Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
The Residence at Presque Isle Bay
Situated in Erie, Pennsylvania, The Residence at Presque Isle Bay is an assisted living community with an unparalleled location, providing a unique combination of a dedicated team and breathtaking surroundings surrounded by the natural beauty of the eastern United States.
The Residence at Presque Isle Bay seamlessly merges the charm of historic grand hotels with modern amenities and individualized care, creating an enchanting living experience that pays homage to the past while embracing the present. With opportunities for birdwatching, fishing, and serene lake views, residents experience daily encounters with nature’s wonders. Senior residents enjoy stunning year-round sunsets and panoramic lake vistas from their expansive windows. Whether indoors or outdoors, residents can immerse themselves in the beauty of all four seasons, fostering a sense of tranquility and connection.
Community insights.
About this community
The Residence at Presque Isle Bay is legally operated by Integracare Erie LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
22 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
7.2 citations per inspection (152 in 21 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
81% of inspections found a citation · 38% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
12 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 1.3 avg↓ 23% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (73% above)
• Citations per inspection (67% above)
• Inspections with citations (113% above)
• Inspection citation rate (37% above)
• Total complaints (200% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 152 | 88.0 | This facility has 73% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (152 vs. PA avg 88).↑ 73% worse Rank #338 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 338th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 7.2 | 4.3 | This facility has 67% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (7.2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 67% worse Rank #343 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 343rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 21 | 11.0 | This facility has had 91% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (21 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 91% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 17 | 8.0 | This facility has 113% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (17 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 113% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 81% | 59% | This facility has 22 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (81% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 22% worse Rank #352 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 352nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 12 | 4.0 | This facility has 200% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 200% worse Rank #366 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 366th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Type of Rooms Available
Places of interest near The Residence at Presque Isle Bay
1.8 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Erie's city center to The Residence at Presque Isle Bay's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Residence at Presque Isle Bay
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Erie
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Residence at Presque Isle Bay | AL MC RC | Erie (Bayfront) | 138
Facility
138
PA AVG
88
Rank
#38 / 412 | No |
19
Facility
19
PA AVG
44
Rank
#356 / 453 | Integracare Erie LLC | D- | 21 | 12
Facility
12
PA AVG
4
Rank
#366 / 390 | 81%
Facility
81%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#352 / 390 | 152
Facility
152
PA AVG
63
Rank
#338 / 390 | 7.2
Facility
7.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#343 / 390 | Profit | 86
Facility
86
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#115 / 298 | 1.30 |
47.8%
Facility
47.8%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#322 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Conrad House at Brevillier Village | AL HC HOS IL MC NH RC SNF | Erie (Berkley Park) | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
88
Rank
#77 / 412 | No |
20
Facility
20
PA AVG
44
Rank
#351 / 453 | Ball Pavilion Inc | A | 22 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 41%
Facility
41%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#53 / 390 | 54
Facility
54
PA AVG
63
Rank
#148 / 390 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#122 / 390 | Non-Profit | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#88 / 298 | 1.79 |
46.7%
Facility
46.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#327 / 366 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms |
| Nightingale Nursing and Rehab Center | AL HOS MC NH RESC RC SNF | Erie (Southeast Erie) | 117
Facility
117
PA AVG
88
Rank
#93 / 412 | No |
71
Facility
71
PA AVG
44
Rank
#80 / 453 | Erie Snf Operations LLC | ? | 5 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#194 / 390 | 80%
Facility
80%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#346 / 390 | 27
Facility
27
PA AVG
63
Rank
#51 / 390 | 5.4
Facility
5.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#303 / 390 | Profit | 19
Facility
19
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#292 / 298 | 1.36 | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Westlake Woods by New Perspective | AL IL MC NH SNF | Erie (Stonegate) | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
88
Rank
#224 / 412 | Yes |
48
Facility
48
PA AVG
44
Rank
#189 / 453 | Erie Ops LLC | D- | 18 | 13
Facility
13
PA AVG
4
Rank
#275 / 390 | 89%
Facility
89%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#369 / 390 | 365
Facility
365
PA AVG
63
Rank
#384 / 390 | 20.3
Facility
20.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#388 / 390 | Profit | 58
Facility
58
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#193 / 298 | 1.38 |
55.7%
Facility
55.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#275 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Asbury Springhill | AL CCRC IL MC NH SNF | Erie (Copperleaf) | 44
Facility
44
PA AVG
88
Rank
#359 / 412 | Yes |
9
Facility
9
PA AVG
44
Rank
#409 / 453 | Asbury Atlantic Inc | A+ | 19 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 390 | 42%
Facility
42%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#55 / 390 | 21
Facility
21
PA AVG
63
Rank
#35 / 390 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 390 | Non-Profit | 37
Facility
37
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#247 / 298 | 1.16 |
72.7%
Facility
72.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#150 / 366 | Private Rooms |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
The Residence at Presque Isle Bay is located in Erie, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Residence at Presque Isle Bay
What neighborhood is The Residence at Presque Isle Bay in?
The Residence at Presque Isle Bay is in the Bayfront neighborhood of Erie.
Who is the owner of The Residence at Presque Isle Bay?
The Residence at Presque Isle Bay is legally operated by Integracare Erie LLC.
Is The Residence at Presque Isle Bay in a walkable area?
The Residence at Presque Isle Bay has a walk score of 19. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of The Residence at Presque Isle Bay?
According to PA state health department records, The Residence at Presque Isle Bay's license number is 453500.
When does The Residence at Presque Isle Bay's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, The Residence at Presque Isle Bay's license expires on July 14, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at The Residence at Presque Isle Bay?
The Residence at Presque Isle Bay's occupancy is 47.8%.
Are pets allowed at The Residence at Presque Isle Bay?
No, The Residence at Presque Isle Bay has a no-pet policy.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance








