MorningStar Assisted Living & Memory Care at Arcadia is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care. ALM Inspection Grade: A+.
Compare Retirement Homes around Phoenix (Metro Area)
Info below is compiled from the AZ Dept. of Health Services (ADHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
RH (Retirement Homes):
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Description of bed or unit types offered (e.g. assisted living, memory care), as reported in state or facility disclosures.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
A named contact for the facility. Hover the name to see their role — Administrator (state administrator of record or facility-provided administrator), Nursing Director, Medical Director, or Staff. The most authoritative available is shown.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Total count of deficiencies (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of deficiencies this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total deficiencies ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MorningStar Assisted Living & Memory Care at Arcadia | RH AL MC | Phoenix (Arcadia Lite) | 135 | A+ | Yes | 69 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 22 | A+ | Travis Garrard | 8 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Shadow Mountain Memory Care | RH AL MC RC | Phoenix (Paradise Valley Oasis) | 72 | A | Yes | 70 | Private / Companion Suites | 13 | A+ | Misty Farnstrom | 8 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Avista Senior Living North Mountain | RH AL MC RC | Phoenix (Globa) | 149 | B+ | Yes | 75 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 16 | A+ | Candice A Fine | 10 | 7 | 0.7 |
| Haven Springs at North Phoenix | RH AL MC | Phoenix (Paradise Valley Village) | 10 | A | No | 38 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms | 1 | - | Dimple Amin | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| La Siena | RH AL IL MC | Phoenix (Pueblo Hermoso) | 111 | A- | Yes | 61 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 18 | - | Jonathan T Burningham | 6 | 6 | 1.0 |
| Angel Care Home Assisted Living | RH AL HOS MC | Phoenix (Alvarado Manors) | 10 | A- | No | 54 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms | 6 | - | - | 5 | 4 | 0.8 |
| Great Heart Adult | RH AL HC HOS RC | Phoenix (Paradise Valley Village) | 10 | C+ | No | 51 | Private Rooms | 9 | A+ | Glenn B De Boda | 2 | 7 | 3.5 |
| Lovin Touch Assisted Living | RH AL RESC | Phoenix (Northern West) | 9 | A- | No | 71 | - | 9 | A+ | Jennifer E Harris | 3 | 3 | 1.0 |
| Clarendale Arcadia | RH AL IL MC | Phoenix (Camelback East Village) | 118 | A- | No | 63 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | 3 | - | Cristian Mendez-Escobar | 6 | 5 | 0.8 |
| Bella Amore Assisted Living | RH AL | Phoenix (Surrey Heights) | 9 | A- | No | 61 | - | 5 | - | Anthony B Tippett | 2 | 2 | 1.0 |
Shadow Mountain Memory Care is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care and respite care. ALM Inspection Grade: A.
Avista Senior Living North Mountain is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care and respite care. ALM Inspection Grade: B+.
Haven Springs at North Phoenix is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care. ALM Inspection Grade: A.
La Siena is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care and independent living. ALM Inspection Grade: A-.
Angel Care Home Assisted Living is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care and hospice care. ALM Inspection Grade: A-.
Great Heart Adult is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers home care, hospice care, and respite care. ALM Inspection Grade: C+.
Lovin Touch Assisted Living is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers residential care. ALM Inspection Grade: A-.
Clarendale Arcadia is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care and independent living. ALM Inspection Grade: A-.
Bella Amore Assisted Living is a retirement home option in Phoenix, AZ whose primary service is assisted living. ALM Inspection Grade: A-.
How we rank these communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials. Rank badges compare each community against others offering the same care type in the same state — never against a different care type.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Retirement Homes in Phoenix at a glance
Nearby Cities
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today





