Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
The Hillside Senior Living Community
Community insights.
About this community
The Hillside Senior Living Community is legally operated by 2725 4 Mile Drive Operating Company LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
2 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
2.9 citations per inspection (80 in 28 inspections) · 11% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
68% of inspections found a citation · 15% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Concern
11 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (138% above)
• Inspection citation rate (15% above)
• Total complaints (175% above) 2 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (9% below)
• Citations per inspection (33% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 80 | 88.0 | This facility has 9% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (80 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 9% better Rank #182 / 324 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 182nd out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 2.9 | 4.3 | This facility has 33% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.9 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 33% better Rank #130 / 324 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 130th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 28 | 11.0 | This facility has had 155% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (28 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 155% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 19 | 8.0 | This facility has 138% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (19 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 138% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 68% | 59% | This facility has 9 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (68% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 9% worse Rank #217 / 324 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 217th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 11 | 4.0 | This facility has 175% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (11 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 175% worse Rank #1 / 324 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 1st out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Places of interest near The Hillside Senior Living Community
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Montoursville's city center to The Hillside Senior Living Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to The Hillside Senior Living Community
Add your location
Compare Memory Care around the area
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Meadows Retirement Community | MC AL CCRC HOS IL NH RC SNF | Hershey | 190
Facility
190
PA AVG
105
Rank
#19 / 368 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
45
Rank
#172 / 404 | Country Meadows Of Hershey Associates | A | 22 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#105 / 324 | 55%
Facility
55%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#124 / 324 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#68 / 324 | 1.8
Facility
1.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#44 / 324 | Profit | 183
Facility
183
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#3 / 248 | 1.34 |
66.8%
Facility
66.8%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#185 / 332 | Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed | A+ |
| Paramount Senior Living at South Hills | MC AL HC HOS IL NH RC SNF | Pittsburgh | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
105
Rank
#81 / 368 | Yes |
58
Facility
58
PA AVG
45
Rank
#126 / 404 | Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLC | A | 38 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#62 / 324 | 32%
Facility
32%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#16 / 324 | 40
Facility
40
PA AVG
63
Rank
#68 / 324 | 1.1
Facility
1.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#13 / 324 | Profit | 160
Facility
160
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#11 / 248 | 1.68 |
70.9%
Facility
70.9%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#161 / 332 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms | - |
| Sunrise of Lafayette Hill | MC AL HOS | Lafayette Hill | 105
Facility
105
PA AVG
105
Rank
#156 / 368 | Yes |
59
Facility
59
PA AVG
45
Rank
#121 / 404 | Welltower Opco Group LLC | B+ | 32 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#181 / 324 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#151 / 324 | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
63
Rank
#143 / 324 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#58 / 324 | Profit | 114
Facility
114
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#59 / 248 | 1.68 |
64.8%
Facility
64.8%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#199 / 332 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| The Hillside Senior Living Community | MC RC | Montoursville | 60
Facility
60
PA AVG
105
Rank
#301 / 368 | Yes |
51
Facility
51
PA AVG
45
Rank
#161 / 404 | 2725 4 Mile Drive Operating Company LLC | B- | 28 | 11
Facility
11
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 324 | 68%
Facility
68%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#217 / 324 | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
63
Rank
#182 / 324 | 2.9
Facility
2.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#130 / 324 | Profit | 70
Facility
70
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#159 / 248 | 1.49 | - | - | - |
| SouthWoods by New Perspective | MC AL | Titusville | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
105
Rank
#320 / 368 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
45
Rank
#37 / 404 | Titusville Ops LLC | A+ | 8 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#62 / 324 | 25%
Facility
25%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#7 / 324 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
63
Rank
#2 / 324 | 0.4
Facility
0.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#2 / 324 | Profit | 47
Facility
47
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#207 / 248 | 1.15 |
86.5%
Facility
86.5%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#54 / 332 | Studio / 1 Bed | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about The Hillside Senior Living Community
Who is the owner of The Hillside Senior Living Community?
The Hillside Senior Living Community is legally operated by 2725 4 Mile Drive Operating Company LLC.
Is The Hillside Senior Living Community in a walkable area?
The Hillside Senior Living Community has a walk score of 51. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of The Hillside Senior Living Community?
According to PA state health department records, The Hillside Senior Living Community's license number is 230950.
When does The Hillside Senior Living Community's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, The Hillside Senior Living Community's license expires on November 21, 2026.
Are pets allowed at The Hillside Senior Living Community?
Yes, The Hillside Senior Living Community allows residents to bring their pets.
Does The Hillside Senior Living Community operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Hillside Senior Living Community is registered as a for-profit in PA.
How many beds does The Hillside Senior Living Community have?
The Hillside Senior Living Community has 60 beds.




