Harmony at Harts Run
Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Glenshaw, PA

Harmony at Harts Run

Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Glenshaw, PA

Overview of Harmony at Harts Run

Located in Glenshaw, Pennsylvania, Harmony at Harts Run offers an array of spacious apartments and an extensive range of amenities tailored to enrich the lives of those seeking an expanded horizon. The community provides independent living, personal care, and memory care services, ensuring residents find a supportive and inviting environment. The community’s team embodies genuine warmth and profound respect, fostering an environment that celebrates limitless possibilities. Pet-friendly and featuring spacious floor plans, the community prioritizes residents’ comfort and well-being. From exceptional amenities to cultural attractions and quality healthcare in the vicinity, Harmony at Harts Run invites residents to experience the richness of life. It’s an opportunity to explore a fulfilling lifestyle within our vibrant community.

At Harmony at Harts Run, residents enjoy diverse activities, from morning yoga and afternoon art classes to relaxed evening gatherings for wine and cheese conversations. The community fosters an environment ideal for social engagement, relaxation, and ongoing learning with restaurant-style dining, a welcoming neighborhood pub, and inviting communal spaces. Residents also benefit from easy access to the area’s attractions, including the Oakmont Country Club, Pittsburgh Zoo & Aquarium, Ellen Hughes Park, Carnegie Museums of Art & Natural History, nearby cafes, and seasonal festivals.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 136 Rank #40 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 40th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #269 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 269th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
36 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #202 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 202nd out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
66.2% This home usually has availability
Similar to the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
90 / 136

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceSeptember 19, 2025
ExpirationSeptember 19, 2026 Expires in 16 days
CountyAllegheny
License LevelFULL
License Number453220

Ownership & Operating Entity

Harmony at Harts Run is legally operated by Fox Chapel Operations LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
40 units
Total beds
136 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Nursing Services
24-Hour Staffing

State Inspection Report (PA)

November 24, 2025
142 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #24 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 24th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
107 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
103 Residents Served
21 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

1st Floor
40 Capacity
32 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 103 (100%)
Mobility Need 39 (38%)
Physical Disability 1 (1%)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Movie Theater
Bistro
Library
Game Room
Walking Paths
Dining
Garden
Specific ProgramsPersonal Care

Contact Harmony at Harts Run

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

61 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

22 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

9.2 citations per inspection (231 in 25 inspections) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Concern

76% of inspections found a citation · 29% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

16 complaints · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 61 out of 100, letter grade D-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 5 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (154% above)
• Citations per inspection (114% above)
• Inspections with citations (138% above)
• Inspection citation rate (29% above)
• Total complaints (300% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 23191.0 This facility has 154% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (231 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 154% worse Rank #368 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 368th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 9.24.3 This facility has 114% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (9.2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 114% worse Rank #360 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 360th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2511.0 This facility has had 127% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (25 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 127% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 198.0 This facility has 138% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (19 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 138% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 76%59% This facility has 17 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (76% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 17% worse Rank #332 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 332nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 164.0 This facility has 300% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (16 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 300% worse Rank #326 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 326th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 681 - 915 / 944 - 1,287 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Harmony at Harts Run

1 Bedroom
1 Bedroom
1 Bedroom
2 bedroom
2 bedroom

Places of interest near Harmony at Harts Run

Address 3.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Glenshaw's city center to Harmony at Harts Run's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Harmony at Harts Run

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 88
Rank #7 / 412
Yes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 44
Rank #181 / 453
Country Meadows Of Hershey AssociatesA22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #171 / 390
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #87 / 390
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #64 / 390
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 298
1.34
66.8%
Facility 66.8%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #196 / 366
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Brookdale Latrobe
AL
MC
RESC
Latrobe (Unity Township)
150
Facility 150
PA AVG 88
Rank #24 / 412
Yes
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 44
Rank #424 / 453
Emeritus CorporationA-30
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
53%
Facility 53%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #148 / 390
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 63
Rank #187 / 390
2.1
Facility 2.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #87 / 390
Profit
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #107 / 298
1.39
44.7%
Facility 44.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #338 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private RoomsA+
Harmony at Harts Run
AL
IL
MC
Glenshaw
136
Facility 136
PA AVG 88
Rank #40 / 412
Yes
36
Facility 36
PA AVG 44
Rank #269 / 453
Fox Chapel Operations LLCD-25
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 4
Rank #326 / 390
76%
Facility 76%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #332 / 390
231
Facility 231
PA AVG 63
Rank #368 / 390
9.2
Facility 9.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #360 / 390
Profit
142
Facility 142
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #24 / 298
1.38
66.2%
Facility 66.2%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #202 / 366
1 Bed / 2 Bed-
The Winds At Mattern Orchard by New Perspective
AL
MC
Duncansville
70
Facility 70
PA AVG 88
Rank #255 / 412
Yes
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 44
Rank #246 / 453
Duncansville Ops LLCA-6
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #258 / 390
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 63
Rank #9 / 390
1.5
Facility 1.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #43 / 390
Profit
60
Facility 60
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #185 / 298
1.15
74.3%
Facility 74.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #136 / 366
Studio / 1 BedA+
SouthWoods by New Perspective
AL
MC
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 88
Rank #318 / 412
Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 453
Titusville Ops LLCA+8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #8 / 390
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 63
Rank #2 / 390
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #2 / 390
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #223 / 298
1.15
86.5%
Facility 86.5%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #39 / 366
Studio / 1 BedA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Harmony at Harts Run

Who is the owner of Harmony at Harts Run?

Harmony at Harts Run is legally operated by Fox Chapel Operations LLC.

Is Harmony at Harts Run in a walkable area?

Harmony at Harts Run has a walk score of 36. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Harmony at Harts Run?

According to PA state health department records, Harmony at Harts Run's license number is 453220.

When does Harmony at Harts Run's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Harmony at Harts Run's license expires on September 19, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Harmony at Harts Run?

Harmony at Harts Run's occupancy is 66.2%.

Are pets allowed at Harmony at Harts Run?

Yes, Harmony at Harts Run allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Harmony at Harts Run operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Harmony at Harts Run is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance