Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Celebration Villa of Dillsburg
Discover a remarkable senior living experience with Celebration Villa of Dillsburg located in the welcoming town of Dillsburg, PA, offering enhanced personal care and respite care, and hospice coordination services. Here, residents can choose from inviting, spacious, and pet-friendly accommodations ranging from studio to large studio, and two-room suite. Having a highly equipped and dedicated team, the community provides care plans and services tailored to the immediate needs of its residents. Short-term stays are also available for those who need time to relax and recharge.
Offering above-and-beyond services, residents can enjoy delightful and healthy meals, weekly housekeeping and laundry services, on-site salon/barber services, and transportation services for medical appointments. Engage in diverse social activities and life enrichment programs and create unforgettable memories with new friends. With Celebration Villa of Dillsburg, seniors can enjoy an all-encompassing living experience.
Community insights.
Pricing & Financial Information
Celebration Villa of Dillsburg is legally operated by Ec Opco Dillsburg LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
11 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
2.5 citations per inspection (45 in 18 inspections) · 22% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Strong
44% of inspections found a citation · 24% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
3 complaints · 40% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (at PA avg) 4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (49% below)
• Citations per inspection (42% below)
• Inspection citation rate (25% below)
• Total complaints (25% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 45 | 88.0 | This facility has 49% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (45 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 49% better Rank #111 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 111th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.5 | 4.3 | This facility has 42% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 42% better Rank #122 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 122nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 18 | 11.0 | This facility has had 64% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (18 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 64% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 8 | 8.0 | This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (8 vs. PA avg 8).— At avg |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 44% | 59% | This facility has 15 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (44% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 15% better Rank #71 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 71st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 3 | 4.0 | This facility has 25% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 25% better Rank #194 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 194th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 300 / 330 / 510 sq. ft.
Housing Options: Studio / Suite
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Celebration Villa of Dillsburg
Places of interest near Celebration Villa of Dillsburg
1.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Dillsburg's city center to Celebration Villa of Dillsburg's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Celebration Villa of Dillsburg
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Dauphin County
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
88
Rank
#7 / 412 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
44
Rank
#181 / 453 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | A | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#171 / 390 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#87 / 390 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#64 / 390 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#3 / 298 | 1.34 |
66.8%
Facility
66.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#196 / 366 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Autumn House East | AL IL MC | East York | 150
Facility
150
PA AVG
88
Rank
#24 / 412 | Yes |
66
Facility
66
PA AVG
44
Rank
#102 / 453 | 2618 E Market Street Operating Company LLC | C | 19 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 58%
Facility
58%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#197 / 390 | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
63
Rank
#356 / 390 | 10.0
Facility
10.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#366 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
80.0%
Facility
80.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#76 / 366 | Private Room / Semi-Private Room | A+ |
| Celebration Villa of Dillsburg | AL RC | Dillsburg | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
88
Rank
#212 / 412 | Yes |
13
Facility
13
PA AVG
44
Rank
#394 / 453 | Ec Opco Dillsburg LLC | A | 18 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#194 / 390 | 44%
Facility
44%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#71 / 390 | 45
Facility
45
PA AVG
63
Rank
#111 / 390 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#122 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
53.8%
Facility
53.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#285 / 366 | Studio / Suite | - |
| Juniper Village at Mount Joy | AL | Mount Joy | 72
Facility
72
PA AVG
88
Rank
#249 / 412 | No |
9
Facility
9
PA AVG
44
Rank
#409 / 453 | Juniper Village At Mount Joy LLC | B+ | 20 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 60%
Facility
60%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#209 / 390 | 57
Facility
57
PA AVG
63
Rank
#160 / 390 | 2.9
Facility
2.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#166 / 390 | Profit | 58
Facility
58
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#193 / 298 | 1.05 |
76.4%
Facility
76.4%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#121 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | A+ |
| Traditions of Hershey | AL IL | Palmyra (Campbelltown) | 36
Facility
36
PA AVG
88
Rank
#385 / 412 | No |
17
Facility
17
PA AVG
44
Rank
#365 / 453 | Gahc3 Palmyra Pa Alf Trs Sub LLC | A- | 21 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#194 / 390 | 43%
Facility
43%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#62 / 390 | 44
Facility
44
PA AVG
63
Rank
#105 / 390 | 2.1
Facility
2.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#87 / 390 | Profit | 35
Facility
35
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#252 / 298 | 1.21 |
97.2%
Facility
97.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#5 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Celebration Villa of Dillsburg is located in Dillsburg, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Celebration Villa of Dillsburg
Who is the owner of Celebration Villa of Dillsburg?
Celebration Villa of Dillsburg is legally operated by Ec Opco Dillsburg LLC.
Is Celebration Villa of Dillsburg in a walkable area?
Celebration Villa of Dillsburg has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Celebration Villa of Dillsburg?
According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of Dillsburg's license number is 333792.
What is the occupancy rate at Celebration Villa of Dillsburg?
Celebration Villa of Dillsburg's occupancy is 53.8%.
Does Celebration Villa of Dillsburg have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Celebration Villa of Dillsburg on this page.
Are pets allowed at Celebration Villa of Dillsburg?
Yes, Celebration Villa of Dillsburg allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Celebration Villa of Dillsburg operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Celebration Villa of Dillsburg is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance
















