Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Arbor Terrace Exton
An elegant and luxurious home steeped in excellence, Arbor Terrace at Exton has raised the standard of senior living. Their dedicated team of professional staff strives to provide care that is nothing short of extraordinary. The luxurious community practices a results-driven lifestyle that aims to provide quality service for its personal care and memory care seniors.
They offer an array of opportunities to be discovered–through its activities and programs, allowing for a mentally and physically stimulating environment for residents. Supportive living is given for individuals with specific care in terms of helping with daily living and dementia care– that is, assistance with bathing, grooming, dressing, medication management, and activities for physical and mental stimulation activities.
Community insights.
Pricing & Financial Information
Arbor Terrace Exton is legally operated by Csh Exton Lessee LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
15 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
5.5 citations per inspection (131 in 24 inspections) · 70% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Concern
92% of inspections found a citation · 56% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
14 complaints · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
3vs 1.3 avg↑ 131% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (44% above)
• Citations per inspection (28% above)
• Inspections with citations (175% above)
• Inspection citation rate (56% above)
• Total complaints (250% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 131 | 91.0 | This facility has 44% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (131 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 44% worse Rank #255 / 324 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 255th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 5.5 | 4.3 | This facility has 28% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5.5 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 28% worse Rank #245 / 324 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 245th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 24 | 11.0 | This facility has had 118% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (24 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 118% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 22 | 8.0 | This facility has 175% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (22 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 175% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 92% | 59% | This facility has 33 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (92% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 33% worse Rank #306 / 324 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 306th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 14 | 4.0 | This facility has 250% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 250% worse Rank #260 / 324 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 260th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Sue Haines is the Executive Director at Arbor Terrace Exton, bringing 35 years of experience including 28 years in senior living. She has served as a Nursing Home Administrator and Personal Care Home Administrator, licensed in Pennsylvania and Delaware. Sue is passionate about working with seniors and enjoys gardening, repurposing antique furniture, and spending time with her family and pets.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Arbor Terrace Exton
Places of interest near Arbor Terrace Exton
2.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Exton's city center to Arbor Terrace Exton's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Arbor Terrace Exton
Add your location
Compare Memory Care around Exton
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagleview Landing | MC AL | Exton | 121
Facility
121
PA AVG
105
Rank
#103 / 368 | Yes |
31
Facility
31
PA AVG
45
Rank
#274 / 404 | Eagleview Landing LP | D- | 25 | 15
Facility
15
PA AVG
4
Rank
#308 / 324 | 88%
Facility
88%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#293 / 324 | 373
Facility
373
PA AVG
63
Rank
#318 / 324 | 14.9
Facility
14.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#318 / 324 | Profit | 97
Facility
97
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#98 / 248 | 1.39 |
57.9%
Facility
57.9%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#239 / 332 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Eagleview Landing | MC AL | Exton | 121
Facility
121
PA AVG
105
Rank
#103 / 368 | Yes |
30
Facility
30
PA AVG
45
Rank
#281 / 404 | Eagleview Landing LP | D- | 25 | 15
Facility
15
PA AVG
4
Rank
#308 / 324 | 88%
Facility
88%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#293 / 324 | 373
Facility
373
PA AVG
63
Rank
#318 / 324 | 14.9
Facility
14.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#318 / 324 | Profit | 97
Facility
97
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#98 / 248 | 1.39 | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Sunrise of Paoli | MC AL RC | Malvern (General Warren Village) | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
105
Rank
#139 / 368 | Yes |
23
Facility
23
PA AVG
45
Rank
#314 / 404 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | A- | 30 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
4
Rank
#260 / 324 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#81 / 324 | 66
Facility
66
PA AVG
63
Rank
#149 / 324 | 2.2
Facility
2.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#73 / 324 | Profit | - | - |
54.5%
Facility
54.5%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#257 / 332 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Exton Senior Living | MC AL RC | Exton | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
105
Rank
#170 / 368 | Yes |
42
Facility
42
PA AVG
45
Rank
#221 / 404 | Snh Penn Tenant LLC | C | 20 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#260 / 324 | 70%
Facility
70%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#228 / 324 | 108
Facility
108
PA AVG
63
Rank
#227 / 324 | 5.4
Facility
5.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#241 / 324 | Profit | 79
Facility
79
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#144 / 248 | 1.34 |
59.0%
Facility
59.0%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#230 / 332 | Studio / 1 Bed / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| Arbor Terrace Exton | MC | Exton | 99
Facility
99
PA AVG
105
Rank
#189 / 368 | Yes |
34
Facility
34
PA AVG
45
Rank
#255 / 404 | Csh Exton Lessee LLC | D+ | 24 | 14
Facility
14
PA AVG
4
Rank
#260 / 324 | 92%
Facility
92%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#306 / 324 | 131
Facility
131
PA AVG
63
Rank
#255 / 324 | 5.5
Facility
5.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#245 / 324 | Profit | 111
Facility
111
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#65 / 248 | 1.32 |
84.8%
Facility
84.8%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#65 / 332 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Memory Care in Pennsylvania
Arbor Terrace Exton is located in Exton, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Arbor Terrace Exton
Who is the owner of Arbor Terrace Exton?
Arbor Terrace Exton is legally operated by Csh Exton Lessee LLC.
Is Arbor Terrace Exton in a walkable area?
Arbor Terrace Exton has a walk score of 34. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Arbor Terrace Exton?
According to PA state health department records, Arbor Terrace Exton's license number is 147930.
When does Arbor Terrace Exton's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Arbor Terrace Exton's license expires on July 27, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Arbor Terrace Exton?
Arbor Terrace Exton's occupancy is 84.8%.
Are pets allowed at Arbor Terrace Exton?
Yes, Arbor Terrace Exton allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Arbor Terrace Exton operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Arbor Terrace Exton is registered as a for-profit in PA.




