Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Aventura at The Park
Aventura at the Park sits on Park Heights Ave in northwest Baltimore, in a residential stretch of the city where a Walk Score of 31 means most errands require a car. The facility carries an assisted living designation. The building is two stories with 39 beds, offering studio and one-bedroom floor plans; a size and configuration that puts this squarely in the small community category, where the day-to-day experience tends to feel less institutional than larger facilities.
What’s confirmed about this community is its physical structure: a modest two-story building on the northwest side of Baltimore with apartment options for individuals and a size that’s manageable by design.
For older adults who want an assisted living setting in the Park Heights area of Baltimore, the confirmed profile points to a small, two-floor-plan community at a scale where the environment is likely more personal than institutional. The car-dependent location is a practical factor worth planning around for families who visit regularly.
Community insights.
What does this home offer?
Minimum Age: 55 Years Old
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: 2-story
Social and Recreational Activities
On-site Medical Care and Health Services
Places of interest near Aventura at The Park
6.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Baltimore's city center to Aventura at The Park's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Aventura at The Park
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Baltimore
Info below is compiled from the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Percentage of residents reported as male in state demographics, shown as a whole-number percent.
|
Percentage of residents reported as female in state demographics, shown as a whole-number percent.
|
Share of residents reported as White in the state-published race/ethnicity breakdown for this facility, shown as a whole-number percent. Parsed from the same source as the profile demographics section.
|
Share of residents reported as African American or Black in the state breakdown, shown as a whole-number percent. Labels in the raw data are normalized to this bucket for compare.
|
Combined share of all race/ethnicity groups that are not classified as White or African American (e.g. Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and other labeled categories), summed to a single whole-number percent.
|
Share of residents aged 65–74 in reported demographics, as a whole-number percentage of residents.
|
Share of residents aged 75–84 in reported demographics, as a whole-number percentage of residents.
|
Share of residents aged 85–94 in reported demographics, as a whole-number percentage of residents.
|
Share of residents aged 95 or older in reported demographics, as a whole-number percentage of residents.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morningside House At Satyr Hill | AL HOS MC RC | Parkville (Woodcroft) | 125 | Yes | 72 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | 28 | A+ |
34% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 34% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (66% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
66% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 66% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
98% White Residents — State Benchmarked 98% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. A higher White share than is typical for assisted living in Maryland in this dataset — compare with peer facilities for local context. |
2% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 2% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. A lower African American share than is typical in Maryland; local markets still vary widely. |
0% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 0% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. |
13% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 13% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the statewide profile for this youngest senior bracket in assisted living. |
40% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 40% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. A high concentration in this mid-range bracket, where residents typically need moderate support with daily activities. |
29% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 29% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. The population here skews younger than the statewide norm, which may indicate a more active, lower-acuity community. |
16% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 16% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. In line with the statewide profile for the oldest resident bracket. |
| Morningside House of Friendship | AL HOS MC RC | Hanover | 103 | Yes | 36 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 33 | - |
23% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 23% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (77% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
77% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 77% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
86% White Residents — State Benchmarked 86% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. Close to the average for this category among assisted living facilities in Maryland with reported race/ethnicity data. |
13% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 13% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the Maryland average for African American residents among facilities reporting this breakdown. |
1% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 1% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Asian (1%). |
8% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 8% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. Fewer younger seniors suggests the resident population skews older, likely requiring higher acuity care and more hands-on support. |
35% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 35% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This is the second most common age bracket in assisted living, representing residents with moderate care needs. |
41% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 41% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. This is typically the most common age bracket in assisted living — this facility is in line with the statewide norm. |
16% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 16% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. In line with the statewide profile for the oldest resident bracket. |
| Brightview Mays Chapel Ridge | AL IL MC | Timonium (Dixon Hill) | 89 | Yes | 52 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 50 | A+ |
13% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 13% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (87% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
87% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 87% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
99% White Residents — State Benchmarked 99% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. A higher White share than is typical for assisted living in Maryland in this dataset — compare with peer facilities for local context. |
0% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 0% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. A lower African American share than is typical in Maryland; local markets still vary widely. |
1% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 1% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Asian (1%). |
3% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 3% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. Fewer younger seniors suggests the resident population skews older, likely requiring higher acuity care and more hands-on support. |
30% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 30% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This is the second most common age bracket in assisted living, representing residents with moderate care needs. |
48% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 48% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. This is typically the most common age bracket in assisted living — this facility is in line with the statewide norm. |
18% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 18% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. In line with the statewide profile for the oldest resident bracket. |
| Caritas House Assisted Living | AL HOS PC | Baltimore (Violetville) | 60 | No | 50 | Studio | 23 | A |
31% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 31% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (69% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
69% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 69% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
93% White Residents — State Benchmarked 93% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. A higher White share than is typical for assisted living in Maryland in this dataset — compare with peer facilities for local context. |
5% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 5% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the Maryland average for African American residents among facilities reporting this breakdown. |
2% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 2% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Hispanic (2%). |
12% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 12% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the statewide profile for this youngest senior bracket in assisted living. |
38% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 38% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. A high concentration in this mid-range bracket, where residents typically need moderate support with daily activities. |
41% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 41% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. This is typically the most common age bracket in assisted living — this facility is in line with the statewide norm. |
9% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 9% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. Most residents here have not yet reached the oldest-old bracket, suggesting a younger overall community. |
| Aventura at The Park | AL | Baltimore (Cross Country) | 39 | Yes | 31 | Studio / 1 Bed | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every MD community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Maryland
Aventura at The Park is located in Baltimore, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.
Frequently Asked Questions about Aventura at The Park
What neighborhood is Aventura at The Park in?
Aventura at The Park is in the Cross Country neighborhood of Baltimore.
Is Aventura at The Park in a walkable area?
Aventura at The Park has a walk score of 31. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
Are pets allowed at Aventura at The Park?
Yes, Aventura at The Park allows residents to bring their pets.
How many beds does Aventura at The Park have?
Aventura at The Park has 39 beds.
Are there photos of Aventura at The Park?
Yes — there are 5 photos of Aventura at The Park in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Aventura at The Park?
Aventura at The Park is located at 5833 Park Heights Ave, Baltimore, MD 21215.
What is the phone number of Aventura at The Park?
(410) 664-0100 will put you in contact with the team at Aventura at The Park.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





