The Terraces at Capitol Village
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Harrisburg, PA

The Terraces at Capitol Village

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Harrisburg, PA

Overview of The Terraces at Capitol Village

The Terraces at Capitol Village is at 4004 Linglestown Rd in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, run by Capitol Operator LLC as an assisted living, memory care, and respite care community. The building itself is single-story, 64 beds, but the housing options inside have real range: studios, one-bedrooms, and two-bedrooms, running from about 285 square feet up to 1,100 square feet.

Occupancy is high, 84%, meaning 54 of the 64 beds are currently filled. As for getting around outside the building, the Walk Score sits at 33 out of 100. That’s “somewhat walkable,” so a handful of nearby services can be reached on foot, though most errands are still going to mean getting in a car.

Staffing-wise, licensed nurses and CNAs are on duty around the clock. And the services offered go past basic supervision. There’s rehabilitation care, short-term rehab, respite stays built for families who need a temporary bridge, and personal care support for everyday living tasks.

Meals are chef-prepared daily. Residents can also make use of an on-site beauty salon, a spa, and a chapel, for anyone who wants a quiet place to reflect or worship. Add in transportation services and fitness and recreation programming, plus a running activities calendar and religious services for those who want to take part. Regulatory inspections at this location have tended to focus on a fairly predictable set of areas: medication management, staffing and staff credentials, care planning and documentation, and resident rights and protections.

So what does all of this add up to? A community built around range, short-term rehab, respite care, ongoing assisted living, and memory care, housed across units sized for different needs, with round-the-clock nursing and a genuinely full slate of daily comforts backing it all up.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 64 Rank #284 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 284th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #284 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 284th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
33 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #47 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 47th out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
84.4% This home usually has availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
54 / 64
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJune 1, 2026
ExpirationJune 1, 2027
CountyDauphin
License LevelFULL
License Number337980

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Terraces at Capitol Village is legally operated by Capitol Operator LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Licensed Nurses/CNAs
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Services

1 service
Personal Care

State Inspection Report (PA)

January 22, 2025
68 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #163 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 163rd out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
51 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
58 Residents Served
9 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 58 (100%)
Mobility Need 10 (17%)
Mental Illness 1 (2%)
Physical Disability 1 (2%)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Laundry
Activities
Salon
Spa
Library
Chapel
Computers
Dining
Live Music
Daily Chef-Prepared Meals
Well-Maintained Outdoor Areas
Tv Lounge
Educational Speakers
ActivitiesActivities calendar available
Religious Services

Contact The Terraces at Capitol Village

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

75 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

8 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

4.8 citations per inspection (29 in 6 inspections) · 50% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Concern

83% of inspections found a citation · 42% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

5 complaints · about the same as the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 75 out of 100, letter grade C.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (12% above)
• Inspection citation rate (41% above)
• Total complaints (25% above)
2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (68% below)
• Inspections with citations (38% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2991.0 This facility has 68% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (29 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 68% better Rank #60 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 60th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 4.84.3 This facility has 12% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (4.8 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 12% worse Rank #277 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 277th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 611.0 This facility has had 45% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (6 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 45% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 58.0 This facility has 38% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 38% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 83%59% This facility has 24 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (83% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 24% worse Rank #358 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 358th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 54.0 This facility has 25% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 25% worse Rank #76 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 76th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 285 - 565 / 495 - 550 / 850 - 1,100 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Terraces at Capitol Village

1 Bedroom
Studio
Studio
2 bedroom
2 bedroom
Floor plan 1

Places of interest near The Terraces at Capitol Village

Address 5.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Harrisburg's city center to The Terraces at Capitol Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Terraces at Capitol Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Harrisburg

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Messiah Lifeways at Messiah Village
AL
ADC
CCRC
IL
MC
NH
RESC
RC
SNF
Mechanicsburg
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 88
Rank #7 / 412
No
22
Facility 22
PA AVG 44
Rank #343 / 453
Messiah Home Inc?22
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
45%
Facility 45%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #78 / 390
44
Facility 44
PA AVG 63
Rank #105 / 390
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 390
Non-Profit
144
Facility 144
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #21 / 298
1.21
78.4%
Facility 78.4%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #98 / 366
-A+
Brookdale Grandon Farms
AL
MC
RESC
Mechanicsburg
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #77 / 412
Yes
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 44
Rank #441 / 453
Emeritus CorporationB-28
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #194 / 390
54%
Facility 54%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #160 / 390
109
Facility 109
PA AVG 63
Rank #286 / 390
3.9
Facility 3.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #246 / 390
Profit
79
Facility 79
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #144 / 298
1.52
62.5%
Facility 62.5%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #224 / 366
studio / 1 bedA+
Brookdale Grayson View
AL
IL
MC
RESC
Selinsgrove
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 88
Rank #170 / 412
Yes
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 44
Rank #424 / 453
Emeritus CorporationB+35
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #326 / 390
57%
Facility 57%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #190 / 390
98
Facility 98
PA AVG 63
Rank #273 / 390
2.8
Facility 2.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #157 / 390
Profit
104
Facility 104
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #79 / 298
1.30
84.2%
Facility 84.2%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #49 / 366
StudioA+
Ecumenical Retirement Community
AL
IL
MC
Harrisburg (Susquehanna)
88
Facility 88
PA AVG 88
Rank #189 / 412
Yes
41
Facility 41
PA AVG 44
Rank #242 / 453
Ecumenical Communities IncA28
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
54%
Facility 54%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #160 / 390
60
Facility 60
PA AVG 63
Rank #175 / 390
2.1
Facility 2.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #87 / 390
Non-Profit
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #175 / 298
1.00
71.6%
Facility 71.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #159 / 366
Studio / Suite-
The Terraces at Capitol Village
AL
MC
RC
Harrisburg
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 88
Rank #284 / 412
No
33
Facility 33
PA AVG 44
Rank #284 / 453
Capitol Operator LLCC6
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
83%
Facility 83%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #358 / 390
29
Facility 29
PA AVG 63
Rank #60 / 390
4.8
Facility 4.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #277 / 390
Profit
68
Facility 68
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #163 / 298
1.17
84.4%
Facility 84.4%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #47 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

The Terraces at Capitol Village is located in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The Terraces at Capitol Village

Who is the owner of The Terraces at Capitol Village?

The Terraces at Capitol Village is legally operated by Capitol Operator LLC.

Is The Terraces at Capitol Village in a walkable area?

The Terraces at Capitol Village has a walk score of 33. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Terraces at Capitol Village?

According to PA state health department records, The Terraces at Capitol Village's license number is 337980.

When does The Terraces at Capitol Village's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, The Terraces at Capitol Village's license expires on June 1, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at The Terraces at Capitol Village?

The Terraces at Capitol Village's occupancy is 84.4%.

Are pets allowed at The Terraces at Capitol Village?

No, The Terraces at Capitol Village has a no-pet policy.

Does The Terraces at Capitol Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Terraces at Capitol Village is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance