Magnolia Manor – Rock Hill offers independent living in Rock Hill, SC. Its primary service is nursing home care; it also offers assisted living and memory care. ALM Inspection Grade: C.
Compare Independent Living around Rock Hill
Info below is compiled from the SC Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnolia Manor – Rock Hill | IL AL MC NH SNF | Rock Hill | 106
Facility
106
SC AVG
82
Rank
#18 / 78 | No |
60
Facility
60
SC AVG
32
Rank
#6 / 68 | - |
| Park Pointe Village | IL AL CCRC HOS MC NH PC SNF | Rock Hill | 20
Facility
20
SC AVG
82
Rank
#78 / 78 | Yes |
7
Facility
7
SC AVG
32
Rank
#61 / 68 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Chandler Place Independent Living | IL | Rock Hill (Heatherwood) | - | Yes |
33
Facility
33
SC AVG
32
Rank
#34 / 68 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Westminster Towers Residential | IL AL NH SNF | Rock Hill | 57
Facility
57
SC AVG
82
Rank
#55 / 78 | Yes | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other SC independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 analyzed for Rock Hill. See how we rank facilities
Park Pointe Village offers independent living in Rock Hill, SC. It also offers assisted living, memory care, hospice care, palliative care, and continuing care. CMS overall rating: 5 of 5 stars.
Set among landscaped courtyards and gardens in the Heatherwood neighborhood of Rock Hill, South Carolina, Chandler Place Independent Living offers a residential setting for older adults who want to maintain an independent lifestyle. The three-story community features one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments. Residents can enjoy their own private space, and support is available when needed.
Residents do not have to worry about many of the everyday chores of home ownership. Yard maintenance and laundry are included. Maintenance staff is available around the clock to respond to issues as they arise. The community also welcomes pets, making it easier for residents to bring a companion animal with them.
Piedmont Medical Center is just over 1 mile away. Residents and visiting family have convenient access to nearby hospital care. The neighborhood has a Walk Score of 33, which is somewhat walkable. A few nearby destinations can be reached on foot, but most errands and outings require a car or another form of transportation. There are on-site transportation services, and fitness and recreation programs also help residents stay active and connected.
Families considering Chandler Place Independent Living will find private apartments, everyday maintenance services, and a pet-friendly environment in a community close to major medical care.
Westminster Towers Residential offers independent living in Rock Hill, SC. Its primary service is nursing home care; it also offers assisted living. CMS overall rating: 3 of 5 stars.
How we rank these independent living communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials. Rank badges compare each community against other independent living communities in the same state — never against a different care type.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Independent Living in Rock Hill at a glance
Nearby Cities
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today
Frequently Asked Questions about Independent Living in Rock Hill, SC
What is the primary service of the independent living communities in this guide for Rock Hill, SC?
By primary service, 2 are nursing homes and 1 independent living community, among others. Each one offers independent living.
What is independent living?
Independent living communities are residential settings for active older adults — typically with private apartments or cottages, shared amenities (dining, fitness, activities), and no built-in medical care.
How many independent living communities are listed on this page?
This page features 4 independent living communities in Rock Hill, SC. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.
How do I choose the right independent living community in Rock Hill, SC?
Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Rock Hill, SC, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.
What should I look for when visiting independent living communities in Rock Hill, SC?
Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.









