Atria Grass Valley
Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Grass Valley, CA

Atria Grass Valley

Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Grass Valley, CA

Overview of Atria Grass Valley

Nestled amid the serene Sierra Nevada Mountains in Grass Valley, CA, Atria Grass Valley provides exceptional Assisted Living and Memory Care options for seniors in Northeast California. The community features spacious studio, 1 and 2-bedroom senior apartment homes, or a two-bedroom cottage equipped with modern conveniences designed for residents’ comfort. Each living option includes an emergency alert system, housekeeping, and linen services so residents can spend their time enjoying the things they love to do.

Atria Grass Valley is dedicated to fostering an active and fulfilling lifestyle for its residents., providing residents plenty of opportunities for engagement and socialization, including planned transportation for local activities, a full-service hairdresser, and a media room. With amenities like resident gardens, fitness centers, and private dining, the community ensures its residents maintain an enriching lifestyle. Atria Grass Valley strives to offer a warm and encouraging community where members can thrive physically, emotionally, and socially.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 116 Rank #551 / 1492Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 551st out of 1,492 homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in California that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #566 / 1452Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 566th out of 1,452 homes we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in California that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
12 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #1359 / 1887Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 1359th out of 1,887 homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in California that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
43 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #682 / 1313Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 682nd out of 1,313 homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 1313. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in California that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
75% This home usually has availability
Similar to the California average: 74.6%
Occupied beds
87 / 116

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeResidential Care Elderly
IssuanceSeptember 30, 2013
CountyNevada

Ownership & Operating Entity

Atria Grass Valley is legally operated by Wg Quail Ridge LP and Atria Management Co LLC, and administered by Phoebie Carcot.

Contact Atria Grass Valley

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

14 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious citations Strong

No serious citations on record

Moderate citations Strong

0 moderate citations per inspection · better than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.14)

Complaint visits Typical

3.4 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (4 in 116 beds) · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 9.5)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 012 This facility has 100% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (0 vs. CA avg 12).↓ 100% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 916 This facility has had 44% fewer total inspections than the California average (9 vs. CA avg 16). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 44% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 413 This facility has had 69% fewer complaint visits than the California average (4 vs. CA avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 69% fewer Rank #525 / 1387 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This home is ranked 525th out of 1,387 homes we track in California for # of complaint visits. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among 1387 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in California that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 07 This facility has had 100% fewer other visits than the California average (0 vs. CA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 54 This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 410 This facility has had 60% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (4 vs. CA avg 10). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 60% fewer

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 352 - 480 / 290 - 350 / 570 - 704 / 942 sq. ft.

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 2-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Type of Rooms Available

1 Bed
1 Bed
1
570 - 704 sq. ft

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Atria Grass Valley

grass-p2
grass-p3
grass-p1

Places of interest near Atria Grass Valley

Address 1.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Grass Valley's city center to Atria Grass Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Atria Grass Valley

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
Number of years the company has been in operation.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
The Watermark at Napa Valley
AL
IL
MC
Napa
240
Facility 240
CA AVG 103
Rank #94 / 1,492
No
51
Facility 51
CA AVG 57
Rank #1,195 / 1,887
9
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 13
Rank #325 / 1,387
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 1,433
28
Facility 28
CA AVG 13
Rank #133 / 1,452
77.5%
Facility 77.5%
CA AVG 74.6%
Rank #612 / 1,313
A+4055 Solano Ave Opco LLC And Atsc II LLCStudio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Canterbury Woods
AL
IL
NH
SNF
Pacific Grove
190
Facility 190
CA AVG 103
Rank #168 / 1,492
Yes
81
Facility 81
CA AVG 57
Rank #352 / 1,887
13
2
Facility 2
CA AVG 13
Rank #325 / 1,387
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #478 / 1,433
42
Facility 42
CA AVG 13
Rank #21 / 1,452
72.6%
Facility 72.6%
CA AVG 74.6%
Rank #739 / 1,313
A+Front Porch Communities And Services1 Bed / 2 Bed
La Vida Del Mar
AL
IL
MC
Solana Beach (Eden Gardens)
130
Facility 130
CA AVG 103
Rank #441 / 1,492
Yes
61
Facility 61
CA AVG 57
Rank #903 / 1,887
13
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 13
Rank #525 / 1,387
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 3
Rank #478 / 1,433
39
Facility 39
CA AVG 13
Rank #30 / 1,452
91.5%
Facility 91.5%
CA AVG 74.6%
Rank #246 / 1,313
A+La Vida Del Mar Associates And Srg Servco Management1 Bed / 2 Bed
Atria Grass Valley
AL
IL
MC
RC
Grass Valley
116
Facility 116
CA AVG 103
Rank #551 / 1,492
Yes
43
Facility 43
CA AVG 57
Rank #1,359 / 1,887
9
4
Facility 4
CA AVG 13
Rank #525 / 1,387
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 1,433
12
Facility 12
CA AVG 13
Rank #566 / 1,452
75.0%
Facility 75.0%
CA AVG 74.6%
Rank #682 / 1,313
-Wg Quail Ridge LP And Atria Management Co LLCStudio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Sunny Rose Glen
AL
MC
Menifee (Sun City)
116
Facility 116
CA AVG 103
Rank #551 / 1,492
Yes
60
Facility 60
CA AVG 57
Rank #940 / 1,887
4
1
Facility 1
CA AVG 13
Rank #210 / 1,387
0
Facility 0
CA AVG 3
Rank #1 / 1,433
14
Facility 14
CA AVG 13
Rank #501 / 1,452
76.7%
Facility 76.7%
CA AVG 74.6%
Rank #639 / 1,313
A+Menifee Assisted Living LLC Dba Sunny Rose Sr. LvngSemi-Private Rooms

Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every CA community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Atria Grass Valley

Who is the owner of Atria Grass Valley?

Atria Grass Valley is legally operated by Wg Quail Ridge LP and Atria Management Co LLC, and administered by Phoebie Carcot.

Is Atria Grass Valley in a walkable area?

Atria Grass Valley has a walk score of 43. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Atria Grass Valley?

Atria Grass Valley's occupancy is 75%.

How long has Atria Grass Valley been in business?

Atria Grass Valley has been operating for approximately 12 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Atria Grass Valley?

Yes, Atria Grass Valley allows residents to bring their pets.

Who is the administrator of Atria Grass Valley?

Phoebie Carcot is the administrator of Atria Grass Valley.

How many beds does Atria Grass Valley have?

Atria Grass Valley has 116 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance