Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
The Bridges at Bent Creek
The Bridges at Bent Creek offers assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Mechanicsburg, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care is available for short stays, giving a family caregiver time to travel or recover.
The community has 130 beds and offers studio and one bedroom housing, with choices that include a single private space or a layout with a separate bedroom. Pets are allowed, so a resident may be able to bring a pet when moving in. Creek Senior Care operates The Bridges at Bent Creek, and the combination of assisted living, memory care, and respite care may suit a resident whose needs change over time or a family seeking a temporary stay.
Community insights.
About this community
The Bridges at Bent Creek is legally operated by Creek Senior Care LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
9 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
5 citations per inspection (169 in 34 inspections) · 55% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
65% of inspections found a citation · 10% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
13 complaints · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (86% above)
• Citations per inspection (16% above)
• Inspections with citations (175% above)
• Inspection citation rate (10% above)
• Total complaints (225% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 169 | 91.0 | This facility has 86% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (169 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 86% worse Rank #347 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 347th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 5.0 | 4.3 | This facility has 16% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 16% worse Rank #283 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 283rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 34 | 11.0 | This facility has had 209% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (34 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 209% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 22 | 8.0 | This facility has 175% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (22 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 175% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 65% | 59% | This facility has 6 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (65% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 6% worse Rank #252 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 252nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 13 | 4.0 | This facility has 225% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (13 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 225% worse Rank #375 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 375th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Minimum Age: 55 Years Old
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: Two-story
Security Systems
Housekeeping Services
Transportation Services
Beauty Services
Recreational Activities
Exercise Programs
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Bridges at Bent Creek
Places of interest near The Bridges at Bent Creek
3.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Mechanicsburg's city center to The Bridges at Bent Creek's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Bridges at Bent Creek
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Camp Hill
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bridges at Bent Creek | AL MC RC | Mechanicsburg | 130
Facility
130
PA AVG
88
Rank
#50 / 412 | Yes |
5
Facility
5
PA AVG
44
Rank
#433 / 453 | Creek Senior Care LLC | C | 34 | 13
Facility
13
PA AVG
4
Rank
#375 / 390 | 65%
Facility
65%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#252 / 390 | 169
Facility
169
PA AVG
63
Rank
#347 / 390 | 5.0
Facility
5.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#283 / 390 | Profit | - | - |
71.5%
Facility
71.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#161 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Legend at Silver Creek – Mechanicsburg | AL MC RC | Mechanicsburg | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
88
Rank
#59 / 412 | Yes |
19
Facility
19
PA AVG
44
Rank
#356 / 453 | Mdt Alf 1, LLC | D+ | 9 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 89%
Facility
89%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#369 / 390 | 72
Facility
72
PA AVG
63
Rank
#211 / 390 | 8.0
Facility
8.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#350 / 390 | Profit | 121
Facility
121
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#43 / 298 | 1.25 |
76.0%
Facility
76.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#125 / 366 | Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A- |
| The Woods at Cedar Run | AL IL MC RC | Camp Hill | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
88
Rank
#224 / 412 | No |
26
Facility
26
PA AVG
44
Rank
#322 / 453 | Vs Woods LLC | B+ | 30 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 43%
Facility
43%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#62 / 390 | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
63
Rank
#241 / 390 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#157 / 390 | Profit | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#144 / 298 | 1.36 |
73.4%
Facility
73.4%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#143 / 366 | - | A+ |
| Blue Ridge Personal Care | AL | Camp Hill | - | Yes |
46
Facility
46
PA AVG
44
Rank
#208 / 453 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
The Bridges at Bent Creek is located in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about The Bridges at Bent Creek
Who is the owner of The Bridges at Bent Creek?
The Bridges at Bent Creek is legally operated by Creek Senior Care LLC.
Is The Bridges at Bent Creek in a walkable area?
The Bridges at Bent Creek has a walk score of 5. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of The Bridges at Bent Creek?
According to PA state health department records, The Bridges at Bent Creek's license number is 333550.
What is the occupancy rate at The Bridges at Bent Creek?
The Bridges at Bent Creek's occupancy is 71.5%.
How long has The Bridges at Bent Creek been in business?
The Bridges at Bent Creek has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at The Bridges at Bent Creek?
Yes, The Bridges at Bent Creek allows residents to bring their pets.
Does The Bridges at Bent Creek operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Bridges at Bent Creek is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance
















