Alexandria Manor II
Assisted Living, Residential Care & Respite Care · Bath, PA
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 71 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Alexandria Manor II

Assisted Living, Residential Care & Respite Care · Bath, PA
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 71 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Alexandria Manor II

Alexandria Manor II provides assisted living, residential care, and respite care in Bath, PA. Assisted living and residential care include personal care and help with daily living, while respite care provides a short term stay for someone who needs temporary support. The community may be a good fit for a resident who needs help with daily tasks or a family seeking short term care while a usual caregiver travels or recovers.

The community has 78 beds and opened in 1995, with Alexandria Manor Of Allentown operating it. Semi private and private rooms are available, along with private baths; a semi private room may suit someone comfortable sharing, while a private room provides a single living space. The room choice is personal.

A salon, enclosed and open decks, on site rehabilitation services, and a doctor on staff bring personal care, outdoor areas, rehabilitation, and physician services into the community. Home cooking is prepared on the premises, including Kosher, diabetic, and low salt options, while programs include short term stays, a senior living transition program, bingo, arts and crafts, and live entertainment. With a Walk Score of 77 out of 100, the area is very walkable and most errands can be completed on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may still reach nearby destinations independently.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 78 Rank #227 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 227th out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management.
1 year
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #59 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 59th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #196 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 196th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
66.7% This home usually has availability

Based on 52 residents and 78 beds. Source: state inspection report (Sep 2025)

Similar to the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceOctober 17, 2025
CountyNorthampton
License LevelFULL
License Number205260

Ownership & Operating Entity

Alexandria Manor II is legally operated by Alexandria Manor Of Allentown Inc.

Owner NameAlexandria Manor Of Allentown Inc
Profit StatusFor-profit

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible
Safety FeaturesAll employees CPR certified, full sprinkler systems, monthly fire drills.

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Doctor on Staff
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Home-Cooked Meals
Laundry & Linen

State Inspection Report (PA)

November 19, 2025
56 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #199 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 199th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
42 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
53 Residents Served
0 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 52 (98%)
Mobility Need 3 (6%)
Physical Disability 3 (6%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
3 Meals per Day
Sitting Rooms
Activities
Bingo
Arts & Crafts
Live Entertainment

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Alexandria Manor II.
Food DescriptionHome cooking on the premises, including special diets such as Kosher, Diabetic, Low Salt.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Private Bath

Contact Alexandria Manor II

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

71 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

12 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

5.1 citations per inspection (343 in 67 inspections) · 56% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Typical

69% of inspections found a citation · 15% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

28 complaints · 6× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 71 out of 100, letter grade C-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 5 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (285% above)
• Citations per inspection (19% above)
• Inspections with citations (283% above)
• Inspection citation rate (17% above)
• Total complaints (460% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 34389.0 This facility has 285% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (343 vs. PA avg 89).↑ 285% worse Rank #389 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 389th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 5.14.3 This facility has 19% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 19% worse Rank #300 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 300th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 6721.0 This facility has had 219% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (67 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 219% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 4612.0 This facility has 283% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (46 vs. PA avg 12).↑ 283% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 69%59% This facility has 10 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (69% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 10% worse Rank #297 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 297th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 285.0 This facility has 460% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (28 vs. PA avg 5).↑ 460% worse Rank #400 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 400th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Alexandria Manor II

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bath's city center to Alexandria Manor II's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Alexandria Manor II

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 88
Rank #7 / 411
AYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 44
Rank #180 / 450
Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 5
Rank #139 / 400
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #182 / 400
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 89
Rank #98 / 400
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #75 / 400
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 298
1.34
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #285 / 351
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Sunrise of Lafayette Hill
AL
HOS
MC
Lafayette Hill
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 88
Rank #125 / 411
B+Yes
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 44
Rank #132 / 450
Welltower Opco Group LLC32
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 5
Rank #311 / 400
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #213 / 400
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 89
Rank #200 / 400
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #88 / 400
Profit
114
Facility 114
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #57 / 298
1.68
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #196 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Country Meadows Retirement Communities
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Wyomissing
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 88
Rank #211 / 411
A+Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 44
Rank #294 / 450
Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 5
Rank #1 / 400
40%
Facility 40%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #61 / 400
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 89
Rank #46 / 400
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #24 / 400
Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #247 / 298
1.00
48.8%
Facility 48.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #313 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Alexandria Manor II
AL
RESC
RC
Bath
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 88
Rank #227 / 411
C-No
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 44
Rank #59 / 450
Alexandria Manor Of Allentown Inc67
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 5
Rank #400 / 400
69%
Facility 69%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #297 / 400
343
Facility 343
PA AVG 89
Rank #389 / 400
5.1
Facility 5.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #300 / 400
Profit
56
Facility 56
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #199 / 298
1.06
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #196 / 351
--
SouthWoods by New Perspective
AL
MC
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 88
Rank #317 / 411
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 450
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #19 / 400
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 89
Rank #13 / 400
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 400
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #223 / 298
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #99 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Alexandria Manor II

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Alexandria Manor II?
Alexandria Manor II is legally operated by Alexandria Manor Of Allentown Inc.
02 Is Alexandria Manor II in a walkable area?
Alexandria Manor II has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of Alexandria Manor II?
According to PA state health department records, Alexandria Manor II's license number is 205260.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Alexandria Manor II?
Alexandria Manor II's occupancy is 66.7%.
05 How long has Alexandria Manor II been in business?
Alexandria Manor II has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Alexandria Manor II?
No, Alexandria Manor II has a no-pet policy.
07 Does Alexandria Manor II operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Alexandria Manor II is registered as a for-profit in PA.