The Village at Greenbriar
Assisted Living & Independent Living · Dallas, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

The Village at Greenbriar

Assisted Living & Independent Living · Dallas, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of The Village at Greenbriar

The Village at Greenbriar provides assisted living and independent living in Dallas, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident maintains a living space. Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care.

Having both care levels available may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move to a different community. The Village at Greenbriar opened in 2004 and has 78 beds. Housing includes semi-private rooms, private rooms, studio apartments, one-bedroom apartments, and two-bedroom apartments.

A studio provides one private living space, while a two-bedroom apartment may suit a couple or someone who wants a companion. A Walk Score of 70 places the area in the very walkable band, meaning most errands can be done on foot. A resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. The community is operated by The Greenbriar Independent And Asstd Living Community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 78 Rank #227 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 227th out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #87 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 87th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
70 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #78 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 78th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
82.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 64 residents and 78 beds. Source: state inspection report (Oct 2025)

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJuly 30, 2026
ExpirationJuly 30, 2027
CountyLuzerne
License LevelFULL
License Number213320

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Village at Greenbriar is legally operated by The Greenbriar Independent And Asstd Living Community, Inc.

Owner NameThe Greenbriar Independent And Asstd Living Community, Inc
Profit StatusFor-profit

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 2, 2025
72 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #156 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 156th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
54 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
64 Residents Served
4 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 64 (100%)
Mobility Need 8 (13%)
Physical Disability 1 (2%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Studio 1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact The Village at Greenbriar

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

92 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

9 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

2 citations per inspection (41 in 21 inspections) · 41% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Typical

57% of inspections found a citation · 4% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

4 complaints · 20% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 92 out of 100, letter grade A-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (at PA avg)
4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (54% below)
• Citations per inspection (53% below)
• Inspection citation rate (3% below)
• Total complaints (20% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 4189.0 This facility has 54% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (41 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 54% better Rank #102 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 102nd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.04.3 This facility has 53% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 53% better Rank #88 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 88th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2121.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Pennsylvania average (21 vs. PA avg 21).— At avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 1212.0 This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (12 vs. PA avg 12).— At avg
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 57%59% This facility has 2 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (57% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 2% better Rank #201 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 201st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 45.0 This facility has 20% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (4 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 20% better Rank #173 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 173rd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near The Village at Greenbriar

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dallas's city center to The Village at Greenbriar's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Village at Greenbriar

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 88
Rank #7 / 411
AYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 44
Rank #180 / 450
Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 5
Rank #139 / 400
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #182 / 400
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 89
Rank #98 / 400
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #75 / 400
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 298
1.34
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #285 / 351
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Garden Spot Village
AL
ADC
CCRC
IL
MC
NH
SNF
New Holland
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 88
Rank #107 / 411
ANo
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 44
Rank #286 / 450
Garden Spot Village16
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #19 / 400
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 89
Rank #20 / 400
0.6
Facility 0.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #16 / 400
Non-Profit
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #189 / 298
1.00
53.6%
Facility 53.6%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #283 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed / Cottage-
Laurel View Village
AL
HC
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Davidsville (Conemaugh Township)
167
Facility 167
PA AVG 88
Rank #119 / 411
AYes
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 44
Rank #309 / 450
Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc16
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #19 / 400
17
Facility 17
PA AVG 89
Rank #34 / 400
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #24 / 400
Non-Profit
68
Facility 68
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #163 / 298
1.21
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #289 / 351
-A+
Clarks Summit Senior Living
AL
Clarks Summit (South Abington Township)
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #76 / 411
A-Yes
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 44
Rank #368 / 450
Snh Penn Tenant LLC36
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 5
Rank #371 / 400
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #127 / 400
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 89
Rank #194 / 400
1.7
Facility 1.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #72 / 400
Profit
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #95 / 298
1.14
70.8%
Facility 70.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #172 / 351
StudioA+
The Village at Greenbriar
AL
IL
Dallas
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 88
Rank #227 / 411
A-No
70
Facility 70
PA AVG 44
Rank #87 / 450
The Greenbriar Independent And Asstd Living Community, Inc21
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 5
Rank #173 / 400
57%
Facility 57%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #201 / 400
41
Facility 41
PA AVG 89
Rank #102 / 400
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #88 / 400
Profit
72
Facility 72
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #156 / 298
1.13
82.1%
Facility 82.1%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #78 / 351
--

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The Village at Greenbriar

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of The Village at Greenbriar?
The Village at Greenbriar is legally operated by The Greenbriar Independent And Asstd Living Community, Inc.
02 Is The Village at Greenbriar in a walkable area?
The Village at Greenbriar has a walk score of 70. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
03 What is the license number of The Village at Greenbriar?
According to PA state health department records, The Village at Greenbriar's license number is 213320.
04 When does The Village at Greenbriar's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, The Village at Greenbriar's license expires on July 30, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at The Village at Greenbriar?
The Village at Greenbriar's occupancy is 82.1%.
06 Are pets allowed at The Village at Greenbriar?
No, The Village at Greenbriar has a no-pet policy.
07 Does The Village at Greenbriar operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Village at Greenbriar is registered as a for-profit in PA.