Exton Senior Living
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Exton, PA

Exton Senior Living

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Exton, PA

Overview of Exton Senior Living

Exton Senior Living is a trusted haven set amidst Exton, Pennsylvania. This residence extends a dependable hand, providing an array of services including memory care, personal care, and respite care. The ambiance of the home speaks of well-appointed spaces, curated to offer not just comfort but also a tranquil refuge for individuals requiring support, particularly those with memory impairments.

Here, residents are treated to restaurant-style dining that stands as a testament to culinary excellence. The presence of a library and the convenience of community transportation add to the overall appeal. Amidst the charming interiors, the home’s commitment to quality is evident in every detail, offering a dining experience that mirrors a fine restaurant. Beyond the indoors, residents can explore lush outdoor spaces and walking paths, further elevating the sense of family-like comfort.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 100 Rank #140 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 140th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #237 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 237th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
42 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #252 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 252nd out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
59% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
59 / 100

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJanuary 1, 2026
ExpirationJanuary 1, 2027
CountyChester
License LevelFULL
License Number145100

Ownership & Operating Entity

Exton Senior Living is legally operated by Snh Penn Tenant LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
32 units
Total beds
100 units

State Inspection Report (PA)

April 14, 2025
79 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #144 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 144th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
59 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
59 Residents Served
5 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Life Story
22 Capacity
18 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 58 (98%)
Mobility Need 20 (34%)
Mental Illness 1 (2%)
Intellectual Disability 7 (12%)

Contact Exton Senior Living

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

74 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

9 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

5.4 citations per inspection (108 in 20 inspections) · 68% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Concern

70% of inspections found a citation · 19% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

6 complaints · 20% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 74 out of 100, letter grade C.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 5 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (19% above)
• Citations per inspection (26% above)
• Inspections with citations (75% above)
• Inspection citation rate (19% above)
• Total complaints (50% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 10891.0 This facility has 19% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (108 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 19% worse Rank #284 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 284th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 5.44.3 This facility has 26% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5.4 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 26% worse Rank #303 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 303rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2011.0 This facility has had 82% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (20 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 82% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 148.0 This facility has 75% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 75% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 70%59% This facility has 11 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (70% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 11% worse Rank #293 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 293rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 64.0 This facility has 50% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 50% worse Rank #326 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 326th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Type of Rooms Available

1 Bed
1 Bed
1 Bed
1 / 4
1 Bed
1 Bed

Places of interest near Exton Senior Living

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Exton's city center to Exton Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Exton Senior Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Exton

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Eagleview Landing
AL
MC
Exton
121
Facility 121
PA AVG 88
Rank #74 / 412
Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 44
Rank #296 / 453
Eagleview Landing LPD-25
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 4
Rank #375 / 390
88%
Facility 88%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #363 / 390
373
Facility 373
PA AVG 63
Rank #385 / 390
14.9
Facility 14.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #385 / 390
Profit
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #95 / 298
1.39
57.9%
Facility 57.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #258 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Eagleview Landing
AL
MC
Exton
121
Facility 121
PA AVG 88
Rank #74 / 412
Yes
30
Facility 30
PA AVG 44
Rank #303 / 453
Eagleview Landing LPD-25
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 4
Rank #375 / 390
88%
Facility 88%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #363 / 390
373
Facility 373
PA AVG 63
Rank #385 / 390
14.9
Facility 14.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #385 / 390
Profit
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #95 / 298
1.39-Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Sunrise of Paoli
AL
MC
RC
Malvern (General Warren Village)
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 88
Rank #108 / 412
Yes
23
Facility 23
PA AVG 44
Rank #340 / 453
Welltower Opco Group LLCA-30
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 4
Rank #326 / 390
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #116 / 390
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 63
Rank #199 / 390
2.2
Facility 2.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #99 / 390
Profit--
54.5%
Facility 54.5%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #280 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Morningside House of Exton
AL
HOS
MC
RC
Exton
106
Facility 106
PA AVG 88
Rank #123 / 412
Yes
41
Facility 41
PA AVG 44
Rank #242 / 453
Al One Pa Investments Opco LLCC17
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #350 / 390
88%
Facility 88%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #363 / 390
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 63
Rank #241 / 390
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #283 / 390
Profit--
39.6%
Facility 39.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #349 / 366
--
Exton Senior Living
AL
MC
RC
Exton
100
Facility 100
PA AVG 88
Rank #140 / 412
Yes
42
Facility 42
PA AVG 44
Rank #237 / 453
Snh Penn Tenant LLCC20
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #326 / 390
70%
Facility 70%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #293 / 390
108
Facility 108
PA AVG 63
Rank #284 / 390
5.4
Facility 5.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #303 / 390
Profit
79
Facility 79
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #144 / 298
1.34
59.0%
Facility 59.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #252 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / Semi-Private Rooms-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Exton Senior Living is located in Exton, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Exton Senior Living

Who is the owner of Exton Senior Living?

Exton Senior Living is legally operated by Snh Penn Tenant LLC.

Is Exton Senior Living in a walkable area?

Exton Senior Living has a walk score of 42. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Exton Senior Living?

According to PA state health department records, Exton Senior Living's license number is 145100.

When does Exton Senior Living's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Exton Senior Living's license expires on January 1, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Exton Senior Living?

Exton Senior Living's occupancy is 59%.

Are pets allowed at Exton Senior Living?

Yes, Exton Senior Living allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Exton Senior Living operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Exton Senior Living is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance