Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Community photos aren’t available yet.
To request photos, use the contact form below.
The Chalet
The Chalet offers assisted living in Orangevale, CA, with help available for daily tasks such as bathing, dressing and medication while residents maintain private living spaces. It has 41 beds, which may suit someone who prefers a smaller residential setting.
The Chalet may be a good fit for a resident who needs help with everyday tasks and prefers a smaller community. A Walk Score of 72 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may still be able to reach nearby shops, a pharmacy or cafes independently. Dining includes comfort food such as crispy seasoned chicken strips, roast turkey dinner and chicken fried steak. Susie Dizon serves as administrator, and Orangevale Senior Living operates the community.
Community insights.
Based on 24 residents and 41 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jan 2026)
About This Community
The Chalet is legally operated by Orangevale Senior Living LLC, and administered by Susie Dizon.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
5 points above the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Typical
1 serious citation in 27 inspections
Moderate citations
Typical
0.07 moderate citations per inspection (2 in 27 inspections) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)
Complaint visits
Concern
34 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (14 across 41 beds) · 4× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 8)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total complaints (15% above) 4 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (57% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (50% below)
• Citations per inspection (80% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 3 | 7.0 | This facility has 57% fewer total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (3 vs. CA avg 7).↓ 57% better |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 1 | 3.0 | This facility has 67% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California assisted living residence (1 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 67% better Rank #795 / 2011 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 795th out of 2,011 assisted living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 2011 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 2 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California assisted living residence (2 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 50% better |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.1 | 0.5 | This facility has 80% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.1 vs. CA avg 0.5).↓ 80% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 27 | 19.0 | This facility has had 42% more total inspections than the California average (27 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 42% more |
|
Complaint visits
| 14 | 6.0 | This facility has had 133% more complaint visits than the California average (14 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 133% more Rank #1579 / 1965 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 1579th out of 1,965 assisted living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 1965 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Other visits
| 7 | 4.0 | This facility has had 75% more other visits than the California average (7 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 75% more |
|
Official inspections
| 6 | 4.0 | This facility has had 50% more official inspections than the California average (6 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 50% more |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 15 | 13.0 | This facility has 15% more total complaints than a typical California assisted living residence (15 vs. CA avg 13).↑ 15% worse |
Places of interest near The Chalet
1.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Orangevale's city center to The Chalet's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Chalet
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Orangevale
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
A complaint visit is an unannounced on-site visit by California's Community Care Licensing Division to investigate a complaint about the community, filed by a resident, a family member, staff or anyone else. A visit means a complaint was looked into, not that it was proven: the state may find it substantiated, inconclusive or unfounded. Fewer visits is better.
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almond Heights | AL MC RC | Orangevale | 145
Facility
145
CA AVG
74
Rank
#347 / 2,023 | B- | Yes |
68
Facility
68
CA AVG
56
Rank
#521 / 1,409 | 64 | 33
Facility
33
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,849 / 1,965 | 11
Facility
11
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,869 / 2,011 | 7
Facility
7
CA AVG
11
Rank
#953 / 1,980 |
69.7%
Facility
69.7%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,169 / 1,829 | - | Almond Heights Msl LLC And Msl Community Mgmt LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Blossom Vale Senior Living | AL MC | Orangevale | 120
Facility
120
CA AVG
74
Rank
#503 / 2,023 | A | Yes |
73
Facility
73
CA AVG
56
Rank
#424 / 1,409 | 10 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,125 / 1,965 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
3
Rank
#795 / 2,011 | 2
Facility
2
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,642 / 1,980 |
90.0%
Facility
90.0%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#456 / 1,829 | C | Orangevale Sh LLC And Integral Senior Living Et Al | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Almond Grove Assisted Living | AL | Orangevale | 78
Facility
78
CA AVG
74
Rank
#790 / 2,023 | B- | No |
59
Facility
59
CA AVG
56
Rank
#697 / 1,409 | 36 | 18
Facility
18
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,666 / 1,965 | 4
Facility
4
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,491 / 2,011 | 4
Facility
4
CA AVG
11
Rank
#1,368 / 1,980 |
75.6%
Facility
75.6%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,007 / 1,829 | - | Almond House Asstd. Lvng LLC And Mt. Timpanogos Hldngs | Studio / Semi-Private Rooms |
| The Chalet | AL | Orangevale | 41
Facility
41
CA AVG
74
Rank
#975 / 2,023 | B+ | No |
72
Facility
72
CA AVG
56
Rank
#445 / 1,409 | 27 | 14
Facility
14
CA AVG
6
Rank
#1,579 / 1,965 | 1
Facility
1
CA AVG
3
Rank
#795 / 2,011 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
11
Rank
#874 / 1,980 |
58.5%
Facility
58.5%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1,535 / 1,829 | - | Orangevale Senior Living LLC | - |
| All Seasons | Residential Assisted Living | AL HOS MC | Orangevale | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
74
Rank
#1,133 / 2,023 | B- | No |
40
Facility
40
CA AVG
56
Rank
#1,018 / 1,409 | 13 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
6
Rank
#915 / 1,965 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
3
Rank
#1,348 / 2,011 | 13
Facility
13
CA AVG
11
Rank
#617 / 1,980 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
CA AVG
76.5%
Rank
#1 / 1,829 | A+ | All Seasons, LLC | Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other CA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California
The Chalet is located in ORANGEVALE, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.




