Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Juniper Village at Devon
Settled in the elegant neighborhood of Devon, PA, Juniper Village at Devon is a gorgeous senior living community that offers personal care, memory care, respite care, and short-term stays in a royal-like setting. The community features a gorgeous European-style architecture with a wide range of living options including studio and one-bedroom apartments. A dedicated team is available to provide support 24/7, helping residents to live a comfortable and engaged lifestyle.
Dedicated to delivering exceptional care and fulfilling living experience to its residents, the community provides personalized medical resources, including access to various therapies and fitness training classes. Residents make the most of each moment with plenty of activities to enjoy such as arts and crafts, game watch parties, barbecue parties, and community events. Amenities like a well-curated library, beauty salon, game room, and movie theater, offers entertainment and leisure.
Community insights.
About this community
Juniper Village at Devon is legally operated by Five Star Quality Care Ns Operator LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
15 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
5.8 citations per inspection (228 in 39 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
72% of inspections found a citation · 22% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
10 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
2vs 1.3 avg↑ 54% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (151% above)
• Citations per inspection (35% above)
• Inspections with citations (250% above)
• Inspection citation rate (22% above)
• Total complaints (150% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 228 | 91.0 | This facility has 151% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (228 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 151% worse Rank #366 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 366th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 5.8 | 4.3 | This facility has 35% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5.8 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 35% worse Rank #314 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 314th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 39 | 11.0 | This facility has had 255% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (39 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 255% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 28 | 8.0 | This facility has 250% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (28 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 250% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 72% | 59% | This facility has 13 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (72% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 13% worse Rank #312 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 312th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 10 | 4.0 | This facility has 150% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (10 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 150% worse Rank #303 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 303rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Beauty Services
Transportation Services
Housekeeping Services
Recreational Activities
Exercise Programs
Places of interest near Juniper Village at Devon
0.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Devon's city center to Juniper Village at Devon's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 4.18 miles to nearest hospital (Paoli Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Juniper Village at Devon
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookdale Latrobe | AL MC RESC | Latrobe (Unity Township) | 150
Facility
150
PA AVG
88
Rank
#24 / 412 | Yes |
7
Facility
7
PA AVG
44
Rank
#424 / 453 | Emeritus Corporation | A- | 30 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 53%
Facility
53%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#148 / 390 | 63
Facility
63
PA AVG
63
Rank
#187 / 390 | 2.1
Facility
2.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#87 / 390 | Profit | 93
Facility
93
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#107 / 298 | 1.39 |
44.7%
Facility
44.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#338 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | A+ |
| Clarks Summit Senior Living | AL | Clarks Summit (South Abington Township) | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#77 / 412 | Yes |
16
Facility
16
PA AVG
44
Rank
#371 / 453 | Snh Penn Tenant LLC | A- | 36 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#116 / 390 | 62
Facility
62
PA AVG
63
Rank
#183 / 390 | 1.7
Facility
1.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#61 / 390 | Profit | 97
Facility
97
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#95 / 298 | 1.14 |
70.8%
Facility
70.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#169 / 366 | Studio | A+ |
| Juniper Village at Devon | AL MC | Devon | 84
Facility
84
PA AVG
88
Rank
#199 / 412 | Yes |
19
Facility
19
PA AVG
44
Rank
#356 / 453 | Five Star Quality Care Ns Operator LLC | D+ | 39 | 10
Facility
10
PA AVG
4
Rank
#303 / 390 | 72%
Facility
72%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#312 / 390 | 228
Facility
228
PA AVG
63
Rank
#366 / 390 | 5.8
Facility
5.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#314 / 390 | Profit | 81
Facility
81
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#133 / 298 | 1.33 |
71.4%
Facility
71.4%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#162 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed | - |
| The Winds At Mattern Orchard by New Perspective | AL MC | Duncansville | 70
Facility
70
PA AVG
88
Rank
#255 / 412 | Yes |
40
Facility
40
PA AVG
44
Rank
#246 / 453 | Duncansville Ops LLC | A- | 6 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 67%
Facility
67%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#258 / 390 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
63
Rank
#9 / 390 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#43 / 390 | Profit | 60
Facility
60
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#185 / 298 | 1.15 |
74.3%
Facility
74.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#136 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
| SouthWoods by New Perspective | AL MC | Titusville | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
88
Rank
#318 / 412 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 453 | Titusville Ops LLC | A+ | 8 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#8 / 390 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
63
Rank
#2 / 390 | 0.4
Facility
0.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#2 / 390 | Profit | 47
Facility
47
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#223 / 298 | 1.15 |
86.5%
Facility
86.5%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#39 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Juniper Village at Devon
Who is the owner of Juniper Village at Devon?
Juniper Village at Devon is legally operated by Five Star Quality Care Ns Operator LLC.
Is Juniper Village at Devon in a walkable area?
Juniper Village at Devon has a walk score of 19. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Juniper Village at Devon?
According to PA state health department records, Juniper Village at Devon's license number is 132060.
When does Juniper Village at Devon's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Juniper Village at Devon's license expires on October 6, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Juniper Village at Devon?
Juniper Village at Devon's occupancy is 71.4%.
Are pets allowed at Juniper Village at Devon?
Yes, Juniper Village at Devon allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Juniper Village at Devon operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Juniper Village at Devon is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




