Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Brookside at Cross Keys Village
Brookside at Cross Keys Village offers independent living, Adult Day Care, and Memory Care in New Oxford, Pennsylvania. Independent living provides private living without daily care, while Adult Day Care offers support during the day. Memory Care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.
The combination can suit a resident whose needs may change from independent living to Memory Care without leaving the community. With 36 beds, the community is smaller, giving staff and residents more opportunity to know one another. Pets are allowed, so a resident can continue living with a pet.
Respite care offers short stays when a family’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. Short term rehabilitation provides a temporary setting for recovery services. An indoor pool and wellness center give residents places for exercise on site, while creative arts spaces and a theater support arts activities and entertainment. The Brethren Home Community operates Brookside at Cross Keys Village. A Walk Score of 63 makes the area somewhat walkable, so some errands can be done on foot, and a resident who no longer drives may be able to get out independently for select trips.
Community insights.
About this community
Brookside at Cross Keys Village is legally operated by The Brethren Home Community.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
2vs 0.9 avg↑ 122% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (84% below)
• Citations per inspection (72% below)
• Inspections with citations (25% below)
• Inspection citation rate (22% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 15 | 91.0 | This facility has 84% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 84% better Rank #11 / 194 Total citations — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 11th out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.2 | 4.3 | This facility has 72% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1.2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 72% better Rank #11 / 194 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 11th out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 13 | 11.0 | This facility has had 18% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (13 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 18% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 6 | 8.0 | This facility has 25% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 25% better |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 46% | 59% | This facility has 13 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (46% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 13% better Rank #55 / 194 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 55th out of 194 independent living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 194 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Places of interest near Brookside at Cross Keys Village
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from New Oxford's city center to Brookside at Cross Keys Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Brookside at Cross Keys Village
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | IL AL CCRC HOS MC NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
97
Rank
#7 / 214 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
46
Rank
#114 / 272 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | 22 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#86 / 194 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#97 / 194 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#54 / 194 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#36 / 194 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#1 / 147 | 1.34 |
66.8%
Facility
66.8%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#99 / 193 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Brookdale Latrobe | IL AL MC RESC | Latrobe (Unity Township) | 150 | Yes | 7 | Emeritus Corporation | 30 | 1 | 53% | 63 | 2.1 | Profit | 93 | 1.39 | 44.7% | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | A+ |
| The Winds At Mattern Orchard by New Perspective | IL AL MC | Duncansville | 70 | Yes | 40 | Duncansville Ops LLC | 6 | 1 | 67% | 9 | 1.5 | Profit | 60 | 1.15 | 74.3% | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
| SouthWoods by New Perspective | IL AL MC | Titusville | 52 | Yes | 82 | Titusville Ops LLC | 8 | 1 | 25% | 3 | 0.4 | Profit | 47 | 1.15 | 86.5% | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Brookside at Cross Keys Village | IL ADC MC | New Oxford | 36
Facility
36
PA AVG
97
Rank
#202 / 214 | Yes |
63
Facility
63
PA AVG
46
Rank
#80 / 272 | The Brethren Home Community | 13 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 194 | 46%
Facility
46%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#55 / 194 | 15
Facility
15
PA AVG
63
Rank
#11 / 194 | 1.2
Facility
1.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#11 / 194 | Non-Profit | - | - |
94.4%
Facility
94.4%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#5 / 193 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Brookside at Cross Keys Village
Who is the owner of Brookside at Cross Keys Village?
Brookside at Cross Keys Village is legally operated by The Brethren Home Community.
Is Brookside at Cross Keys Village in a walkable area?
Brookside at Cross Keys Village has a walk score of 63. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Brookside at Cross Keys Village?
According to PA state health department records, Brookside at Cross Keys Village's license number is 333180.
When does Brookside at Cross Keys Village's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Brookside at Cross Keys Village's license expires on February 15, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Brookside at Cross Keys Village?
Brookside at Cross Keys Village's occupancy is 94.4%.
Are pets allowed at Brookside at Cross Keys Village?
Yes, Brookside at Cross Keys Village allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Brookside at Cross Keys Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Brookside at Cross Keys Village is registered as a non-profit in PA.




