Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Glen Mills Senior Living
Glen Mills Senior Living is a distinguished residence boasting 90 personal care suites, along with respite care and short-term stay options. Within these walls, adults find a haven of specialized care in a skilled and warm-hearted environment, complete with a 24-hour available team. This is living redefined for ease and comfort, where pet therapy, physical therapy, and round-the-clock nursing services ensure every resident’s well-being.
The home introduces a lifestyle that encompasses pet-friendly surroundings, a welcoming beauty salon, an enriching library, and a charming bistro. Every detail is curated to create an elegant ambiance that soothes the senses. With its soothing palette and focus on comfort, Glen Mills Senior Living stands as a testament to exceptional senior care.
Community insights.
About this community
Glen Mills Senior Living is legally operated by Snh Penn Tenant LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
15 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
8.1 citations per inspection (187 in 23 inspections) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
70% of inspections found a citation · 18% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
7 complaints · 40% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (113% above)
• Citations per inspection (88% above)
• Inspections with citations (100% above)
• Inspection citation rate (19% above)
• Total complaints (75% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 187 | 88.0 | This facility has 113% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (187 vs. PA avg 88).↑ 113% worse Rank #354 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 354th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 8.1 | 4.3 | This facility has 88% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (8.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 88% worse Rank #351 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 351st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 23 | 11.0 | This facility has had 109% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (23 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 109% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 16 | 8.0 | This facility has 100% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (16 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 100% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 70% | 59% | This facility has 11 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (70% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 11% worse Rank #293 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 293rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 7 | 4.0 | This facility has 75% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 75% worse Rank #326 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 326th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near Glen Mills Senior Living
1.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Glen Mills's city center to Glen Mills Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Glen Mills Senior Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Glen Mills
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills | AL IL MC | Glen Mills | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#77 / 412 | Yes |
31
Facility
31
PA AVG
44
Rank
#296 / 453 | Bh Glen Mills Management Pa LLC | C- | 18 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 89%
Facility
89%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#369 / 390 | 147
Facility
147
PA AVG
63
Rank
#335 / 390 | 8.2
Facility
8.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#353 / 390 | Profit | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#35 / 298 | 1.98 |
53.3%
Facility
53.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#289 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Sunrise of Granite Run | AL MC PC RC | Media | 115
Facility
115
PA AVG
88
Rank
#97 / 412 | Yes |
42
Facility
42
PA AVG
44
Rank
#237 / 453 | Szr Granite Run Al Opco LLC | C+ | 20 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#366 / 390 | 60%
Facility
60%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#209 / 390 | 88
Facility
88
PA AVG
63
Rank
#254 / 390 | 4.4
Facility
4.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#267 / 390 | Profit | 151
Facility
151
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#16 / 298 | 1.72 |
76.5%
Facility
76.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#119 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Sunrise of Westtown | AL HOS MC | West Chester (Yearsleys Hill) | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
88
Rank
#108 / 412 | Yes |
25
Facility
25
PA AVG
44
Rank
#328 / 453 | Al One Pa Investments Opco LLC | C | 23 | 12
Facility
12
PA AVG
4
Rank
#350 / 390 | 74%
Facility
74%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#323 / 390 | 89
Facility
89
PA AVG
63
Rank
#255 / 390 | 3.9
Facility
3.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#246 / 390 | Profit | 116
Facility
116
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#49 / 298 | 1.59 |
66.4%
Facility
66.4%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#201 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| The Residence at Chadds Ford | AL IL MC RC | Glen Mills | 108
Facility
108
PA AVG
88
Rank
#117 / 412 | No |
59
Facility
59
PA AVG
44
Rank
#133 / 453 | Lcb Chadds Ford LLC | C- | 21 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#326 / 390 | 67%
Facility
67%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#258 / 390 | 191
Facility
191
PA AVG
63
Rank
#357 / 390 | 9.1
Facility
9.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#359 / 390 | Profit | 101
Facility
101
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#85 / 298 | 1.42 |
65.7%
Facility
65.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#204 / 366 | Studio / Companion / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A |
| Glen Mills Senior Living | AL MC RC | Glen Mills | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
88
Rank
#140 / 412 | No |
28
Facility
28
PA AVG
44
Rank
#311 / 453 | Snh Penn Tenant LLC | D+ | 23 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#326 / 390 | 70%
Facility
70%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#293 / 390 | 187
Facility
187
PA AVG
63
Rank
#354 / 390 | 8.1
Facility
8.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#351 / 390 | Profit | 67
Facility
67
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#166 / 298 | 1.37 |
49.0%
Facility
49.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#312 / 366 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Glen Mills Senior Living is located in Glen Mills, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Glen Mills Senior Living
Who is the owner of Glen Mills Senior Living?
Glen Mills Senior Living is legally operated by Snh Penn Tenant LLC.
Is Glen Mills Senior Living in a walkable area?
Glen Mills Senior Living has a walk score of 28. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Glen Mills Senior Living?
According to PA state health department records, Glen Mills Senior Living's license number is 145110.
When does Glen Mills Senior Living's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Glen Mills Senior Living's license expires on June 26, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Glen Mills Senior Living?
Glen Mills Senior Living's occupancy is 49%.
Are pets allowed at Glen Mills Senior Living?
No, Glen Mills Senior Living has a no-pet policy.
Does Glen Mills Senior Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Glen Mills Senior Living is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance






