Arrowhead Healthcare Center
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · San Bernardino, CA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 9 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Arrowhead Healthcare Center

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · San Bernardino, CA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 9 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Arrowhead Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Arrowhead Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Arrowhead Healthcare Center

Arrowhead Healthcare Center offers nursing home, memory care, and skilled nursing care in San Bernardino, CA. Its nursing home and skilled nursing services support short-term rehabilitation and long-term care, with licensed nursing care on site around the clock. In-house therapy gives residents access to rehabilitation services within the community rather than requiring arrangements with an outside therapy provider. The community may be a good fit for someone living with dementia who needs the secured, supervised setting provided by memory care.

With 58 beds, Arrowhead Healthcare Center is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Medicare can help cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid can be relevant when savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay means paying directly. Total nurse staffing is 4h 56m per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated per resident. A Walk Score of 79 places the area in the very walkable band, so most errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 55.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 55.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 42.7% Above CA avg. ▲ 42.7% Above CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 19.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 20.2% Above CA avg. ▲ 20.2% Above CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 14% · CA 4h 20mThis facility: 4h 56m per resident per day, 14% above the California average of 4h 20m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #45 / 290Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 290 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 56m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +19% above California average

3 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4304315,31292100%7.1
Licensed Practical Nurse140145,76792100%8
Registered Nurse4041,64392100%7.2
Other Dietary Services Staff2027667480%6.1
Nurse Practitioner1015076368%8
RN Director of Nursing1014956267%8
Physical Therapy Aide0112897076%4.1
Administrator2022453134%7.7
Dental Services Staff1012386166%3.9
Speech Language Pathologist0112016571%3.1
Physical Therapy Assistant011885358%1.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician011514145%1.2
Occupational Therapy Aide011471213%3.9
Qualified Social Worker0113189%3.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112133%7
Medical Director011151516%1
Dietitian011311%3
43 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 80%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 58 Rank #286 / 341Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 286th out of 341 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #70 / 198Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 198 nursing homes we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
30 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #77 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 77th out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
79 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #1 / 299Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 299 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 299. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.1% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 58 beds.

Higher than the California average: 82.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
55

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
255 days

About This Community

License Details

CMS Certification Number555896

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation to local churches

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Arrowhead Healthcare Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

59 severity-weighted points (23 citations) · 38% lower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 95)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 67% · CA 12.2This facility: 4, 67% below the California average of 12.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
23 Rank #55 / 293Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 293 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 54% · CA 49.9This facility: 23, 54% below the California average of 49.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.75 Rank #221 / 293Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 221st out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 293 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 21% · CA 4.75This facility: 5.75, 21% above the California average of 4.75 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 23 of 23 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 23 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.3 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
20 ↓ 58% · CA 47.2This facility: 20, 58% below the California average of 47.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
3 ↑ 100% · CA 1.5This facility: 3, 100% above the California average of 1.5 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 09, 2026 · 9 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 6 of 23 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 09, 2026 9 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 10, 2025 1 citation
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Dec 19, 2024 12 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 18, 2023 1 citation
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 23 citations
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (26%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (22%)
Environmental 4 deficiencies (17%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (4%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (4%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CA avg $58KCalifornia average: $57,703. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CA avg 2.06California average: 2.06. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.57California average: 0.57. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 18% · CA 4.2This facility: 5.0, 18% above the CA average of 4.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 14% · CA 5.9This facility: 6.7, 14% above the CA average of 5.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 13% · CA 10.0This facility: 11.3, 13% above the CA average of 10.0 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse, 2 near CA average

1 short-stay measure: 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

10% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 5 - 6 months

Private pay

25% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 years

Medicaid

65% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 9 days

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 54
Medicaid
48
88.9% of residents
Private pay or other
6
11.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Arrowhead Healthcare Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−13.8% operating margin

−3.1 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) trims the net loss to −$1.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most California homes

68.3% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.4%Rank #38 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $2.5M while revenue fell $3.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Most new residents arrive under Medicaid (65% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 9 days.

Admissions
71 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 10%
Private pay 25%
Medicaid 65%
Discharges
80 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Private pay 4%
Medicaid 96%

Places of interest near Arrowhead Healthcare Center

Address 4.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from San Bernardino's city center to Arrowhead Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.33 miles to nearest hospital (St. Bernardine Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Arrowhead Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around San Bernardino

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Waterman Canyon Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
San Bernardino
166
Facility 166
CA AVG 161
Rank #93 / 341
A+
95.0%
Facility 95.0%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #89 / 299
+16%
3.59
Facility 3.59
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #238 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -38%-17%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
41
Facility 41
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #150 / 293
2.9
Facility 2.9
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #44 / 293
-158A+
63
Facility 63
CA AVG 60
Rank #175 / 344
Nicoletta Jenkins
$30.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $30.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #22 / 288
$14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #44 / 288
47%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #238 / 288
055565
Arrowhead Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
San Bernardino (Wildwood Park)
58
Facility 58
CA AVG 161
Rank #286 / 341
A
94.1%
Facility 94.1%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #1 / 299
+14%
4.93
Facility 4.93
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #45 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -42%+14%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
23
Facility 23
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #55 / 293
5.8
Facility 5.8
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #221 / 293
-55-
79
Facility 79
CA AVG 60
Rank #77 / 344
Arrowhead Healthcare Center LLC
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #268 / 288
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #251 / 288
68.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 68.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #38 / 288
555896
Haven Post Acute ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
San Bernardino (Del Rosa)
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 161
Rank #176 / 341
B+
94.5%
Facility 94.5%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #68 / 299
+15%
4.45
Facility 4.45
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #77 / 290
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -39%+3%
$37.6k
Facility $37.6k
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #243 / 295
22
Facility 22
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #49 / 293
2.8
Facility 2.8
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #39 / 293
194-
67
Facility 67
CA AVG 60
Rank #149 / 344
-
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #197 / 288
$8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #162 / 288
67.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 67.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #40 / 288
056053
Del Rosa Villa Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
San Bernardino (Pacific)
104
Facility 104
CA AVG 161
Rank #172 / 341
C-
88.9%
Facility 88.9%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #153 / 299
+8%
3.63
Facility 3.63
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #258 / 290
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -31%-16%
$43.9k
Facility $43.9k
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #254 / 295
34
Facility 34
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #114 / 293
3.1
Facility 3.1
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #53 / 293
193-
74
Facility 74
CA AVG 60
Rank #108 / 344
Ashraf Eskander
$18.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #99 / 288
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #157 / 288
45.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #250 / 288
555195

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California

Arrowhead Healthcare Center is located in San Bernardino, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Arrowhead Healthcare Center

What neighborhood is Arrowhead Healthcare Center in?

Arrowhead Healthcare Center is in the Wildwood Park neighborhood of San Bernardino.

Is Arrowhead Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Arrowhead Healthcare Center has a walk score of 79. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Arrowhead Healthcare Center?

Arrowhead Healthcare Center's occupancy is 94.1%.

How long has Arrowhead Healthcare Center been in business?

Arrowhead Healthcare Center has been operating for approximately 30 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Arrowhead Healthcare Center?

No, Arrowhead Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Arrowhead Healthcare Center?

The team at Arrowhead Healthcare Center can be reached at contact-arrowheadsprings@ensignservices.net.

Does Arrowhead Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Arrowhead Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit in CA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance