Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Barnes Place
Barnes Place is an assisted living community in Latrobe, Pennsylvania. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as medication management, while residents live in their own apartments. The community has 68 beds, with one bedroom apartments and suite apartments available. Barnes Place may be a good fit for a resident who wants assisted living in an apartment style setting and the option to live with a pet.
A Walk Score of 60 out of 100 means the area is somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot. A resident who no longer drives may be able to reach certain nearby destinations independently. Scheduled transportation is available for doctors’ appointments and community events or outings, and activities include exercise classes, art workshops and community outings. Rehabilitation services are also available, giving residents access to rehabilitation support within the community’s offerings.
Residents can have three meals daily in the dining room or choose to eat in their apartments. A hair salon and outdoor spaces provide places for personal grooming, relaxation and socializing. Respite care offers a short term stay when someone’s usual caregiver needs temporary support. Barnes Place is operated by Barnes Aid Opco.
Community insights.
About this community
Barnes Place is legally operated by Barnes Aid Opco LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
11 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
2 citations per inspection (79 in 40 inspections) · 39% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Strong
45% of inspections found a citation · 23% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
5 complaints · about the same as the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (125% above)
• Total complaints (25% above) 3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (13% below)
• Citations per inspection (53% below)
• Inspection citation rate (24% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 79 | 91.0 | This facility has 13% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (79 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 13% better Rank #231 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 231st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.0 | 4.3 | This facility has 53% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 53% better Rank #77 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 77th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 40 | 11.0 | This facility has had 264% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (40 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 264% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 18 | 8.0 | This facility has 125% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (18 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 125% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 45% | 59% | This facility has 14 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (45% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 14% better Rank #78 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 78th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 5 | 4.0 | This facility has 25% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 25% worse Rank #194 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 194th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Barnes Place
Places of interest near Barnes Place
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Latrobe's city center to Barnes Place's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Barnes Place
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
88
Rank
#7 / 412 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
44
Rank
#181 / 453 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | A | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#171 / 390 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#87 / 390 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#64 / 390 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#3 / 298 | 1.34 |
66.8%
Facility
66.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#196 / 366 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Paramount Senior Living at South Hills | AL HC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Pittsburgh | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
88
Rank
#56 / 412 | Yes |
58
Facility
58
PA AVG
44
Rank
#139 / 453 | Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC | A | 38 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 32%
Facility
32%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#22 / 390 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#87 / 390 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 390 | Profit | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#11 / 298 | 1.68 |
70.9%
Facility
70.9%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#167 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| Sunrise of Lafayette Hill | AL HOS MC | Lafayette Hill | 105
Facility
105
PA AVG
88
Rank
#126 / 412 | Yes |
59
Facility
59
PA AVG
44
Rank
#133 / 453 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | B+ | 32 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#202 / 390 | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
63
Rank
#189 / 390 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#77 / 390 | Profit | 114
Facility
114
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#57 / 298 | 1.68 |
64.8%
Facility
64.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#212 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Barnes Place | AL | Latrobe | 68
Facility
68
PA AVG
88
Rank
#264 / 412 | Yes |
60
Facility
60
PA AVG
44
Rank
#129 / 453 | Barnes Aid Opco LLC | A | 40 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#194 / 390 | 45%
Facility
45%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#78 / 390 | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
63
Rank
#231 / 390 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#77 / 390 | Profit | 82
Facility
82
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#129 / 298 | 1.32 |
91.2%
Facility
91.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#17 / 366 | - | - |
| SouthWoods by New Perspective | AL MC | Titusville | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
88
Rank
#318 / 412 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 453 | Titusville Ops LLC | A+ | 8 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#8 / 390 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
63
Rank
#2 / 390 | 0.4
Facility
0.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#2 / 390 | Profit | 47
Facility
47
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#223 / 298 | 1.15 |
86.5%
Facility
86.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#39 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Barnes Place
Who is the owner of Barnes Place?
Barnes Place is legally operated by Barnes Aid Opco LLC.
Is Barnes Place in a walkable area?
Barnes Place has a walk score of 60. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Barnes Place?
According to PA state health department records, Barnes Place's license number is 444880.
When does Barnes Place's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Barnes Place's license expires on January 11, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Barnes Place?
Barnes Place's occupancy is 91.2%.
Does Barnes Place have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Barnes Place on this page.
Are pets allowed at Barnes Place?
Yes, Barnes Place allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




