Vintage Knolls
Assisted Living & Independent Living · Danville, PA

Vintage Knolls

Assisted Living & Independent Living · Danville, PA

Overview of Vintage Knolls

Vintage Knolls offers assisted living and independent living in Danville, PA. In assisted living, residents receive help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication while keeping their own apartment; Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care.

Both care levels are available on one campus. That may suit a resident whose needs grow over time. Vintage Knolls has 66 beds and is operated by 9 Justine Drive Operating Company, and pets are allowed, so residents may continue living with their pets at the community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 66 Rank #271 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 271st out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #340 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 340th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #34 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 34th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
87.9% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 58 residents and 66 beds. Source: state inspection report (Nov 2024)

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceNovember 21, 2025
ExpirationNovember 21, 2026
CountyMontour
License LevelFULL
License Number230940

Awards

AHCA/NCAL National Quality Award — BronzeA three-tier quality program from the American Health Care Association / National Center for Assisted Living, based on the Baldrige performance-excellence framework. Bronze recognizes a documented quality commitment; Silver and Gold require demonstrated, externally reviewed outcomes and are progressively rarer.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Vintage Knolls is legally operated by 9 Justine Drive Operating Company LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

4 services
Chef-Prepared Meals (Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner)
Laundry & Linen
Housekeeping
Transportation

State Inspection Report (PA)

November 7, 2024
62 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #179 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 179th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
47 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
58 Residents Served
3 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 58 (100%)
Mobility Need 4 (7%)
Mental Illness 1 (2%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Activities
Art Classes
Fitness Classes
Yoga Sessions
Game Nights
Movie Screenings
Outings To Local Danville Attractions

Contact Vintage Knolls

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

87 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

4 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

2.9 citations per inspection (53 in 18 inspections) · 8% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

67% of inspections found a citation · 13% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

4 complaints · 20% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 87 out of 100, letter grade B+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (50% above)
• Inspection citation rate (14% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Total complaints (at PA avg)
2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (40% below)
• Citations per inspection (33% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 5388.0 This facility has 40% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (53 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 40% better Rank #155 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 155th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.94.3 This facility has 33% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.9 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 33% better Rank #177 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 177th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1811.0 This facility has had 64% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (18 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 64% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 128.0 This facility has 50% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 50% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 67%59% This facility has 8 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (67% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 8% worse Rank #269 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 269th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 44.0 This facility has total complaints in line with the Pennsylvania average (4 vs. PA avg 4).— At avg Rank #173 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 173rd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Vintage Knolls

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Danville's city center to Vintage Knolls's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.26 miles to nearest hospital (Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Vintage Knolls

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 88
Rank #7 / 411
AYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 44
Rank #180 / 450
Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #139 / 400
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #182 / 400
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #98 / 400
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #75 / 400
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 298
1.34
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #285 / 351
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Clarks Summit Senior Living
AL
Clarks Summit (South Abington Township)
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #76 / 411
A-Yes
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 44
Rank #368 / 450
Snh Penn Tenant LLC36
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 4
Rank #371 / 400
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #127 / 400
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 63
Rank #194 / 400
1.7
Facility 1.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #72 / 400
Profit
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #95 / 298
1.14
70.8%
Facility 70.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #172 / 351
StudioA+
Garden Spot Village
AL
ADC
CCRC
IL
MC
NH
SNF
New Holland
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 88
Rank #107 / 411
?No
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 44
Rank #286 / 450
Garden Spot Village16
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #19 / 400
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 63
Rank #20 / 400
0.6
Facility 0.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #16 / 400
Non-Profit
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #189 / 298
1.00
53.6%
Facility 53.6%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #283 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed / 3 Bed / Cottage-
Laurel View Village
AL
HC
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Davidsville (Conemaugh Township)
107
Facility 107
PA AVG 88
Rank #119 / 411
?Yes
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 44
Rank #309 / 450
Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc16
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #19 / 400
17
Facility 17
PA AVG 63
Rank #34 / 400
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #24 / 400
Non-Profit
68
Facility 68
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #163 / 298
1.21
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #289 / 351
-A+
Vintage Knolls
AL
IL
Danville (Mahoning Township)
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 88
Rank #271 / 411
B+Yes
22
Facility 22
PA AVG 44
Rank #340 / 450
9 Justine Drive Operating Company LLC18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #173 / 400
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #269 / 400
53
Facility 53
PA AVG 63
Rank #155 / 400
2.9
Facility 2.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #177 / 400
Profit
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #179 / 298
1.07
87.9%
Facility 87.9%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #34 / 351
--

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Vintage Knolls

What neighborhood is Vintage Knolls in?

Vintage Knolls is in the Mahoning Township neighborhood of Danville.

Who is the owner of Vintage Knolls?

Vintage Knolls is legally operated by 9 Justine Drive Operating Company LLC.

Is Vintage Knolls in a walkable area?

Vintage Knolls has a walk score of 22. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Vintage Knolls?

According to PA state health department records, Vintage Knolls's license number is 230940.

When does Vintage Knolls's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Vintage Knolls's license expires on November 21, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Vintage Knolls?

Vintage Knolls's occupancy is 87.9%.

Are pets allowed at Vintage Knolls?

Yes, Vintage Knolls allows residents to bring their pets.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance