Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Polk Personal Care Center
Polk Personal Care Center provides assisted living and independent living in Millersburg, Pennsylvania. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication, while independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care. Having both care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move to another community.
The community has 85 beds, with efficiency, one bedroom, and two bedroom units. A two bedroom layout can work well for a couple moving together or for someone who wants a companion. Religious services are available. Rehabilitation services support residents working toward mobility or daily function goals. The center is operated by Charles P & Margaret E Polk Foundation. With a Walk Score of 48, the area is car dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride, which matters for a resident who no longer drives independently.
Community insights.
Based on 43 residents and 85 beds. Source: state inspection report (Sep 2025)
About This Community
Polk Personal Care Center is legally operated by Charles P & Margaret E Polk Foundation.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
16 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
1.1 citations per inspection (14 in 13 inspections) · 3× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)
Finding Frequency
Strong
31% of inspections found a citation · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Strong
0 complaints · better than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (84% below)
• Citations per inspection (74% below)
• Inspections with citations (67% below)
• Inspection citation rate (47% below)
• Total complaints (100% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 14 | 89.0 | This facility has 84% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 84% better Rank #29 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 29th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.1 | 4.3 | This facility has 74% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 74% better Rank #24 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 24th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 13 | 21.0 | This facility has had 38% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (13 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 38% fewer |
|
Inspections with citations
| 4 | 12.0 | This facility has 67% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (4 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 67% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 31% | 59% | This facility has 28 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (31% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 28% better Rank #27 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 27th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 0 | 5.0 | This facility has 100% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (0 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 100% better Rank #1 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near Polk Personal Care Center
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Millersburg's city center to Polk Personal Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Polk Personal Care Center
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
88
Rank
#7 / 411 | A | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
44
Rank
#180 / 450 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
5
Rank
#139 / 400 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#182 / 400 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
89
Rank
#98 / 400 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#75 / 400 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#3 / 298 | 1.34 |
53.2%
Facility
53.2%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#285 / 351 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Garden Spot Village | AL ADC CCRC IL MC NH SNF | New Holland | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
88
Rank
#107 / 411 | A | No |
32
Facility
32
PA AVG
44
Rank
#286 / 450 | Garden Spot Village | 16 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
5
Rank
#61 / 400 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#19 / 400 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
89
Rank
#20 / 400 | 0.6
Facility
0.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#16 / 400 | Non-Profit | 59
Facility
59
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#189 / 298 | 1.00 |
53.6%
Facility
53.6%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#283 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed / Cottage | - |
| Laurel View Village | AL HC IL MC NH SNF | Davidsville (Conemaugh Township) | 167
Facility
167
PA AVG
88
Rank
#119 / 411 | A | Yes |
28
Facility
28
PA AVG
44
Rank
#309 / 450 | Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc | 16 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
5
Rank
#61 / 400 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#19 / 400 | 17
Facility
17
PA AVG
89
Rank
#34 / 400 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#24 / 400 | Non-Profit | 68
Facility
68
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#163 / 298 | 1.21 |
52.3%
Facility
52.3%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#289 / 351 | - | A+ |
| Clarks Summit Senior Living | AL | Clarks Summit (South Abington Township) | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#76 / 411 | A- | Yes |
16
Facility
16
PA AVG
44
Rank
#368 / 450 | Snh Penn Tenant LLC | 36 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
5
Rank
#371 / 400 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#127 / 400 | 62
Facility
62
PA AVG
89
Rank
#194 / 400 | 1.7
Facility
1.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#72 / 400 | Profit | 97
Facility
97
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#95 / 298 | 1.14 |
70.8%
Facility
70.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#172 / 351 | Studio | A+ |
| Polk Personal Care Center | AL IL | Millersburg | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
88
Rank
#191 / 411 | A+ | No |
48
Facility
48
PA AVG
44
Rank
#188 / 450 | Charles P & Margaret E Polk Foundation | 13 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
5
Rank
#1 / 400 | 31%
Facility
31%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#27 / 400 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
89
Rank
#29 / 400 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#24 / 400 | Non-Profit | 51
Facility
51
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#213 / 298 | 1.19 |
50.6%
Facility
50.6%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#298 / 351 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




