresher in a walkable area?

Sunrise of Dresher has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Sunrise of Dresher?

According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of Dresher's license number is 128410.

When does Sunrise of Dresher's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of Dresher's license expires on March 6, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Sunrise of Dresher?

Sunrise of Dresher's occupancy is 62.9%.

How long has Sunrise of Dresher been in business?

Sunrise of Dresher has been operating for approximately 45 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Sunrise of Dresher?

Yes, Sunrise of Dresher allows residents to bring their pets.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance