Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Sycamore Estate Personal Care Residence
Sycamore Estate Personal Care Residence offers assisted living, residential care, and respite care in Duquesne, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily needs such as mobility and personal hygiene, while residential care provides support in a personal care home setting. Respite care offers a short term stay, which may suit a family whose usual caregiver needs temporary support.
The residence opened in 2022 and is operated by Sycamore Estates. It has 49 beds, with private rooms, semi private rooms, and ADA accessible rooms. A private room accommodates one resident, while a semi private room provides shared accommodation; ADA accessible rooms are designed for residents who need accessible features. Starting prices are $3,500 for a private room and $2,900 for a semi private room, allowing families to compare rates by room arrangement.
Services include medication management, mobility assistance, personal hygiene care, home health, and rehabilitation, including short term rehab. Together, these services address medication routines, movement, personal care, in home support, and recovery needs. A Walk Score of 40 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride.
Community insights.
Based on 29 residents and 49 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2025)
About This Community
Pricing & Financial Information
The below pricing was updated on
Sycamore Estate Personal Care Residence is legally operated by Sycamore Estates, LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
22 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
11 citations per inspection (159 in 14 inspections) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)
Finding Frequency
Concern
79% of inspections found a citation · 32% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
11 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (79% above)
• Citations per inspection (165% above)
• Inspection citation rate (34% above)
• Total complaints (120% above) 1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (8% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 159 | 89.0 | This facility has 79% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (159 vs. PA avg 89).↑ 79% worse Rank #351 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 351st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 11.4 | 4.3 | This facility has 165% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (11.4 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 165% worse Rank #385 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 385th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 14 | 21.0 | This facility has had 33% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (14 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 33% fewer |
|
Inspections with citations
| 11 | 12.0 | This facility has 8% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (11 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 8% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 79% | 59% | This facility has 20 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (79% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 20% worse Rank #352 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 352nd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 11 | 5.0 | This facility has 120% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (11 vs. PA avg 5).↑ 120% worse Rank #341 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 341st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Places of interest near Sycamore Estate Personal Care Residence
0.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Duquesne's city center to Sycamore Estate Personal Care Residence's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Sycamore Estate Personal Care Residence
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
88
Rank
#7 / 411 | A | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
44
Rank
#180 / 450 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
5
Rank
#139 / 400 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#182 / 400 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
89
Rank
#98 / 400 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#75 / 400 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#3 / 298 | 1.34 |
53.2%
Facility
53.2%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#285 / 351 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Sunrise of Lafayette Hill | AL HOS MC | Lafayette Hill | 105
Facility
105
PA AVG
88
Rank
#125 / 411 | B+ | Yes |
59
Facility
59
PA AVG
44
Rank
#132 / 450 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | 32 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
5
Rank
#311 / 400 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#213 / 400 | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
89
Rank
#200 / 400 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#88 / 400 | Profit | 114
Facility
114
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#57 / 298 | 1.68 |
66.7%
Facility
66.7%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#196 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Country Meadows Retirement Communities | AL CCRC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Wyomissing | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
88
Rank
#211 / 411 | A+ | Yes |
31
Facility
31
PA AVG
44
Rank
#294 / 450 | Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC | 20 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
5
Rank
#1 / 400 | 40%
Facility
40%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#61 / 400 | 21
Facility
21
PA AVG
89
Rank
#46 / 400 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#24 / 400 | Profit | 37
Facility
37
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#247 / 298 | 1.00 |
48.8%
Facility
48.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#313 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| SouthWoods by New Perspective | AL MC | Titusville | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
88
Rank
#317 / 411 | A+ | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 450 | Titusville Ops LLC | 8 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
5
Rank
#61 / 400 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#19 / 400 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
89
Rank
#13 / 400 | 0.4
Facility
0.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 400 | Profit | 47
Facility
47
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#223 / 298 | 1.15 |
78.8%
Facility
78.8%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#99 / 351 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Sycamore Estate Personal Care Residence | AL RESC RC | Duquesne | 49
Facility
49
PA AVG
88
Rank
#335 / 411 | D- | No |
40
Facility
40
PA AVG
44
Rank
#244 / 450 | Sycamore Estates, LLC | 14 | 11
Facility
11
PA AVG
5
Rank
#341 / 400 | 79%
Facility
79%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#352 / 400 | 159
Facility
159
PA AVG
89
Rank
#351 / 400 | 11.4
Facility
11.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#385 / 400 | Profit | 34
Facility
34
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#256 / 298 | 1.26 |
59.2%
Facility
59.2%
PA AVG
68.4%
Rank
#251 / 351 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




