Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home
With its long history of caring for seniors for over 34 years, Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home is a trusted senior living community situated in the picturesque Pocono Mountains of Stroudsburg, PA, offers assisted living, personal care, and diabetes care. 51 beautifully decorated and elegant residences await seniors as they move into the community. Delivering top-tier care and assistance, a compassionate and highly trained team strives to help seniors live their best lives.
Maintain your freedom and cherish every moment of your best years with care plans that match ever-changing needs and interests. Enjoyable activities and engaging programs also fill the day-to-day life of seniors in Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home. Moreover, the community focuses on serving a low-carb diet to ensure residents are well-cared for. Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home strives to provide a haven for seniors to experience a glorious retirement in its serene spaces.
Community insights.
About this community
Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home is legally operated by Pacona Corporation.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
8 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
2.3 citations per inspection (71 in 31 inspections) · 29% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Strong
45% of inspections found a citation · 23% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
7 complaints · 40% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
2vs 1.3 avg↑ 54% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (75% above)
• Total complaints (75% above) 3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (19% below)
• Citations per inspection (47% below)
• Inspection citation rate (24% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 71 | 88.0 | This facility has 19% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (71 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 19% better Rank #208 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 208th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.3 | 4.3 | This facility has 47% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 47% better Rank #109 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 109th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 31 | 11.0 | This facility has had 182% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (31 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 182% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 14 | 8.0 | This facility has 75% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 75% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 45% | 59% | This facility has 14 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (45% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 14% better Rank #78 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 78th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 7 | 4.0 | This facility has 75% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 75% worse Rank #143 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 143rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms
Building Type: 2-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home
4.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Stroudsburg's city center to Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Lehigh County
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Birches of Lehigh Valley | AL MC | Easton | 130
Facility
130
PA AVG
88
Rank
#50 / 412 | Yes |
44
Facility
44
PA AVG
44
Rank
#223 / 453 | The Birches Of Lehigh Opco LLC | B+ | 19 | 13
Facility
13
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 68%
Facility
68%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#278 / 390 | 42
Facility
42
PA AVG
63
Rank
#97 / 390 | 2.2
Facility
2.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#99 / 390 | Profit | 146
Facility
146
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#19 / 298 | 1.54 |
67.7%
Facility
67.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#190 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home | AL RESC | Stroudsburg | 51
Facility
51
PA AVG
88
Rank
#323 / 412 | Yes | - | Pacona Corporation | A- | 31 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 45%
Facility
45%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#78 / 390 | 71
Facility
71
PA AVG
63
Rank
#208 / 390 | 2.3
Facility
2.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#109 / 390 | Profit | 46
Facility
46
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#226 / 298 | 1.07 |
84.3%
Facility
84.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#48 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home is located in Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home
Who is the owner of Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home?
Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home is legally operated by Pacona Corporation.
What is the license number of Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home?
According to PA state health department records, Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home's license number is 241720.
When does Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home's license expires on March 21, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home?
Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home's occupancy is 84.3%.
Are pets allowed at Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home?
Yes, Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home allows residents to bring their pets.
What is the best email address for Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home?
The team at Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home can be reached at contact@glucolodge.com.
Does Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




