
Brighton Gardens of Columbia
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Columbia, MD
Brighton Gardens of Columbia
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Columbia, MD
Brighton Gardens of Columbia is renowned for its exceptional services in promoting wellness and happiness. Their accolades speak volumes about the outstanding care they provide. Crafted with expertise, their social events, exercise classes, and culinary delights ensure residents experience a vibrant and fulfilling lifestyle. This Baltimore, Maryland gem not only excels in assisted living but also specializes in top-tier memory care. They welcome short-term stays and seamlessly coordinate hospice care, offering a comprehensive range of services.
Caregivers here are not just efficient but also incredibly pleasant, ensuring a warm and inviting environment. The community’s dedication, honed over 35 years, reflects in the pristine cleanliness, making it a highly recommended choice for those seeking a nurturing and comfortable living experience. Brighton Gardens of Columbia, with its unparalleled commitment, is where seniors truly find a haven of top-notch care and genuine warmth. Families often echo this sentiment in their glowing memory care reviews, underscoring the community’s exceptional memory care services, making it a trusted choice for those seeking the best.
102-bed community Rank #104 / 685Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 104th out of 685 homes in Maryland for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maryland facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Maryland that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
27 years in operation Rank #62 / 210Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 62nd out of 210 homes in Maryland for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Maryland facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Maryland that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care.
Walk Score: 60 / 100 Rank #316 / 985Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 316th out of 985 homes in Maryland for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Maryland facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Maryland that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
About this community
Best Assisted Living as part of U.S. News & World Report's Best Senior Living ratings for 2025
WELL Equity Rating and WELL Health-Safety Rating.
Facility TypeAssisted Living
CountyHoward
Private Room
$140 - $260 per day
Semi-Private Room
$100 - $150 per day
Emergency SystemsEmergency response systems in each suite
Hospice Affiliations
AccentCare Hospice and Palliative Care of Maryland
Gilchrist Hospice Care
Heartland Hospice (Baltimore)
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing
Dedicated Alzheimer's Unit
Mild Alzheimer's Level
Moderate Alzheimer's Level
Severe Alzheimer's Level
Short-Term Stays
Access To Personalized 24-Hour Care
Fresh
Chef-Crafted Cuisine
Beautiful Outdoor Spaces
Excursions To Local Attractions
Pet Friendly
Bistro With Grab-And-Go Snacks
Music
Fitness
Art
And Continued Learning Programs
Scheduled Transportation
Private Dining Room For Special Celebrations
Frequent Social Events
Wi-Fi Available
Sunrise Careconnect For Healthcare Coordination
Specific ProgramsProgramming designed to bring purpose to each day
Operating HoursMon-Sun 00:00 - 23:59
Starting Price$6,080+ per month
Demographics
Resident demographic information for this facility.
Gender
- Female 84%
- Male 16%
Age Distribution
- 85-94 40%
- 75-84 33.3%
- 65-74 13.3%
- 95+ 9.3%
- ≤64 4%
Ethnicity
- White 82.7%
- African American 12%
- Hispanic 4%
- Asian 1.3%
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Private Rooms
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Brighton Gardens of Columbia Virtual Tour
Get to know the community with a high-definition video tour
Places of interest near Brighton Gardens of Columbia
2.8 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Columbia's city center to Brighton Gardens of Columbia's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 6.77 miles to nearest hospital (UM Laurel Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Brighton Gardens of Columbia
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Columbia
Info below is compiled from the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Morningside House of Ellicott City | AL HOS MC RC | Ellicott City (Dorsey's Search) | 140
Facility
140
MD AVG
42
Rank
#49 / 685 | Yes |
12
Facility
12
MD AVG
43
Rank
#802 / 985 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 33
Facility
33
MD AVG
21
Rank
#25 / 210 | - |
28% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 28% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (72% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
72% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 72% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
82% White Residents — State Benchmarked 82% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. Close to the average for this category among assisted living facilities in Maryland with reported race/ethnicity data. |
10% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 10% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the Maryland average for African American residents among facilities reporting this breakdown. |
9% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 9% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Other (5%), Hispanic (4%). |
6% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 6% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. Fewer younger seniors suggests the resident population skews older, likely requiring higher acuity care and more hands-on support. |
44% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 44% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. A high concentration in this mid-range bracket, where residents typically need moderate support with daily activities. |
38% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 38% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. The population here skews younger than the statewide norm, which may indicate a more active, lower-acuity community. |
13% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 13% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. In line with the statewide profile for the oldest resident bracket. |
| Brighton Gardens of Columbia | AL MC | Columbia (Owen Brown) | 102
Facility
102
MD AVG
42
Rank
#104 / 685 | Yes |
60
Facility
60
MD AVG
43
Rank
#316 / 985 | Private Rooms | 27
Facility
27
MD AVG
21
Rank
#62 / 210 | - |
16% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 16% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (84% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
84% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 84% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
83% White Residents — State Benchmarked 83% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. Close to the average for this category among assisted living facilities in Maryland with reported race/ethnicity data. |
12% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 12% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the Maryland average for African American residents among facilities reporting this breakdown. |
5% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 5% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Hispanic (4%), Asian (1%). |
13% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 13% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the statewide profile for this youngest senior bracket in assisted living. |
33% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 33% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This is the second most common age bracket in assisted living, representing residents with moderate care needs. |
40% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 40% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. This is typically the most common age bracket in assisted living — this facility is in line with the statewide norm. |
9% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 9% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. Most residents here have not yet reached the oldest-old bracket, suggesting a younger overall community. |
| Sunrise of Columbia | AL HOS MC RC | Columbia (Hickory Ridge) | 96
Facility
96
MD AVG
42
Rank
#131 / 685 | Yes |
53
Facility
53
MD AVG
43
Rank
#393 / 985 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 45
Facility
45
MD AVG
21
Rank
#4 / 210 | A- |
31% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 31% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (69% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
69% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 69% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
88% White Residents — State Benchmarked 88% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. Close to the average for this category among assisted living facilities in Maryland with reported race/ethnicity data. |
5% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 5% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the Maryland average for African American residents among facilities reporting this breakdown. |
6% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 6% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Asian (4%), American Indian (1%), Hispanic (1%). |
6% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 6% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. Fewer younger seniors suggests the resident population skews older, likely requiring higher acuity care and more hands-on support. |
38% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 38% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. A high concentration in this mid-range bracket, where residents typically need moderate support with daily activities. |
36% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 36% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. The population here skews younger than the statewide norm, which may indicate a more active, lower-acuity community. |
19% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 19% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. In line with the statewide profile for the oldest resident bracket. |
| Brightview Columbia | AL IL MC | Columbia (Martin Road) | 80
Facility
80
MD AVG
42
Rank
#166 / 685 | Yes |
26
Facility
26
MD AVG
43
Rank
#677 / 985 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 4
Facility
4
MD AVG
21
Rank
#195 / 210 | - |
32% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 32% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (68% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
68% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 68% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
93% White Residents — State Benchmarked 93% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. A higher White share than is typical for assisted living in Maryland in this dataset — compare with peer facilities for local context. |
7% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 7% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the Maryland average for African American residents among facilities reporting this breakdown. |
0% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 0% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. |
14% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 14% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the statewide profile for this youngest senior bracket in assisted living. |
34% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 34% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This is the second most common age bracket in assisted living, representing residents with moderate care needs. |
39% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 39% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. This is typically the most common age bracket in assisted living — this facility is in line with the statewide norm. |
13% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 13% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. In line with the statewide profile for the oldest resident bracket. |
| Residences at Vantage Point | AL HC IL MC NH SNF | Columbia (Town Center) | 44
Facility
44
MD AVG
42
Rank
#222 / 685 | Yes |
52
Facility
52
MD AVG
43
Rank
#402 / 985 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 36
Facility
36
MD AVG
21
Rank
#16 / 210 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Maryland
Brighton Gardens of Columbia is located in Columbia, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.
More homes from the same operator
Operated by
Sunrise
Frequently Asked Questions about Brighton Gardens of Columbia
What neighborhood is Brighton Gardens of Columbia in?
Brighton Gardens of Columbia is in the Owen Brown neighborhood of Columbia.
Is Brighton Gardens of Columbia in a walkable area?
Brighton Gardens of Columbia has a walk score of 60. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
How long has Brighton Gardens of Columbia been in business?
Brighton Gardens of Columbia has been operating for approximately 27 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Brighton Gardens of Columbia?
Yes, Brighton Gardens of Columbia allows residents to bring their pets.
How many beds does Brighton Gardens of Columbia have?
Brighton Gardens of Columbia has 102 beds.
Are there photos of Brighton Gardens of Columbia?
Yes — there are 5 photos of Brighton Gardens of Columbia in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Brighton Gardens of Columbia?
Brighton Gardens of Columbia is located at 7110 Minstrel Way, Columbia, MD 21045.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

















