Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Harmony at West Shore
Harmony at West Shore offers assisted living, independent living, memory care, and respite care in Mechanicsburg, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident maintains a private apartment; Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care; and memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover, while the range of care levels may suit someone whose needs could grow over time without leaving the community.
The community has 115 beds and is operated by Hampden Operations. Studio, one bedroom, and two bedroom apartments are available, with a studio providing one private living space and a two bedroom apartment accommodating a couple moving together. The starting price is $3,641 per month, giving families an initial budgeting figure while the resident’s care level determines the applicable services and rate.
Residents can use a full service salon and barber shop, fitness center, movie theater, pool, library, and landscaped outdoor areas with walking paths. Physical activity and exercise programs, lifelong learning and cultural experiences, social programs and events, Harmony Square, wellness programming, religious services, and rehabilitation services provide scheduled options for activity, learning, connection, worship, and care. Pets are allowed, so a resident may bring a pet to the community.
Community insights.
Based on 94 residents and 115 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2026)
About This Community
Pricing & Financial Information
The below pricing was updated on
Harmony at West Shore is legally operated by Hampden Operations LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
9 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
7.1 citations per inspection (235 in 33 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)
Finding Frequency
Strong
42% of inspections found a citation · 29% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
12 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
3vs 1.3 avg↑ 131% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (164% above)
• Citations per inspection (65% above)
• Inspections with citations (17% above)
• Total complaints (140% above) 1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspection citation rate (29% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 235 | 89.0 | This facility has 164% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (235 vs. PA avg 89).↑ 164% worse Rank #380 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 380th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 7.1 | 4.3 | This facility has 65% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 65% worse Rank #351 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 351st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 33 | 21.0 | This facility has had 57% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (33 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 57% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 14 | 12.0 | This facility has 17% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 12).↑ 17% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 42% | 59% | This facility has 17 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (42% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 17% better Rank #66 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 66th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 12 | 5.0 | This facility has 140% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12 vs. PA avg 5).↑ 140% worse Rank #350 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 350th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Harmony at West Shore
Places of interest near Harmony at West Shore
4.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Mechanicsburg's city center to Harmony at West Shore's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Harmony at West Shore
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Harrisburg
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Messiah Lifeways at Messiah Village | AL ADC CCRC IL MC NH RESC RC SNF | Mechanicsburg | 308
Facility
308
PA AVG
88
Rank
#7 / 411 | ? | No |
22
Facility
22
PA AVG
44
Rank
#340 / 450 | Messiah Home Inc | 22 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
5
Rank
#210 / 400 | 45%
Facility
45%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#89 / 400 | 44
Facility
44
PA AVG
89
Rank
#116 / 400 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#88 / 400 | Non-Profit | 144
Facility
144
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#21 / 298 | 1.21 |
70.5%
Facility
70.5%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#177 / 351 | - | A+ |
| Brookdale Grandon Farms | AL MC RESC | Mechanicsburg | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#76 / 411 | B- | Yes |
4
Facility
4
PA AVG
44
Rank
#438 / 450 | Emeritus Corporation | 28 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
5
Rank
#210 / 400 | 54%
Facility
54%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#171 / 400 | 109
Facility
109
PA AVG
89
Rank
#297 / 400 | 3.9
Facility
3.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#257 / 400 | Profit | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#144 / 298 | 1.52 |
71.7%
Facility
71.7%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#165 / 351 | studio / 1 bed | A+ |
| Harmony at West Shore | AL IL MC | Mechanicsburg | 115
Facility
115
PA AVG
88
Rank
#96 / 411 | C | Yes |
6
Facility
6
PA AVG
44
Rank
#427 / 450 | Hampden Operations LLC | 33 | 12
Facility
12
PA AVG
5
Rank
#350 / 400 | 42%
Facility
42%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#66 / 400 | 235
Facility
235
PA AVG
89
Rank
#380 / 400 | 7.1
Facility
7.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#351 / 400 | Profit | - | - |
81.7%
Facility
81.7%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#81 / 351 | studio / 1 bed / 2 bed | - |
| Brookdale Grayson View | AL IL MC RESC | Selinsgrove | 95
Facility
95
PA AVG
88
Rank
#169 / 411 | B+ | Yes |
7
Facility
7
PA AVG
44
Rank
#421 / 450 | Emeritus Corporation | 35 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
5
Rank
#311 / 400 | 57%
Facility
57%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#201 / 400 | 98
Facility
98
PA AVG
89
Rank
#284 / 400 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#168 / 400 | Profit | 104
Facility
104
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#79 / 298 | 1.30 |
77.9%
Facility
77.9%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#108 / 351 | Studio | A+ |
| Ecumenical Retirement Community | AL IL MC | Harrisburg (Susquehanna) | 88
Facility
88
PA AVG
88
Rank
#188 / 411 | A | Yes |
41
Facility
41
PA AVG
44
Rank
#240 / 450 | Ecumenical Communities Inc | 28 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
5
Rank
#139 / 400 | 54%
Facility
54%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#171 / 400 | 60
Facility
60
PA AVG
89
Rank
#186 / 400 | 2.1
Facility
2.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#98 / 400 | Non-Profit | 63
Facility
63
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#175 / 298 | 1.00 |
71.6%
Facility
71.6%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#168 / 351 | Studio / Suite | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Harmony at West Shore is located in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.




