Paramount Senior Living at South Hills offers independent living in Pittsburgh, PA. Its primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care, skilled nursing care, home care, hospice care, and respite care. ALM Inspection Grade: A+.
Compare Independent Living around Pittsburgh (Metro Area)
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount Senior Living at South Hills | IL AL HC HOS MC NH RC SNF | Pittsburgh | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
97
Rank
#38 / 213 | A+ | Yes |
58
Facility
58
PA AVG
46
Rank
#90 / 269 | Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC | 38 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
5
Rank
#93 / 200 | 32%
Facility
32%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#18 / 200 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
89
Rank
#61 / 200 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#12 / 200 | Profit | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#6 / 147 | 1.68 |
49.6%
Facility
49.6%
PA AVG
68.3%
Rank
#153 / 175 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| Paramount Senior Living at Peters Township | IL AL HC HOS MC NH RC SNF | Canonsburg | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
97
Rank
#53 / 213 | A- | No |
54
Facility
54
PA AVG
46
Rank
#97 / 269 | Paramount Senior Living At Peters Township LLC | 47 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
5
Rank
#162 / 200 | 34%
Facility
34%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#22 / 200 | 62
Facility
62
PA AVG
89
Rank
#113 / 200 | 1.3
Facility
1.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#21 / 200 | Profit | 137
Facility
137
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#12 / 147 | 1.67 |
73.3%
Facility
73.3%
PA AVG
68.3%
Rank
#73 / 175 | - | A+ |
| Brookdale Mt. Lebanon | IL AL RESC | Pittsburgh | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
97
Rank
#113 / 213 | A- | Yes |
53
Facility
53
PA AVG
46
Rank
#100 / 269 | Brookdale Living Communities Of Pennsylvania-Ml Inc | 25 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
5
Rank
#41 / 200 | 60%
Facility
60%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#123 / 200 | 51
Facility
51
PA AVG
89
Rank
#87 / 200 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#51 / 200 | Profit | 70
Facility
70
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#79 / 147 | 1.40 | - | - | A+ |
| Vincentian Home | IL AL MC NH SNF | Pittsburgh | 216
Facility
216
PA AVG
97
Rank
#66 / 213 | B | No |
20
Facility
20
PA AVG
46
Rank
#212 / 269 | Vincentian Home Inc | 25 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
5
Rank
#162 / 200 | 52%
Facility
52%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#84 / 200 | 55
Facility
55
PA AVG
89
Rank
#99 / 200 | 2.2
Facility
2.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#63 / 200 | Non-Profit | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#44 / 147 | 1.27 |
71.8%
Facility
71.8%
PA AVG
68.3%
Rank
#80 / 175 | - | A |
| Fair Oaks Senior Living | IL AL MC RESC | Pittsburgh (Beechview) | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
97
Rank
#81 / 213 | D- | No |
63
Facility
63
PA AVG
46
Rank
#79 / 269 | Fair Oaks Opco LLC | 17 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
5
Rank
#190 / 200 | 88%
Facility
88%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#187 / 200 | 214
Facility
214
PA AVG
89
Rank
#187 / 200 | 12.6
Facility
12.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#195 / 200 | Profit | 130
Facility
130
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#16 / 147 | 1.71 |
87.0%
Facility
87.0%
PA AVG
68.3%
Rank
#22 / 175 | Studio / 1 Bed | - |
| Seneca Place Village | IL AL NH SNF | Verona | 274
Facility
274
PA AVG
97
Rank
#81 / 213 | C- | Yes |
20
Facility
20
PA AVG
46
Rank
#212 / 269 | Seneca Manor, LLC | 7 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
5
Rank
#142 / 200 | 100%
Facility
100%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#194 / 200 | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
89
Rank
#90 / 200 | 7.4
Facility
7.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#179 / 200 | Non-Profit | 109
Facility
109
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#38 / 147 | 1.38 |
77.0%
Facility
77.0%
PA AVG
68.3%
Rank
#56 / 175 | - | - |
| Tapestry Senior Living – Moon Township | IL AL MC | Coraopolis | 210
Facility
210
PA AVG
97
Rank
#6 / 213 | C+ | No |
15
Facility
15
PA AVG
46
Rank
#227 / 269 | Tapestry Moon LLC | 27 | 19
Facility
19
PA AVG
5
Rank
#197 / 200 | 67%
Facility
67%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#141 / 200 | 103
Facility
103
PA AVG
89
Rank
#156 / 200 | 3.8
Facility
3.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#129 / 200 | Profit | 123
Facility
123
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#20 / 147 | 1.71 |
49.5%
Facility
49.5%
PA AVG
68.3%
Rank
#154 / 175 | - | - |
| The Residence at Whitehall | IL AL RC | Pittsburgh | 46
Facility
46
PA AVG
97
Rank
#185 / 213 | C+ | Yes |
38
Facility
38
PA AVG
46
Rank
#151 / 269 | Cpf Living Communities II-Whitehall, LLC | 13 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
5
Rank
#113 / 200 | 54%
Facility
54%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#97 / 200 | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
89
Rank
#140 / 200 | 6.5
Facility
6.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#173 / 200 | Profit | 50
Facility
50
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#106 / 147 | 1.47 |
73.9%
Facility
73.9%
PA AVG
68.3%
Rank
#69 / 175 | - | - |
| Celebration Villa of South Hills | IL AL RC | Pittsburgh | 139
Facility
139
PA AVG
97
Rank
#32 / 213 | D | Yes |
45
Facility
45
PA AVG
46
Rank
#129 / 269 | Wg South Hills Sh LLC | 31 | 19
Facility
19
PA AVG
5
Rank
#197 / 200 | 68%
Facility
68%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#151 / 200 | 337
Facility
337
PA AVG
89
Rank
#196 / 200 | 10.9
Facility
10.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#192 / 200 | Profit | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#35 / 147 | 1.31 |
43.2%
Facility
43.2%
PA AVG
68.3%
Rank
#163 / 175 | Studio / Studio Deluxe / 1 Bed | - |
| Northland Heights | IL AL MC RC | Pittsburgh (Summer Hill) | 123
Facility
123
PA AVG
97
Rank
#48 / 213 | D- | Yes |
53
Facility
53
PA AVG
46
Rank
#100 / 269 | Northland Heights LLC | 24 | 13
Facility
13
PA AVG
5
Rank
#187 / 200 | 75%
Facility
75%
PA AVG
58.5%
Rank
#170 / 200 | 228
Facility
228
PA AVG
89
Rank
#192 / 200 | 9.5
Facility
9.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#189 / 200 | Profit | 106
Facility
106
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#40 / 147 | 1.49 |
60.2%
Facility
60.2%
PA AVG
68.3%
Rank
#120 / 175 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 26 analyzed for Pittsburgh. See how we rank facilities
Paramount Senior Living at Peters Township offers independent living in Canonsburg, PA. Its primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care, skilled nursing care, home care, hospice care, and respite care. ALM Inspection Grade: A-.
Brookdale Mt. Lebanon offers independent living in Pittsburgh, PA. Its primary service is assisted living; it also offers residential care. ALM Inspection Grade: A-.
Vincentian Home offers independent living in Pittsburgh, PA. Its primary service is nursing home care; it also offers assisted living and memory care. ALM Inspection Grade: B.
Fair Oaks Senior Living offers independent living in Pittsburgh, PA. Its primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care and residential care. ALM Inspection Grade: D-.
Seneca Place Village offers independent living in Verona, PA. Its primary service is nursing home care; it also offers assisted living. ALM Inspection Grade: C-.
Tapestry Senior Living – Moon Township offers independent living in Coraopolis, PA. Its primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care. ALM Inspection Grade: C+.
The Residence at Whitehall offers independent living in Pittsburgh, PA. Its primary service is assisted living; it also offers respite care. ALM Inspection Grade: C+.
Celebration Villa of South Hills offers independent living in Pittsburgh, PA. Its primary service is assisted living; it also offers respite care. ALM Inspection Grade: D.
Northland Heights offers independent living in Pittsburgh, PA. Its primary service is assisted living; it also offers memory care and respite care. ALM Inspection Grade: D-.
How we rank these independent living communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials. Rank badges compare each community against other independent living communities in the same state — never against a different care type.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Independent Living in Pittsburgh at a glance
Nearby Cities
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today
Frequently Asked Questions about Independent Living in Pittsburgh, PA
What is the average cost of independent living in Pittsburgh, PA?
The average monthly cost of independent living in Pittsburgh, PA is approximately $2,096. Actual rates vary by community, level of care, and floorplan.
What is the price range for independent living in Pittsburgh, PA?
Independent living in Pittsburgh, PA typically ranges from $508 - $4,222 per month, depending on the community, room type, and care needs.
What is the primary service of the independent living communities in this guide for Pittsburgh, PA?
By primary service, 11 are assisted living communities, 9 independent living communities, and 6 nursing homes. Each one offers independent living.
What is independent living?
Independent living communities are residential settings for active older adults — typically with private apartments or cottages, shared amenities (dining, fitness, activities), and no built-in medical care.
How many independent living communities are listed on this page?
This page features 26 independent living communities in Pittsburgh, PA. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.
How do I choose the right independent living community in Pittsburgh, PA?
Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Pittsburgh, PA, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.
What should I look for when visiting independent living communities in Pittsburgh, PA?
Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.









