Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Coastal Pointe Senior Living
Overlooking the scenic views of Deerfield Beach, FL, Coastal Pointe Senior Living is an idyllic senior living community that offers independent living and assisted living. The community offers a wide range of warm and roomy one or two-bed apartments with modern amenities like washers, dryers and dishwashers. Offering weekly housekeeping and flat linen service, home maintenance, and front desk concierge service 24/7, the community guarantees residents a worry-free lifestyle.
Committed to delivering exceptional care and vibrant lifestyle to its residents, the community offers personalized care plans and diverse holistic activities. Here, residents relish in a wealth of entertaining and convenient amenities, including a resident-run library, a pool, a beauty salon, and three five-star meals daily. With an on-site ageility gym and speech, physical and occupational therapy, residents are ensured to maintain their strength and mobility to continue living life to the fullest.
Community insights.
About this community
Coastal Pointe Senior Living is legally operated by Snh Se Tenant Trs, Inc., and administered by Belinda Belotte Davis.
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
Inspection History
In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.
Legal Actions
Formal stipulations and orders filed by Florida regulators against this facility, including fines and total monetary penalties.
This Facility
FL Average
vs. FL Avg-
5vs 5 avg— At FL avg
-
$3.4kvs $11.6k↓ 71% lower than FL avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (49% below)
• Citations per inspection (28% below)
• Inspections with citations (63% below)
• Inspection citation rate (43% below)
Citations
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 18 | 35 | This facility has 49% fewer total citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (18 vs. FL avg 35).↓ 49% better Rank #250 / 907 Total citations — State benchmarked This home is ranked 250th out of 907 homes we track in Florida for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.0 | 1.39 | This facility has 28% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida assisted living residence (1 vs. FL avg 1.39).↓ 28% better Rank #153 / 907 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This home is ranked 153rd out of 907 homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | FL Average | vs. FL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 18 | 26 | This facility has had 31% fewer total inspections than the Florida average (18 vs. FL avg 26). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 31% fewer |
|
Inspections with citations
| 6 | 16 | This facility has 63% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida assisted living residence (6 vs. FL avg 16).↓ 63% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 33% | 58% | This facility has 25 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Florida assisted living residence (33% vs. FL avg 58%).↓ 25% better Rank #144 / 907 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This home is ranked 144th out of 907 homes we track in Florida for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Florida average among 907 comparable communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings cover every community we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: Mid-rise
Beauty Services
Transportation Services
Housekeeping Services
Recreational Activities
Exercise Programs
Activities in this home
- Arts and Crafts
- Cooking Classes
- Dancing
- Exercise Classes
- Games & Cards
- Gardening
- Music Programs
- Shopping
- Social Events & Outings
- Theater & Movies
- Yoga
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Coastal Pointe Senior Living
Places of interest near Coastal Pointe Senior Living
2.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Deerfield Beach's city center to Coastal Pointe Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 1.73 miles to nearest hospital (Broward Health North)
Calculate Travel Distance to Coastal Pointe Senior Living
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Deerfield Beach
Info below is compiled from the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total monetary fines or penalties in the reporting window from the state source. A single large fine can dominate this figure.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookdale Deer Creek | AL CCRC IL MC NH SNF | Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach Century Village) | 168
Facility
168
FL AVG
85
Rank
#83 / 976 | Yes |
62
Facility
62
FL AVG
41
Rank
#291 / 1,332 | Vop Deerfield, LLC | 47 | 68%
Facility
68%
FL AVG
58.3%
Rank
#645 / 907 | 74
Facility
74
FL AVG
33
Rank
#818 / 907 | 1.6
Facility
1.6
FL AVG
1.4
Rank
#723 / 907 | For-Profit | $20,000 | Michael A Graham | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Coastal Pointe Senior Living | AL MC | Deerfield Beach | 68
Facility
68
FL AVG
85
Rank
#566 / 976 | Yes |
28
Facility
28
FL AVG
41
Rank
#866 / 1,332 | Snh Se Tenant Trs, Inc | 18 | 33%
Facility
33%
FL AVG
58.3%
Rank
#144 / 907 | 18
Facility
18
FL AVG
33
Rank
#250 / 907 | 1.0
Facility
1.0
FL AVG
1.4
Rank
#153 / 907 | For-Profit | $3,350 | Belinda Belotte Davis | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| The Pointe at Deerfield | AL IL | Deerfield Beach | 65
Facility
65
FL AVG
85
Rank
#582 / 976 | Yes |
8
Facility
8
FL AVG
41
Rank
#1,209 / 1,332 | Snh Fla Tenant LLC | 20 | 30%
Facility
30%
FL AVG
58.3%
Rank
#128 / 907 | 18
Facility
18
FL AVG
33
Rank
#250 / 907 | 0.9
Facility
0.9
FL AVG
1.4
Rank
#49 / 907 | For-Profit | - | Cindy Mesalien | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every FL community we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Florida
Coastal Pointe Senior Living is located in Deerfield Beach, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Coastal Pointe Senior Living
What languages are spoken at Coastal Pointe Senior Living?
The team at Coastal Pointe Senior Living speaks Creole, English, French, Hebrew, and Spanish.
Who is the owner of Coastal Pointe Senior Living?
Coastal Pointe Senior Living is legally operated by Snh Se Tenant Trs, Inc., and administered by Belinda Belotte Davis.
Is Coastal Pointe Senior Living in a walkable area?
Coastal Pointe Senior Living has a walk score of 28. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Coastal Pointe Senior Living?
According to FL state health department records, Coastal Pointe Senior Living's license number is 5422.
When does Coastal Pointe Senior Living's license expire?
According to FL state health department records, Coastal Pointe Senior Living's license expires on December 29, 2026.
Are pets allowed at Coastal Pointe Senior Living?
Yes, Coastal Pointe Senior Living allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Coastal Pointe Senior Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Coastal Pointe Senior Living is registered as a for-profit in FL.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

















