Point Pleasant
Offering maintenance-free independent living, Point Pleasant is a retirement community in North Versailles, Pennsylvania. The three-story building on Mosside Boulevard features studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans, giving older adults a choice of living spaces while eliminating the responsibilities of home maintenance. Comprehensive dining is included as part of daily life.
Residents receive three chef-prepared meals each day through the Graceful Dining™ program, and Graceful Respite Stays provide flexible short-term accommodations for those needing temporary support. Around-the-clock concierge services and staffing are available, and the community also recognizes and supports veterans through dedicated benefits.
Nearby nature trails offer opportunities for outdoor recreation, while hospitals are conveniently located for medical care. Moreover, the surrounding neighborhood has a walkability score of 32, so some destinations can be reached on foot, although most errands and activities still require transportation.
Community insights.
About this community
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 394 / 547 / 827 sq. ft
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Point Pleasant
Places of interest near Point Pleasant
2.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from North Versailles's city center to Point Pleasant's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 4.3 miles to nearest hospital (AHN Forbes Hospital - Main Building)
Calculate Travel Distance to Point Pleasant
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around Pittsburgh
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount Senior Living at South Hills | IL AL HC HOS MC NH RC SNF | Pittsburgh | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
97
Rank
#39 / 214 | Yes |
58
Facility
58
PA AVG
46
Rank
#91 / 272 | Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC | 38 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#53 / 194 | 32%
Facility
32%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#11 / 194 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#54 / 194 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#5 / 194 | Profit | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#6 / 147 | 1.68 |
70.9%
Facility
70.9%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#77 / 193 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| Paramount Senior Living at Peters Township | IL AL HC HOS MC NH RC SNF | Canonsburg | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
97
Rank
#54 / 214 | No |
54
Facility
54
PA AVG
46
Rank
#98 / 272 | Paramount Senior Living At Peters Township LLC | 47 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#150 / 194 | 34%
Facility
34%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#15 / 194 | 62
Facility
62
PA AVG
63
Rank
#106 / 194 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#14 / 194 | Profit | 137
Facility
137
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#12 / 147 | 1.67 |
68.3%
Facility
68.3%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#91 / 193 | - | A+ |
| Vincentian Home | IL AL MC NH SNF | Pittsburgh | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
97
Rank
#67 / 214 | No |
20
Facility
20
PA AVG
46
Rank
#215 / 272 | Vincentian Home Inc | 25 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#163 / 194 | 52%
Facility
52%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#77 / 194 | 55
Facility
55
PA AVG
63
Rank
#92 / 194 | 2.2
Facility
2.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#56 / 194 | Non-Profit | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#44 / 147 | 1.27 |
47.3%
Facility
47.3%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#162 / 193 | - | A |
| Brookdale Mt. Lebanon | IL AL RESC | Pittsburgh | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
97
Rank
#114 / 214 | Yes |
53
Facility
53
PA AVG
46
Rank
#101 / 272 | Brookdale Living Communities Of Pennsylvania-Ml Inc | 25 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 194 | 60%
Facility
60%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#116 / 194 | 51
Facility
51
PA AVG
63
Rank
#80 / 194 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#44 / 194 | Profit | 70
Facility
70
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#79 / 147 | 1.40 | - | - | A+ |
| Point Pleasant | IL RC | North Versailles | - | Yes |
32
Facility
32
PA AVG
46
Rank
#175 / 272 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | C+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Pennsylvania
Point Pleasant is located in North Versailles, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Point Pleasant
Is Point Pleasant in a walkable area?
Point Pleasant has a walk score of 32. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
Are pets allowed at Point Pleasant?
Yes, Point Pleasant allows residents to bring their pets.
Are there photos of Point Pleasant?
Yes — there are 5 photos of Point Pleasant in the photo gallery on this page.
What levels of care does Point Pleasant provide?
Point Pleasant offers Independent Living & Respite Care.
What is the address of Point Pleasant?
Point Pleasant is located at 120 Mosside Blvd, North Versailles, PA 15137.
What is the phone number of Point Pleasant?
(412) 823-2210 will put you in contact with the team at Point Pleasant.
Does Point Pleasant provide medical or personal care assistance?
No — Point Pleasant is an independent living community. Residents live on their own in private apartments with access to amenities, dining, and social activities.




