Balmore House Assisted Living Facility
Assisted Living & Respite Care · West Palm Beach, FL

Balmore House Assisted Living Facility

Assisted Living & Respite Care · West Palm Beach, FL
Calculator: See prices in your area
Balmore House Assisted Living Facility accepts Medicaid and Veteran Affairs Benefits.

Overview of Balmore House Assisted Living Facility

Balmore House Assisted Living is a blissful retreat in West Palm Beach, FL, offering assisted living, Alzheimer’s care, and respite care. Residents receive top-notch care from a kind and highly trained team attending to their needs around the clock. With housekeeping and laundry services, residents are guaranteed maintenance-free living.

Here, residents will not run out of things to do with a variety of fun recreational programs and exciting events, highlighting their interests and capabilities. Three delicious and healthy dining options are also served daily to satisfy residents’ dietary needs and preferences. Medication supervision and transportation services are also available for residents’ convenience. This community is ideal for those needing assistance to live comfortably in retirement, especially with its dedicated services and beautifully designed amenities.

Bed community size
6-bed community Rank #914 / 1058Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 914th out of 1058 homes in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living Facility
IssuanceOctober 22, 2025
ExpirationOctober 21, 2027
CountyPalm Beach
License Number11628

Ownership & Operating Entity

Balmore House Assisted Living Facility is legally operated by Smith And Cohen LLC, and administered by Tania Smith.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Private
6 units
Total beds
6 units

Safety & Compliance

Emergency Systems24 Hour Security System

Staffing

Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsDaily Health Teaching, Formal Style Dining, Transportation Arranged, Podiatrist Visits, In Home Physician Visits, Medication Assistance, Medication Supervision, Respite Care Provided, Educational Programs, Individualized Care Program, Daily Housekeeping, Recreational Fitness Program, Alzheimers Certified, Registered Nurses on Call 24/7, 24 Hour Trained Staff, Personal Assistance with ADL's, Assistance with Bathing & Dressing, Laundry Services: Personal & Linens

Contact Balmore House Assisted Living Facility

Inspection History

In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.

Since 2013 · 13 years of data 18 citations 15 inspections
Inspection Score Info A composite 0–100 score combining this facility's inspections, citations, complaints, and enforcement actions relative to the Florida state average. The score below shows how many points this facility sits above or below the typical Florida assisted living residence score (the benchmark); higher is better.This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine score.

9 points above the Florida average for assisted living residences (83/100)

Rank #237 / 876 in Florida Inspection Score — State benchmarked This home is ranked 237th out of 876 homes in Florida for inspection score. Shows this facility's inspection score compared to the Florida average among 876 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine score. Inspection score: 92 out of 100. Letter grade A-. 9 points above the Florida average for assisted living residences (83/100)

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2013 vs. Florida state average
Overall vs. FL average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Florida average:
• Inspection citation rate (29% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Florida average:
• Total citations (45% below)
• Citations per inspection (8% below)
• Inspections with citations (25% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1833 This facility has 45% fewer total citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (18 vs. FL avg 33).↓ 45% better Rank #254 / 907 Total citations — State benchmarked This home is ranked 254th out of 907 homes in Florida for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.21.3 This facility has 8% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida assisted living residence (1.2 vs. FL avg 1.3).↓ 8% better Rank #446 / 907 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This home is ranked 446th out of 907 homes in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1526 This facility has had 42% fewer total inspections than the Florida average (15 vs. FL avg 26). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 42% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 1216 This facility has 25% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (12 vs. FL avg 16).↓ 25% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 80%62% This facility has 18 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Florida assisted living residence (80% vs. FL avg 62%).↑ 18% worse Rank #807 / 907 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This home is ranked 807th out of 907 homes in Florida for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Florida that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

  • The most recent inspection on October 9, 2025, cited only one Class 3 deficiency related to emergency management planning.
  • Two inspections in 2024 had no deficiencies, but the April 2, 2024 survey noted one Class 3 deficiency in admissions health assessment.
  • The facility had multiple Class 3 deficiencies over the years in staffing, medication management, training, and a Class 4 deficiency for background screening in 2013.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Private / Semi-Private Rooms

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Social and recreational activities icon
Social and recreational activities icon

Social and Recreational Activities

Exercise program icon
Exercise program icon

Exercise Programs

Activities in this home

Places of interest near Balmore House Assisted Living Facility

Address 12137 86Th Rd N, West Palm Beach, FL 33412

Calculate Travel Distance to Balmore House Assisted Living Facility

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around West Palm Beach

Info below is compiled from the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.

Cresthaven Senior Living
AL
HOS
IL
MC
RC
West Palm Beach
308
Facility 308
FL AVG 88
Rank #5 / 1058
No
36
Facility 36
FL AVG 40
Rank #818 / 1487
Ymp Crest Opco LLC
72
Facility 72
FL AVG 83
Rank #707 / 876
56
41%
Facility 41%
FL AVG 61.5%
Rank #236 / 907
58
Facility 58
FL AVG 33
Rank #761 / 907
1.0
Facility 1.0
FL AVG 1.3
Rank #158 / 907
For-Profit$28,975Ana PrattPrivate Rooms-
Lourdes Noreen McKeen Residence
AL
IL
NH
SNF
West Palm Beach (Downtown)
132
Facility 132
FL AVG 88
Rank #203 / 1058
No
96
Facility 96
FL AVG 40
Rank #11 / 1487
---------1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Colonial Skilled Nursing Facility
AL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
West Palm Beach
114
Facility 114
FL AVG 88
Rank #354 / 1058
No
23
Facility 23
FL AVG 40
Rank #1035 / 1487
Colonial Assisted Living At Palm Beach LLC
64
Facility 64
FL AVG 83
Rank #810 / 876
56
68%
Facility 68%
FL AVG 61.5%
Rank #659 / 907
74
Facility 74
FL AVG 33
Rank #818 / 907
1.3
Facility 1.3
FL AVG 1.3
Rank #545 / 907
For-Profit$50,250Joseph Wise BrownPrivate / Shared Rooms / Suite-
The Pointe at West Palm
AL
IL
West Palm Beach
102
Facility 102
FL AVG 88
Rank #419 / 1058
Yes
37
Facility 37
FL AVG 40
Rank #788 / 1487
Snh Fla Tenant LLC
75
Facility 75
FL AVG 83
Rank #657 / 876
33
70%
Facility 70%
FL AVG 61.5%
Rank #684 / 907
40
Facility 40
FL AVG 33
Rank #601 / 907
1.2
Facility 1.2
FL AVG 1.3
Rank #446 / 907
For-Profit$12,750Geraldine GoodSuite / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Balmore House Assisted Living Facility
AL
RC
West Palm Beach
6
Facility 6
FL AVG 88
Rank #914 / 1058
No
-
Facility -
FL AVG 40
Rank #1429 / 1487
Smith And Cohen LLC
92
Facility 92
FL AVG 83
Rank #237 / 876
15
80%
Facility 80%
FL AVG 61.5%
Rank #807 / 907
18
Facility 18
FL AVG 33
Rank #254 / 907
1.2
Facility 1.2
FL AVG 1.3
Rank #446 / 907
For-Profit-Tania SmithPrivate / Semi-Private Rooms-

Frequently Asked Questions about Balmore House Assisted Living Facility

What languages are spoken at Balmore House Assisted Living Facility?

The team at Balmore House Assisted Living Facility speaks English.

Who is the owner of Balmore House Assisted Living Facility?

Balmore House Assisted Living Facility is legally operated by Smith And Cohen LLC, and administered by Tania Smith.

What is the license number of Balmore House Assisted Living Facility?

According to FL state health department records, Balmore House Assisted Living Facility's license number is 11628.

When does Balmore House Assisted Living Facility's license expire?

According to FL state health department records, Balmore House Assisted Living Facility's license expires on October 21, 2027.

Are pets allowed at Balmore House Assisted Living Facility?

No, Balmore House Assisted Living Facility has a no-pet policy.

What payment types does Balmore House Assisted Living Facility accept?

Balmore House Assisted Living Facility accepts Medicaid, Other, and VA.

Does Balmore House Assisted Living Facility operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Balmore House Assisted Living Facility is registered as a for-profit in FL.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance