Wolf Run Village
Assisted Living · Hughesville, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 90 / 100, an A- — 7 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Wolf Run Village

Assisted Living · Hughesville, PA
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 90 / 100, an A- — 7 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Wolf Run Village

Wolf Run Village offers assisted living and respite care in Hughesville, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management, while respite care provides a short-term stay. The community may be a good fit for a resident who needs daily support or for a family caregiver who needs temporary coverage while traveling or recovering.

The community has 75 beds, and assisted living starts at $1,800 per month. Housing includes single rooms, double rooms, and townhouses. A double room can work for two people moving together or for a resident who would prefer a companion.

Residents can have home-cooked meals daily in the dining room, spend time on covered porches and courtyard walking paths, and use the beauty parlor or barber shop. Activities and volunteering offer organized ways to take part in community life, while rehabilitation services are available for residents who need them. A Walk Score of 55 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, so some errands can be completed on foot, which may allow a resident who no longer drives to manage certain nearby errands independently. Pets are allowed, meaning residents may bring a companion animal with them.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 75 Rank #235 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 235th out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #154 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 154th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
55 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #86 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 86th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
80% This home usually has availability

Based on 60 residents and 75 beds. Source: state inspection report (Oct 2025)

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$1800.00/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJuly 24, 2026
ExpirationJuly 24, 2027
CountyLycoming
License LevelFULL
License Number221490

Ownership & Operating Entity

Wolf Run Village is legally operated by Wolf Run Village LLC.

Owner NameWolf Run Village LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Safety & Compliance

Secured Perimeter
Emergency SystemsEmergency Notification cord in every room.
Safety FeaturesCCTV monitoring, Emergency Alert Systems, WanderGuard system.

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

State Inspection Report (PA)

December 3, 2025
56 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #199 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 199th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
42 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
54 Residents Served
6 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 54 (100%)
Mobility Need 2 (4%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Minimum Age55
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Porch
Walking Paths
Fitness Center
Beauty Salon
Communal Bath and Shower Room
Enclosed Social Rooms
Touring HoursMonday-Friday 8AM-4PM for office personnel; visiting hours vary.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Cottage / Villa
In-Room Features
Single Residence Room Double Residence Room

Contact Wolf Run Village

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

90 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

7 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

1.8 citations per inspection (65 in 37 inspections) · 2× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Strong

49% of inspections found a citation · 18% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

15 complaints · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 90 out of 100, letter grade A-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (50% above)
• Total complaints (200% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (27% below)
• Citations per inspection (58% below)
• Inspection citation rate (17% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 6589.0 This facility has 27% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (65 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 27% better Rank #209 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 209th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.84.3 This facility has 58% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.8 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 58% better Rank #75 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 75th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3721.0 This facility has had 76% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (37 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 76% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 1812.0 This facility has 50% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (18 vs. PA avg 12).↑ 50% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 49%59% This facility has 10 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (49% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 10% better Rank #124 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 124th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 155.0 This facility has 200% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 5).↑ 200% worse Rank #378 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 378th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Wolf Run Village

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hughesville's city center to Wolf Run Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Wolf Run Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around the area

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows Retirement Community
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Hershey
190
Facility 190
PA AVG 88
Rank #7 / 411
AYes
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 44
Rank #180 / 450
Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates22
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 5
Rank #139 / 400
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #182 / 400
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 88
Rank #98 / 400
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #75 / 400
Profit
183
Facility 183
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #3 / 298
1.34
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #285 / 351
Studio / Alcove / 1 BedA+
Sunrise of Lafayette Hill
AL
HOS
MC
Lafayette Hill
105
Facility 105
PA AVG 88
Rank #125 / 411
B+Yes
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 44
Rank #132 / 450
Welltower Opco Group LLC32
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 5
Rank #311 / 400
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #213 / 400
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 88
Rank #200 / 400
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #88 / 400
Profit
114
Facility 114
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #57 / 298
1.68
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #196 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Country Meadows Retirement Communities
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Wyomissing
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 88
Rank #211 / 411
A+Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 44
Rank #294 / 450
Country Meadows Of Wyomissing LLC20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 5
Rank #1 / 400
40%
Facility 40%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #61 / 400
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 88
Rank #46 / 400
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #24 / 400
Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #247 / 298
1.00
48.8%
Facility 48.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #313 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Wolf Run Village
AL
Hughesville
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 88
Rank #235 / 411
A-Yes
55
Facility 55
PA AVG 44
Rank #154 / 450
Wolf Run Village LLC37
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 5
Rank #378 / 400
49%
Facility 49%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #124 / 400
65
Facility 65
PA AVG 88
Rank #209 / 400
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #75 / 400
Profit
56
Facility 56
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #199 / 298
1.04
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #86 / 351
--
SouthWoods by New Perspective
AL
MC
Titusville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 88
Rank #317 / 411
A+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 450
Titusville Ops LLC8
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 5
Rank #61 / 400
25%
Facility 25%
PA AVG 58.5%
Rank #19 / 400
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 88
Rank #13 / 400
0.4
Facility 0.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 400
Profit
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #223 / 298
1.15
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #99 / 351
Studio / 1 BedA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Wolf Run Village

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Wolf Run Village in a walkable area?
Wolf Run Village has a walk score of 55. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
02 What is the license number of Wolf Run Village?
According to PA state health department records, Wolf Run Village's license number is 221490.
03 When does Wolf Run Village's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Wolf Run Village's license expires on July 24, 2027.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Wolf Run Village?
Wolf Run Village's occupancy is 80%.
05 Are pets allowed at Wolf Run Village?
Yes, Wolf Run Village allows residents to bring their pets.
06 Does Wolf Run Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Wolf Run Village is registered as a for-profit in PA.
07 How many beds does Wolf Run Village have?
Wolf Run Village has 75 beds.