Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Sunrise of Dresher
Sunrise of Dresher offers assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Dresher, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover, making the combination a possible fit for a resident whose needs may change over time or for a family seeking temporary support.
The community has 105 beds, with studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom housing. Pets are allowed, so a resident may be able to bring a pet when moving in. Sunrise of Dresher is operated by Hcri Sun Iii Tenant. A Walk Score of 45 places the area in a car-dependent setting, meaning most errands require a car or a ride. Someone who no longer drives would generally need transportation for those trips.
Community insights.
Based on 57 residents and 105 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2026)
About This Community
Sunrise of Dresher is legally operated by Hcri Sun Iii Tenant LP.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
3.3 citations per inspection (106 in 32 inspections) · 3% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
72% of inspections found a citation · 22% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
7 complaints · 40% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
2vs 1.3 avg↑ 54% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (20% above)
• Inspections with citations (188% above)
• Inspection citation rate (22% above)
• Total complaints (75% above) 1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (23% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 106 | 88.0 | This facility has 20% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (106 vs. PA avg 88).↑ 20% worse Rank #290 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 290th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 3.3 | 4.3 | This facility has 23% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 23% better Rank #219 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 219th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 32 | 11.0 | This facility has had 191% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (32 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 191% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 23 | 8.0 | This facility has 188% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (23 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 188% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 72% | 59% | This facility has 13 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (72% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 13% worse Rank #322 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 322nd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 7 | 4.0 | This facility has 75% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 75% worse Rank #265 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 265th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Sunrise of Dresher Virtual Tour
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Sunrise of Dresher
Places of interest near Sunrise of Dresher
0.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Dresher's city center to Sunrise of Dresher's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 4.98 miles to nearest hospital (Chestnut Hill Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Sunrise of Dresher
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Dresher
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandywine Dresher Estates | AL MC RC | Dresher | 112
Facility
112
PA AVG
88
Rank
#104 / 411 | B- | Yes |
33
Facility
33
PA AVG
44
Rank
#282 / 450 | Ab Dresher Operator LLC | 17 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#139 / 400 | 53%
Facility
53%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#159 / 400 | 87
Facility
87
PA AVG
63
Rank
#262 / 400 | 5.1
Facility
5.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#300 / 400 | Profit | 86
Facility
86
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#115 / 298 | 1.43 |
49.1%
Facility
49.1%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#310 / 351 | - | - |
| Sunrise of Dresher | AL MC RC | Dresher | 105
Facility
105
PA AVG
88
Rank
#125 / 411 | C+ | Yes |
45
Facility
45
PA AVG
44
Rank
#216 / 450 | Hcri Sun III Tenant LP | 32 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#265 / 400 | 72%
Facility
72%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#322 / 400 | 106
Facility
106
PA AVG
63
Rank
#290 / 400 | 3.3
Facility
3.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#219 / 400 | Profit | 96
Facility
96
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#100 / 298 | 1.57 |
54.3%
Facility
54.3%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#279 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A- |
| Viva Memory Care at Dresher | AL IL MC RC | Dresher | 66
Facility
66
PA AVG
88
Rank
#271 / 411 | C- | No |
52
Facility
52
PA AVG
44
Rank
#163 / 450 | Genesis 1424 Dresher Opco LLC | 18 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#173 / 400 | 72%
Facility
72%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#322 / 400 | 133
Facility
133
PA AVG
63
Rank
#327 / 400 | 7.4
Facility
7.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#355 / 400 | Profit | 66
Facility
66
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#170 / 298 | 2.00 |
75.8%
Facility
75.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#129 / 351 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Sunrise of Dresher is located in Dresher, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Sunrise of Dresher
Who is the owner of Sunrise of Dresher?
Sunrise of Dresher is legally operated by Hcri Sun Iii Tenant LP.
Is Sunrise of Dresher in a walkable area?
Sunrise of Dresher has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Sunrise of Dresher?
According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of Dresher's license number is 128410.
When does Sunrise of Dresher's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Sunrise of Dresher's license expires on March 6, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Sunrise of Dresher?
Sunrise of Dresher's occupancy is 54.3%.
How long has Sunrise of Dresher been in business?
Sunrise of Dresher has been operating for approximately 45 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Sunrise of Dresher?
Yes, Sunrise of Dresher allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

















