The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility

Overview of The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility

The Bartlett Assisted Living is located in El Paso, TX, and is offering excellent assisted living services and amenities to its residents. This locally owned and family operated senior living community offers studio-type accommodations featuring kitchenettes, spacious living areas and private bathrooms. As an assisted living community, they provide their residents with 24/7 availability of licensed nurses for supervision as well as assistance with daily living activities such as toileting and bathing.

Bartlett’s assisted living services also provides the residents with reminder assistance for medication and activities. Nutritious meals are also provided and prepared with consideration to their needs. Furthermore, regular housekeeping and laundry services are also provided to maintain the cleanliness of the facility, and to ensure everyone’s safety.

Bed community size
70-bed community Rank #499 / 981Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 499th out of 981 homes in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Years in operation
29 years in operation Rank #132 / 586Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 132nd out of 586 homes in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 52 / 100 Rank #455 / 1346Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 455th out of 1346 homes in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Facilities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings are based only on facilities in Texas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
BBB Rating
BBB Rating: A- (Not Accredited)
An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
How BBB ratings work

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeType B
CountyEl Paso
CMS Certification Number676457

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility is legally operated by Penan Retirement Centers LP.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities

Contact The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

Since 2023 · 3 years of data 3 citations 7 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2023 vs. Texas state average
Overall vs. TX average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at Texas average:
• Inspections with citations (at TX avg)
2 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (50% below)
• Life safety citations (83% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 36 This facility has 50% fewer total citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (3 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 50% better
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 16 This facility has 83% fewer life safety citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (1 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 83% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 11 This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Texas average (1 vs. TX avg 1).— At avg

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

Short-stay resident measures
Average Texas avg: 3.1 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 21.3%
18% better than Texas average

Texas average: 25.9%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 9.2%
23% better than Texas average

Texas average: 12.0%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.5%
40% better than Texas average

Texas average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 44.5%
17% worse than Texas average

Texas average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 56.9%
12% better than Texas average

Texas average: 50.6%

What does this home offer?

Minimum age icon
Minimum age icon

Minimum Age: 55

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Apartment

Managed by Bartlett Street

Administrator

The community administrator at The Bartlett Assisted Living is a licensed Assisted Living Manager who oversees the provision of personal care and assistance with daily living activities. The administrator ensures a comfortable and friendly atmosphere for residents, coordinating services such as medication assistance, bathing, dressing, and planned activities seven days a week, supported by licensed nursing staff available 24 hours a day.

Places of interest near The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility

Address 7.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from El Paso's city center to The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around El Paso

Info below is compiled from the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.

Simpatico
AL
MC
El Paso (East El Paso)
129
Facility 129
TX AVG 78
Rank #132 / 981
Yes
56
Facility 56
TX AVG 42
Rank #365 / 1346
-A+Simpatico East Operations LLC
10
Facility 10
TX AVG 6
Rank #641 / 840
37-
Simpatico Cielo Vista
AL
MC
El Paso (East El Paso)
114
Facility 114
TX AVG 78
Rank #272 / 981
Yes
64
Facility 64
TX AVG 42
Rank #209 / 1346
-A+Simpatico Cielo Vista Operations LLC
11
Facility 11
TX AVG 6
Rank #665 / 840
29Studio / Suite
The MonteVista at Coronado Senior Living
AL
IL
MC
El Paso (Northwest El Paso)
76
Facility 76
TX AVG 78
Rank #468 / 981
No
2
Facility 2
TX AVG 42
Rank #1337 / 1346
1
Facility 1
TX AVG 21
Rank #579 / 586
A+Snh Longhorn Tenant LLC
10
Facility 10
TX AVG 6
Rank #641 / 840
82Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
White Acres Continuous Care Retirement Community
AL
IL
MC
El Paso (Northwest El Paso)
76
Facility 76
TX AVG 78
Rank #468 / 981
No
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 42
Rank #1095 / 1346
43
Facility 43
TX AVG 21
Rank #96 / 586
A+White Acres Assisted Living LLC
4
Facility 4
TX AVG 6
Rank #293 / 840
-41 Bed / 2 Bed
The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility
AL
El Paso (Northwest El Paso)
70
Facility 70
TX AVG 78
Rank #499 / 981
No
52
Facility 52
TX AVG 42
Rank #455 / 1346
29
Facility 29
TX AVG 21
Rank #132 / 586
A-Penan Retirement Centers LP
3
Facility 3
TX AVG 6
Rank #220 / 840
21-

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Texas

The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility is located in El Paso, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility

What neighborhood is The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility in?

The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility is in the Northwest El Paso neighborhood of El Paso.

Who is the owner of The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility?

The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility is legally operated by Penan Retirement Centers LP.

Is The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility in a walkable area?

The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility has a walk score of 52. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

How long has The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility been in business?

The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility has been operating for approximately 29 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility?

No, The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility has a no-pet policy.

How many beds does The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility have?

The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility has 70 beds.

Has The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility had any citations?

The Bartlett Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility has had 3 reported citations since 2023 according to records from Texas Health and Human Services (HHSC).

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance