Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living
Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living offers assisted living, memory care, residential care, and respite care in Nesquehoning, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.
Residential care gives residents a place to live with support as part of the daily living arrangement. Respite care provides a short term stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. The range of care types suits a resident whose needs change over time, while respite care suits a family seeking temporary support.
The community has 85 beds, with private and semi private rooms available. A private room accommodates one resident, while a semi private room is shared, and Maple Shade Meadows operates the community. A Walk Score of 38 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride rather than a short walk; New Columbus is the neighborhood associated with the community.
Community insights.
About this community
Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living is legally operated by Maple Shade Meadows LP.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
2 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
3.8 citations per inspection (145 in 38 inspections) · 19% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
55% of inspections found a citation · 6% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
6 complaints · 20% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (65% above)
• Inspections with citations (163% above)
• Total complaints (50% above) 2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (12% below)
• Inspection citation rate (7% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 145 | 88.0 | This facility has 65% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (145 vs. PA avg 88).↑ 65% worse Rank #332 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 332nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 3.8 | 4.3 | This facility has 12% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3.8 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 12% better Rank #238 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 238th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 38 | 11.0 | This facility has had 245% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (38 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 245% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 21 | 8.0 | This facility has 163% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (21 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 163% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 55% | 59% | This facility has 4 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (55% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 4% better Rank #171 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 171st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 6 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 50% worse Rank #275 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 275th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms
Building Type: Single-story
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living
0.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Nesquehoning's city center to Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Bethlehem
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Vero at Bethlehem | AL MC RC | Bethlehem (Shimer) | 140
Facility
140
PA AVG
88
Rank
#36 / 412 | Yes |
32
Facility
32
PA AVG
44
Rank
#288 / 453 | Columbia Hanover Opco, LLC | C | 13 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#303 / 390 | 54%
Facility
54%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#160 / 390 | 136
Facility
136
PA AVG
63
Rank
#321 / 390 | 10.5
Facility
10.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#371 / 390 | Profit | 170
Facility
170
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#6 / 298 | 1.31 |
99.3%
Facility
99.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#2 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Country Meadows of Bethlehem V | AL HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Bethlehem | 126
Facility
126
PA AVG
88
Rank
#57 / 412 | Yes |
5
Facility
5
PA AVG
44
Rank
#433 / 453 | Country Meadows Of Northampton Associates LP | ? | 31 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 42%
Facility
42%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#55 / 390 | 33
Facility
33
PA AVG
63
Rank
#70 / 390 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 390 | Profit | 75
Facility
75
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#152 / 298 | 1.23 |
48.4%
Facility
48.4%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#315 / 366 | - | - |
| Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living | AL MC RESC RC | Nesquehoning (New Columbus) | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
88
Rank
#192 / 412 | No |
38
Facility
38
PA AVG
44
Rank
#257 / 453 | Maple Shade Meadows LP | B- | 38 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#171 / 390 | 145
Facility
145
PA AVG
63
Rank
#332 / 390 | 3.8
Facility
3.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#238 / 390 | Profit | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#11 / 298 | 2.81 |
76.5%
Facility
76.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#119 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| Bethlehem Manor | AL IL MC | Bethlehem (West Side) | 75
Facility
75
PA AVG
88
Rank
#236 / 412 | No |
73
Facility
73
PA AVG
44
Rank
#71 / 453 | Bethlehem Manor Senior Living LLC | B+ | 29 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 52%
Facility
52%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#136 / 390 | 71
Facility
71
PA AVG
63
Rank
#208 / 390 | 2.4
Facility
2.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#116 / 390 | Profit | 65
Facility
65
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#171 / 298 | 1.63 |
36.0%
Facility
36.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#357 / 366 | Studio | A+ |
| Kirkland Village | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Bethlehem | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
88
Rank
#284 / 412 | Yes |
12
Facility
12
PA AVG
44
Rank
#398 / 453 | Presbyterian Homes, Inc | C- | 25 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 48%
Facility
48%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#109 / 390 | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
63
Rank
#141 / 390 | 2.1
Facility
2.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#87 / 390 | Non-Profit | 31
Facility
31
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#265 / 298 | 1.03 |
46.9%
Facility
46.9%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#326 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living is located in Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living
What neighborhood is Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living in?
Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living is in the New Columbus neighborhood of Nesquehoning.
Who is the owner of Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living?
Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living is legally operated by Maple Shade Meadows LP.
Is Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living in a walkable area?
Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living has a walk score of 38. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living?
According to PA state health department records, Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living's license number is 204000.
When does Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living's license expires on November 20, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living?
Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living's occupancy is 76.5%.
Are pets allowed at Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living?
No, Maple Shade Meadows Senior Living has a no-pet policy.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




