Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Faithful Living
Jai Jalaram Care operates Faithful Living, a 75-bed personal care home situated in the Reamstown neighborhood of Denver, Pennsylvania. Services cover ongoing residential living, assisted personal care, daytime adult care, and temporary respite arrangements for family caregivers taking time away. Housing layouts include private suites, larger deluxe private rooms, and shared Friendship Suites, with pets welcome to move in alongside their owners.
Dedicated initiatives such as the Veterans Program and the Blog of Honor provide peer recognition and storytelling outlets for military service members. Daily staff support assists with routine tasks.
Prospective residents looking for a pet-friendly senior housing or daytime care in Lancaster County can connect with Faithful Living to review and schedule an on-site visit.
Community insights.
Based on 71 residents and 75 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2026)
About This Community
Faithful Living is legally operated by Jai Jalaram Care LP.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
2 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
3.3 citations per inspection (89 in 27 inspections) · 0% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)
Finding Frequency
Typical
56% of inspections found a citation · 7% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
6 complaints · 20% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (25% above)
• Total complaints (20% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (at PA avg) 2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (23% below)
• Inspection citation rate (5% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 89 | 89.0 | This facility has total citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (89 vs. PA avg 89).— At avg Rank #266 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 266th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 3.3 | 4.3 | This facility has 23% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 23% better Rank #219 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 219th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 27 | 21.0 | This facility has had 29% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (27 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 29% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 15 | 12.0 | This facility has 25% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 12).↑ 25% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 56% | 59% | This facility has 3 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (56% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 3% better Rank #191 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 191st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 6 | 5.0 | This facility has 20% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 5).↑ 20% worse Rank #244 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 244th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near Faithful Living
2.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Denver's city center to Faithful Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Faithful Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
88
Rank
#7 / 411 | A | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
44
Rank
#180 / 450 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
5
Rank
#139 / 400 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#182 / 400 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
89
Rank
#98 / 400 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#75 / 400 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#3 / 298 | 1.34 |
53.2%
Facility
53.2%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#285 / 351 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Sunrise of Lafayette Hill | AL HOS MC | Lafayette Hill | 105
Facility
105
PA AVG
88
Rank
#125 / 411 | B+ | Yes |
59
Facility
59
PA AVG
44
Rank
#132 / 450 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | 32 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
5
Rank
#311 / 400 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#213 / 400 | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
89
Rank
#200 / 400 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#88 / 400 | Profit | 114
Facility
114
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#57 / 298 | 1.68 |
66.7%
Facility
66.7%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#196 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Country Meadows Retirement Communities | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Wyomissing | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
88
Rank
#211 / 411 | A+ | Yes |
31
Facility
31
PA AVG
44
Rank
#294 / 450 | Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC | 20 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
5
Rank
#1 / 400 | 40%
Facility
40%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#61 / 400 | 21
Facility
21
PA AVG
89
Rank
#46 / 400 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#24 / 400 | Profit | 37
Facility
37
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#247 / 298 | 1.00 |
48.8%
Facility
48.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#313 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Faithful Living | AL ADC RESC RC | Denver (Reamstown) | 75
Facility
75
PA AVG
88
Rank
#235 / 411 | B | Yes |
15
Facility
15
PA AVG
44
Rank
#377 / 450 | Jai Jalaram Care LP | 27 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
5
Rank
#244 / 400 | 56%
Facility
56%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#191 / 400 | 89
Facility
89
PA AVG
89
Rank
#266 / 400 | 3.3
Facility
3.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#219 / 400 | Profit | 78
Facility
78
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#148 / 298 | 1.20 |
94.7%
Facility
94.7%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#8 / 351 | Private / Deluxe Private / Friendship Suite | - |
| SouthWoods by New Perspective | AL MC | Titusville | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
88
Rank
#317 / 411 | A+ | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 450 | Titusville Ops LLC | 8 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
5
Rank
#61 / 400 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#19 / 400 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
89
Rank
#13 / 400 | 0.4
Facility
0.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 400 | Profit | 47
Facility
47
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#223 / 298 | 1.15 |
78.8%
Facility
78.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#99 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




