The Birches of Lehigh Valley
Assisted Living & Memory Care · Easton, PA

The Birches of Lehigh Valley

Assisted Living & Memory Care · Easton, PA

Overview of The Birches of Lehigh Valley

Tucked in the harmonious neighborhood of Freemansburg Avenue, Easton, PA, The Birches of Lehigh Valley is a distinct senior living community that offers personal care and memory care. Keep your dignity with the snug and spacious studios and one-bedroom apartments of the community. Moreover, a dedicated and highly trained team goes above and beyond to lend extra hands around the clock for seniors to make the most of their best years.

Exciting activities and engaging programs accompany seniors as they go about their day. The community utilizes FOX Therapy Rehabilitation for residents to maintain an active lifestyle. Eat well and feel great with delicious and healthy meals that cater to nutritional needs and preferences. The Birches of Lehigh Valley is ideal for seniors who want to maximize their freedom.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 130 Rank #50 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 50th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #223 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 223rd out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
44 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #190 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 190th out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
67.7% This home usually has availability
Similar to the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
88 / 130

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceFebruary 13, 2026
ExpirationFebruary 13, 2027
CountyNorthampton
License LevelFULL
License Number232310

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Birches of Lehigh Valley is legally operated by The Birches Of Lehigh Opco LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
57 units
Total beds
130 units

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 15, 2025
146 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #19 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 19th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
110 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
95 Residents Served
13 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Daybreak
57 Capacity
41 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 95 (100%)
Mobility Need 51 (54%)

Contact The Birches of Lehigh Valley

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

87 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

4 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

2.2 citations per inspection (42 in 19 inspections) · 31% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

68% of inspections found a citation · 16% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

13 complaints · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 87 out of 100, letter grade B+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (63% above)
• Inspection citation rate (15% above)
• Total complaints (225% above)
2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (52% below)
• Citations per inspection (49% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 4288.0 This facility has 52% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (42 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 52% better Rank #97 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 97th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.24.3 This facility has 49% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 49% better Rank #99 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 99th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1911.0 This facility has had 73% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (19 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 73% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 138.0 This facility has 63% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (13 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 63% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 68%59% This facility has 9 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (68% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 9% worse Rank #278 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 278th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 134.0 This facility has 225% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (13 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 225% worse Rank #240 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 240th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 2-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Places of interest near The Birches of Lehigh Valley

Address 5.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Easton's city center to The Birches of Lehigh Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Birches of Lehigh Valley

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Lehigh County

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
The Birches of Lehigh Valley
AL
MC
Easton
130
Facility 130
PA AVG 88
Rank #50 / 412
Yes
44
Facility 44
PA AVG 44
Rank #223 / 453
The Birches Of Lehigh Opco LLCB+19
13
Facility 13
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
68%
Facility 68%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #278 / 390
42
Facility 42
PA AVG 63
Rank #97 / 390
2.2
Facility 2.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #99 / 390
Profit
146
Facility 146
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #19 / 298
1.54
67.7%
Facility 67.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #190 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Gluco Lodge Personal Care Home
AL
RESC
Stroudsburg
51
Facility 51
PA AVG 88
Rank #323 / 412
Yes-Pacona CorporationA-31
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
45%
Facility 45%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #78 / 390
71
Facility 71
PA AVG 63
Rank #208 / 390
2.3
Facility 2.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #109 / 390
Profit
46
Facility 46
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #226 / 298
1.07
84.3%
Facility 84.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #48 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

The Birches of Lehigh Valley is located in Easton, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The Birches of Lehigh Valley

Who is the owner of The Birches of Lehigh Valley?

The Birches of Lehigh Valley is legally operated by The Birches Of Lehigh Opco LLC.

Is The Birches of Lehigh Valley in a walkable area?

The Birches of Lehigh Valley has a walk score of 44. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Birches of Lehigh Valley?

According to PA state health department records, The Birches of Lehigh Valley's license number is 232310.

When does The Birches of Lehigh Valley's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, The Birches of Lehigh Valley's license expires on February 13, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at The Birches of Lehigh Valley?

The Birches of Lehigh Valley's occupancy is 67.7%.

Are pets allowed at The Birches of Lehigh Valley?

Yes, The Birches of Lehigh Valley allows residents to bring their pets.

Does The Birches of Lehigh Valley operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Birches of Lehigh Valley is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance