Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Sunny Side Manor Communities I
Based in Silver Spring, MD, Sunny Side Manor Communities I is a budget-friendly yet excellent senior living community, offering assisted living. The community is known for its warm and supportive environment with a range of living arrangements to cater to residents’ unique needs. Residents can freely choose the degree of care and assistance they’ll receive based on their individual needs and preferences–maintaining their independence and autonomy.
At Sunny Side Manor Communities I, residents enjoy a maintenance-free lifestyle with more time for the community’s fitness activities, social events, and planned day trips. Meals are prepared using fresh and organic ingredients with accommodations for special dietary needs. Conveniences like scheduled transportation and concierge services are also offered to make residents’ lives as comfortable as possible.
Community insights.
About this community
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Private / Semi-Private Rooms
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Sunny Side Manor Communities I
4.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Silver Spring's city center to Sunny Side Manor Communities I's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Sunny Side Manor Communities I
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Silver Spring
Info below is compiled from the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Percentage of residents reported as male in state demographics, shown as a whole-number percent.
|
Percentage of residents reported as female in state demographics, shown as a whole-number percent.
|
Share of residents reported as White in the state-published race/ethnicity breakdown for this facility, shown as a whole-number percent. Parsed from the same source as the profile demographics section.
|
Share of residents reported as African American or Black in the state breakdown, shown as a whole-number percent. Labels in the raw data are normalized to this bucket for compare.
|
Combined share of all race/ethnicity groups that are not classified as White or African American (e.g. Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and other labeled categories), summed to a single whole-number percent.
|
Share of residents aged 65–74 in reported demographics, as a whole-number percentage of residents.
|
Share of residents aged 75–84 in reported demographics, as a whole-number percentage of residents.
|
Share of residents aged 85–94 in reported demographics, as a whole-number percentage of residents.
|
Share of residents aged 95 or older in reported demographics, as a whole-number percentage of residents.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise of Chevy Chase | AL MC | Silver Spring (Rock Creek Gardens) | 196 | No | 71 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 8 |
58% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 58% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. An unusually high male share for assisted living, where most facilities skew heavily female. |
42% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 42% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. An unusually low female share — most assisted living facilities have 65–75% female residents. |
69% White Residents — State Benchmarked 69% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. A lower White share than the Maryland average — the community may draw a more diverse resident mix relative to other facilities in Maryland. |
28% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 28% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. A higher African American share than the typical Maryland average — useful context when comparing cultural fit and community composition. |
3% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 3% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Hispanic (2%), Asian (1%). |
12% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 12% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. In line with the statewide profile for this youngest senior bracket in assisted living. |
39% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 39% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. A high concentration in this mid-range bracket, where residents typically need moderate support with daily activities. |
42% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 42% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. This is typically the most common age bracket in assisted living — this facility is in line with the statewide norm. |
6% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 6% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. Most residents here have not yet reached the oldest-old bracket, suggesting a younger overall community. |
| Sunrise of Silver Spring | AL HOS MC RC | Silver Spring | 84 | Yes | 40 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 24 |
31% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 31% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (69% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
69% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 69% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
53% White Residents — State Benchmarked 53% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. A lower White share than the Maryland average — the community may draw a more diverse resident mix relative to other facilities in Maryland. |
39% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 39% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. A higher African American share than the typical Maryland average — useful context when comparing cultural fit and community composition. |
9% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 9% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Asian (4%), Hawaiian/Pacific Islander (3%), Hispanic (1%). |
4% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 4% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. Fewer younger seniors suggests the resident population skews older, likely requiring higher acuity care and more hands-on support. |
43% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 43% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. A high concentration in this mid-range bracket, where residents typically need moderate support with daily activities. |
37% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 37% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. The population here skews younger than the statewide norm, which may indicate a more active, lower-acuity community. |
14% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 14% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. In line with the statewide profile for the oldest resident bracket. |
| Bedford Court, a CCRC | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Silver Spring | 76
Facility
76
MD AVG
—
Rank
#96 / 142 | Yes |
64
Facility
64
MD AVG
—
Rank
#38 / 163 | Studio / 1 Bed | 34
Facility
34
MD AVG
—
Rank
#8 / 42 |
15% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 15% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (85% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
85% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 85% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
95% White Residents — State Benchmarked 95% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. A higher White share than is typical for assisted living in Maryland in this dataset — compare with peer facilities for local context. |
3% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 3% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. A lower African American share than is typical in Maryland; local markets still vary widely. |
2% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 2% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Asian (2%). |
2% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 2% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. Fewer younger seniors suggests the resident population skews older, likely requiring higher acuity care and more hands-on support. |
8% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 8% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. Below the state norm — the resident mix may skew either younger or older than this typical middle bracket. |
65% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 65% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. A high concentration of very elderly residents signals a higher-acuity facility with experience caring for advanced age-related needs. |
26% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 26% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. A high proportion of the oldest-old suggests strong end-of-life care experience and very-high-acuity capabilities. |
| Bedford Court | AL HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Silver Spring | 76
Facility
76
MD AVG
—
Rank
#96 / 142 | Yes |
66
Facility
66
MD AVG
—
Rank
#34 / 163 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 34
Facility
34
MD AVG
—
Rank
#8 / 42 |
15% Male Residents — State Benchmarked 15% of residents are male, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. This facility caters to a majority female resident pool (85% female), consistent with the broader assisted living trend where women significantly outnumber men. |
85% Female Residents — State Benchmarked 85% of residents are female, compared to the Maryland average of 69%. Women comprise the large majority, consistent with national assisted living demographics where women live longer and enter care facilities at higher rates. |
95% White Residents — State Benchmarked 95% of residents are reported as White, compared to the Maryland average of 81%. A higher White share than is typical for assisted living in Maryland in this dataset — compare with peer facilities for local context. |
3% African American Residents — State Benchmarked 3% of residents are reported as African American or Black, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. A lower African American share than is typical in Maryland; local markets still vary widely. |
2% Other Ethnicity Residents — State Benchmarked 2% of residents fall into categories other than White or African American (combined), compared to the Maryland average of 6%. This column aggregates Hispanic, Asian, multiracial, and any other labeled groups that are not classified as White or African American. Reported subgroups in this total: Asian (2%). |
2% Residents Age 65–74 — State Benchmarked 2% of residents are 65–74, compared to the Maryland average of 13%. Fewer younger seniors suggests the resident population skews older, likely requiring higher acuity care and more hands-on support. |
8% Residents Age 75–84 — State Benchmarked 8% of residents are 75–84, compared to the Maryland average of 31%. Below the state norm — the resident mix may skew either younger or older than this typical middle bracket. |
65% Residents Age 85–94 — State Benchmarked 65% of residents are 85–94, compared to the Maryland average of 44%. A high concentration of very elderly residents signals a higher-acuity facility with experience caring for advanced age-related needs. |
26% Residents Age 95+ — State Benchmarked 26% of residents are 95 or older, compared to the Maryland average of 16%. A high proportion of the oldest-old suggests strong end-of-life care experience and very-high-acuity capabilities. |
| Sunny Side Manor Communities I | AL | Silver Spring | 5 | No | 24 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every MD community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Maryland
Sunny Side Manor Communities I is located in Silver Spring, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sunny Side Manor Communities I
Is Sunny Side Manor Communities I in a walkable area?
Sunny Side Manor Communities I has a walk score of 24. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
Are pets allowed at Sunny Side Manor Communities I?
No, Sunny Side Manor Communities I has a no-pet policy.
How many beds does Sunny Side Manor Communities I have?
Sunny Side Manor Communities I has 5 beds.
Are there photos of Sunny Side Manor Communities I?
Yes — there are 4 photos of Sunny Side Manor Communities I in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Sunny Side Manor Communities I?
Sunny Side Manor Communities I is located at 12805 Bluet Ln, Silver Spring, MD 20906.
What is the phone number of Sunny Side Manor Communities I?
(301) 625-8655 will put you in contact with the team at Sunny Side Manor Communities I.
What county is Sunny Side Manor Communities I located in?
Sunny Side Manor Communities I is in Montgomery County.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance







