Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Residences At Deer Creek
Founded by a group of local physicians, Residences at Deer Creek has served seniors in Schererville, Indiana, for 15 years. The community offers assisted living, memory care, and respite care along U. Highway 30, about 6 miles from Methodist Hospitals Southlake Campus. It is operated by Ail Operating LLC, with Karen Ayersman as Executive Director and Frances Guyton-Ward as Director of Nursing.
The 130-bed community is in a three-story building with studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartment options. The home’s occupancy is about 75%, giving families a well-established senior living community with a range of housing choices. Residents also have access to transportation services, fitness programs, and recreational activities. Pets are welcome, which can make the move easier for those with animal companions.
The surrounding neighborhood has a Walk Score of 34 out of 100. A few nearby destinations are within walking distance, but most errands require a car. The location near Methodist Hospitals Southlake Campus may also be helpful for residents who need ongoing medical care.
State inspections by the Indiana Department of Health have reviewed documentation and notification practices, including the timely reporting of falls and other incidents. Inspectors have also looked at staff training records and supervision procedures. Some inspection periods had no findings, which reflects continued regulatory oversight over time rather than a single inspection result.
Community insights.
About this community
Residences At Deer Creek is legally operated by Ail Operating LLC, and administered by Karen Ayersman.
Inspection History
In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.
ALM Inspection Grade
11 points above the Indiana average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Deficiencies
Typical
6 deficiencies · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 13)
Finding Frequency
Strong
22% of inspections found a deficiency · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 44%)
Substantiated Complaints
Typical
2 substantiated complaints · 33% fewer than the typical state-licensed IN facility (median: 3)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total deficiencies (82% below)
• Substantiated complaints (60% below)
• Inspection deficiency rate (46% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 6 | 33.0 | This facility has 82% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (6 vs. IN avg 33).↓ 82% better Rank #42 / 241 Total deficiencies — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 42nd out of 241 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for deficiencies. Shows this facility's deficiencies compared to the Indiana average among the 241 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 0.7 | 1.8 | This facility has had 61% fewer deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (0.7 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 61% fewer Rank #41 / 239 Deficiencies per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 41st out of 239 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for deficiencies per inspection. Shows this facility's deficiencies per inspection compared to the Indiana average among the 239 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Substantiated complaints
| 2 | 5.0 | This facility has 60% fewer substantiated complaints than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (2 vs. IN avg 5).↓ 60% better Rank #64 / 240 Substantiated complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 64th out of 240 assisted living communities we track in Indiana for substantiated complaints. Shows this facility's substantiated complaints compared to the Indiana average among the 240 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 9 | 19.0 | This facility has had 53% fewer total inspections than the Indiana average (9 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 53% fewer |
|
Routine inspections
| 0 | 7.0 | This facility has had 100% fewer routine inspections than the Indiana average (0 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 100% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 9 | 8.0 | This facility has had 13% more complaint visits than the Indiana average (9 vs. IN avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 13% more |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 2 | 7.0 | This facility has had 71% fewer inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (2 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 71% fewer |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 22% | 41% | This facility has 19 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana assisted living residence (22% vs. IN avg 41%).↓ 19% better |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Residences At Deer Creek
0.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Schererville's city center to Residences At Deer Creek's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 5.83 miles to nearest hospital (Methodist Hospitals Southlake Campus)
Calculate Travel Distance to Residences At Deer Creek
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Schererville
Info below is compiled from the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Name of the director of nursing on record, when the state publishes this field.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Complaints the state investigated and upheld, as published in the state record.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyer Nursing and Rehabilitation Center | AL MC NH SNF | Dyer | 211
Facility
211
IN AVG
125
Rank
#21 / 251 | No |
19
Facility
19
IN AVG
35
Rank
#195 / 301 | - | 14
Facility
14
IN AVG
8
Rank
#53 / 248 |
57.3%
Facility
57.3%
IN AVG
63.6%
Rank
#150 / 240 | A+ | Lakeithia Webb | Major Hospital | Tencree Crawford | ? | 33 | 12
Facility
12
IN AVG
5
Rank
#236 / 240 | 129
Facility
129
IN AVG
36
Rank
#240 / 241 | 3.9
Facility
3.9
IN AVG
1.9
Rank
#229 / 239 |
| Residences At Deer Creek | AL MC RC | Schererville | 130
Facility
130
IN AVG
125
Rank
#99 / 251 | Yes |
34
Facility
34
IN AVG
35
Rank
#142 / 301 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 15
Facility
15
IN AVG
8
Rank
#50 / 248 |
74.6%
Facility
74.6%
IN AVG
63.6%
Rank
#72 / 240 | A+ | Karen Ayersman | Ail Operating LLC | Frances Guyton-Ward | A | 9 | 2
Facility
2
IN AVG
5
Rank
#64 / 240 | 6
Facility
6
IN AVG
36
Rank
#42 / 241 | 0.7
Facility
0.7
IN AVG
1.9
Rank
#41 / 239 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other IN assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Indiana
Residences At Deer Creek is located in Schererville, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.
Frequently Asked Questions about Residences At Deer Creek
Who is the Director of Nursing at Residences At Deer Creek?
Frances Guyton-Ward is the Director of Nursing at Residences At Deer Creek.
Who is the owner of Residences At Deer Creek?
Residences At Deer Creek is legally operated by Ail Operating LLC, and administered by Karen Ayersman.
Is Residences At Deer Creek in a walkable area?
Residences At Deer Creek has a walk score of 34. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Residences At Deer Creek?
According to IN state health department records, Residences At Deer Creek's license number is 25-013069-1.
When does Residences At Deer Creek's license expire?
According to IN state health department records, Residences At Deer Creek's license expires on September 30, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Residences At Deer Creek?
Residences At Deer Creek's occupancy is 74.6%.
How long has Residences At Deer Creek been in business?
Residences At Deer Creek has been operating for approximately 15 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




