Advanced Healthcare Center
Advanced Healthcare Center is a 99 bed nursing home in Toledo, Ohio, offering skilled nursing care with licensed nurses on site around the clock. That level of coverage suits residents who need continuous nursing oversight, while short term nursing and rehabilitation may suit someone whose care needs are temporary or who is working toward recovery.
Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 5 minutes per resident each day, representing the daily hands on nursing time assigned to each resident. Medicare and private pay are accepted, giving families two payment options for care. On site rehabilitation means residents can receive therapy without arranging transportation elsewhere.
Private suites give each resident a private living space, and restaurant style dining provides meals in a dining room setting. A registered dietitian supervises physician ordered cardiac and diabetic diets. Residents also have access to a beauty salon and barber shop for grooming, along with a courtyard patio for time outdoors within the community.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
5 of 6 metrics below Ohio average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 42m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 42m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
100% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Ohio average: 90.5% · No agency contractors this quarter
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 77.6 residents and 99 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
Advanced Healthcare Center is administered by Toula Georgakopoulos.
Resident satisfaction survey results
Every two years, the Ohio Department of Aging and the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman organizations conduct a satisfaction survey among residents in long-term care facilities to assess their quality of care and life.
Average score
2025 – 2026 Period
Based on 26 completed resident interviews out of 78 eligible residents, collected August 2025 through January 2026. Ohio has not yet published statewide averages for this survey.
Care and services
Environment
Moving in
Facility culture
Caregivers
Spending time
Meals and dining
Based on the Ohio Long-Term Care Facility Resident Satisfaction Survey 2025-2026
Did (Do) you know who to speak to about your therapy progress?
This facility100/100
Did (Do) the therapists help you set goals?
This facility92/100
Did (Does) the therapy help you meet your goals?
This facility85/100
Can you decide how you spend your day?
This facility84/100
Are you able to do the things you want to do for yourself, with or without assistance?
This facility77/100
Have you gotten or are you getting physical therapy, occupational therapy or speech therapy while living at this nursing home?
This facility54/100
Scores represent percent of positive resident responses for each item, excluding "don't know" and "not applicable" responses and instances where the question was skipped.
Based on the Ohio Long-Term Care Facility Resident Satisfaction Survey 2025-2026
Is it very clean here?
This facility96/100
Do you feel safe here?
This facility96/100
Are your personal items safe here?
This facility92/100
With or without assistance, can you get to different places in the building?
This facility89/100
With or without assistance, can you enjoy the outdoors if you want to, weather permitting?
This facility89/100
Do you feel you have enough privacy?
This facility81/100
Are you able to get around your room easily, with or without assistance?
This facility73/100
Scores represent percent of positive resident responses for each item, excluding "don't know" and "not applicable" responses and instances where the question was skipped.
Based on the Ohio Long-Term Care Facility Resident Satisfaction Survey 2025-2026
Did you feel warmly welcomed as a new resident?
This facility90/100
Do you remember what it was like when you first came to stay at this nursing home?
This facility80/100
Were you given enough information to learn how things work here?
This facility80/100
Did you receive a thorough orientation to this facility?
This facility77/100
Scores represent percent of positive resident responses for each item, excluding "don't know" and "not applicable" responses and instances where the question was skipped.
Based on the Ohio Long-Term Care Facility Resident Satisfaction Survey 2025-2026
Do the people who work here go above and beyond to give you a good life?
This facility92/100
Are your concerns taken care of in a timely way?
This facility83/100
Are you involved in decisions about your care?
This facility81/100
Overall, are you satisfied with the care you receive here?
This facility81/100
Do you feel comfortable speaking up about things you don't like here?
This facility80/100
Do the people who work here help you with technology, if you need help?
This facility80/100
Do the people who work here seem happy to work here?
This facility74/100
Do you enjoy spending time with anyone who lives here?
This facility65/100
Would you highly recommend this facility to someone who needs this type of care?
This facility58/100
Do the people who work here tell you when rules, policies, and procedures change?
This facility54/100
Scores represent percent of positive resident responses for each item, excluding "don't know" and "not applicable" responses and instances where the question was skipped.
Based on the Ohio Long-Term Care Facility Resident Satisfaction Survey 2025-2026
Are the people who work here gentle with your care?
This facility92/100
Are the people who work here knowledgeable about your medical conditions and treatments?
This facility89/100
Do the same people care for you most of the time?
This facility89/100
Do the people who work here tell you what they are doing when they care for you?
This facility84/100
Do the people who work here do things the way you want them done?
This facility80/100
Do the people who work here do everything they can to protect you from getting sick?
This facility77/100
Do the people who work here ever get angry at you? *
This facility71/100
Do the people who work here check on you often enough to see if you need anything?
This facility64/100
Do the people who work here come quickly anytime you call or ask for help?
This facility42/100
Scores represent percent of positive resident responses for each item, excluding "don't know" and "not applicable" responses and instances where the question was skipped.
* Score shows the percentage of residents answering "No".
Based on the Ohio Long-Term Care Facility Resident Satisfaction Survey 2025-2026
Do you usually enjoy how you spend your time?
This facility89/100
Are you able to do the activities offered here, if you want?
This facility85/100
Do you feel included in life here?
This facility81/100
Do you have something to look forward to most days?
This facility77/100
Do you have plenty of opportunities to do things that are meaningful to you?
This facility71/100
Do you feel as connected to the outside community as you want to be?
This facility69/100
Do you spend too much time waiting for things to begin? *
This facility69/100
Do you like the activities here?
This facility63/100
Are there enjoyable things for you to do on the weekends, if you want?
This facility54/100
Scores represent percent of positive resident responses for each item, excluding "don't know" and "not applicable" responses and instances where the question was skipped.
* Score shows the percentage of residents answering "No".
Based on the Ohio Long-Term Care Facility Resident Satisfaction Survey 2025-2026
Do you get enough to eat here?
This facility89/100
Do you get enough fresh fruits and vegetables here?
This facility80/100
Can you ask for different food to be added to the menu?
This facility67/100
Does the menu change often enough?
This facility62/100
Do you look forward to mealtimes?
This facility54/100
Do you like the food here?
This facility38/100
Scores represent percent of positive resident responses for each item, excluding "don't know" and "not applicable" responses and instances where the question was skipped.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
6 points above the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
69 severity-weighted points (39 citations) · 7% lower than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 74)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Strong
22 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 33)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jul 21, 2026 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 11 of 32 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 32 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
20 of 32 citations resulted from standard inspections; 9 of 32 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 32 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.
11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near OH average
3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 near OH average
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Advanced Healthcare Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending August 2025, compared with 174 Ohio nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−5.3% operating margin
+7.3 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) trims the net loss to −$0.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Ohio homes
49.5% payroll share of revenue
OH average 54.7%Rank #127 / 174Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll fell $0.1M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Ohio homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2025Trend | OH median | Compared with OH homesRank in OH | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $9.9M | +$1.0M | Trend 20162025 | OH median $9.7M | Rank in OH Rank #83 / 174Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 83rd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 53% of homes | Above OH median Higher net patient revenue than 53% of OH homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $10.4M | +$0.4M | Trend 20162025 | OH median $10.0M | Rank in OH Rank #82 / 174Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 82nd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 53% of homes | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$0.5M | +$0.6M | Trend 20162025 | OH median −$0.3M | Rank in OH Rank #102 / 174Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 102nd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 42% of homes | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −5.3% | +7.3 pts | Trend 20162025 | OH median −4.1% | Rank in OH Rank #94 / 174Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 94th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 46% of homes | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.1M | — | Trend — | OH median $0.0M | Rank in OH Rank #49 / 161Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 161 nursing homes we track in Ohio for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 70% of homes | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.4M | +$0.7M | Trend — | OH median −$0.2M | Rank in OH Rank #107 / 174Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Ohio homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 39% of homes | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Ohio homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2025Trend | OH median | Compared with OH homesRank in OH | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $4.9M | −$0.1M | Trend 20162025 | OH median $5.3M | Rank in OH Rank #98 / 174Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 44% of homes | Below OH median Higher payroll than 44% of OH homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 49.5% | −6.2 pts | Trend 20162025 | OH median 53.7% | Rank in OH Rank #127 / 174Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Ohio for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 27% of homes | 5.2 pts under OH average The OH average is 54.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2025 2 charts · OH benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Ohio payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin OH payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2016–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018no report | 2019no report | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7.7M | $8.3M | $9.1M | $6.9M | $6.6M | $7.6M | $9.0M | $9.9M | ||
| Operating expenses | $8.9M | $8.6M | $9.9M | $9.7M | $9.2M | $9.8M | $10.1M | $10.4M | ||
| Net patient income | −$1.2M | −$0.3M | −$0.8M | −$2.8M | −$2.6M | −$2.2M | −$1.1M | −$0.5M | ||
| Operating margin | −15.3% | −3.7% | −8.5% | −40.9% | −38.8% | −29.7% | −12.6% | −5.3% | ||
| Net income | −$1.2M | −$0.3M | −$0.3M | −$1.5M | −$2.2M | −$1.9M | −$1.1M | −$0.4M | ||
| Payroll costs | $3.3M | $3.4M | $3.0M | $2.6M | $3.4M | $4.4M | $5.0M | $4.9M | ||
| Payroll share of revenue | 42.7% | 40.8% | 33.1% | 37.1% | 51.6% | 58.2% | 55.7% | 49.5% | ||
| Beds | 101 | 99 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 99 | 99 | ||
| Gross revenue | $10.4M | $10.5M | $10.7M | $7.5M | $7.0M | $8.2M | $10.7M | $11.4M | ||
| Salaries | $2.8M | $2.9M | $2.7M | $2.2M | $3.0M | $3.7M | $4.3M | $4.4M | ||
| Wage-related costs | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.3M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.7M | $0.7M | $0.5M | ||
| Contract labor | — | — | — | $1.8M | $1.1M | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.6M | ||
| Other operating costs | $5.6M | $5.2M | $6.9M | $7.1M | $5.8M | $5.4M | $5.1M | $5.5M | ||
| Net patient revenue per day | $240 | $272 | $338 | $238 | $327 | $321 | $294 | $304 | ||
| Cost per day | $277 | $282 | $367 | $335 | $453 | $416 | $331 | $320 | ||
| Average length of stay | 76.1 days | 143.4 days | 83.5 days | 173.2 days | 148.7 days | 116.4 days | 143.8 days | 184.4 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 7 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
Places of interest near Advanced Healthcare Center
3.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Toledo's city center to Advanced Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Advanced Healthcare Center
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Toledo
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 54.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Healthcare Center | NH SNF | Toledo | 99
Facility
99
OH AVG
93
Rank
#73 / 194 | A- |
78.4%
Facility
78.4%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#89 / 113 | -8% | 3.09
Facility
3.09
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#128 / 176 | +9% | -11% | $0
Facility
$0
OH AVG
$80.0k
Rank
#1 / 176 | 32
Facility
32
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#130 / 176 | 3.2
Facility
3.2
OH AVG
4.9
Rank
#71 / 176 | - | 78 | - |
12
Facility
12
OH AVG
42
Rank
#205 / 231 | Toledo Mstr Co LLC | $9.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$9.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
OH AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#83 / 174 | $4.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$4.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
OH AVG
$5.6M
Rank
#98 / 174 | 49.5%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
49.5%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#127 / 174 | 365704 | ||||
| Otterbein Sunset House SeniorLife Community | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Toledo (Westgate) | 24
Facility
24
OH AVG
93
Rank
#188 / 194 | ? |
88.3%
Facility
88.3%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#51 / 113 | +4% | 3.94
Facility
3.94
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#42 / 176 | +47% | +13% | $0
Facility
$0
OH AVG
$80.0k
Rank
#1 / 176 | 24
Facility
24
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#75 / 176 | 3.4
Facility
3.4
OH AVG
4.9
Rank
#51 / 176 | - | 21 | A+ |
26
Facility
26
OH AVG
42
Rank
#168 / 231 | Dorothy Barnes | $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#117 / 174 | $4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$5.6M
Rank
#115 / 174 | 54.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
54.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#80 / 174 | 366148 | ||||
| Ohio Living Swan Creek | NH AL IL SNF | Toledo (Southwyck) | 54
Facility
54
OH AVG
93
Rank
#152 / 194 | ? | - | - | 4.13
Facility
4.13
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#29 / 176 | -50% | +19% | $34.9k
Facility
$34.9k
OH AVG
$80.0k
Rank
#150 / 176 | 25
Facility
25
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#79 / 176 | 4.2
Facility
4.2
OH AVG
4.9
Rank
#87 / 176 | 2 | 31 | - |
28
Facility
28
OH AVG
42
Rank
#157 / 231 | Tim Phillips | $4.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$4.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
OH AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#158 / 174 | $2.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$2.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
OH AVG
$5.6M
Rank
#160 / 174 | 51.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
51.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#108 / 174 | 365996 | ||||
| Continuing Healthcare of Toledo | NH AL IL MC | Toledo (Reynolds Corners) | 75
Facility
75
OH AVG
93
Rank
#119 / 194 | C |
81.7%
Facility
81.7%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#76 / 113 | -4% | 3.76
Facility
3.76
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#54 / 176 | +10% | +8% | $50.6k
Facility
$50.6k
OH AVG
$80.0k
Rank
#143 / 176 | 64
Facility
64
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#162 / 176 | 7.1
Facility
7.1
OH AVG
4.9
Rank
#162 / 176 | 3 | 61 | - |
32
Facility
32
OH AVG
42
Rank
#145 / 231 | Divine Rehabilitation And Nursing At Swan Creek LLC | $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#140 / 174 | $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$5.6M
Rank
#133 / 174 | 57.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
57.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#49 / 174 | 365488 | ||||
| Divine Rehabilitation and Nursing at Toledo | - | NH MC SNF | Toledo | 93
Facility
93
OH AVG
93
Rank
#93 / 194 | D+ |
60.4%
Facility
60.4%
OH AVG
85%
Rank
#111 / 113 | -29% | 3.44
Facility
3.44
OH AVG
3.48
Rank
#97 / 176 | - | - | - | +23% | -1% | $99.5k
Facility
$99.5k
OH AVG
$80.0k
Rank
#160 / 176 | 92
Facility
92
OH AVG
31.2
Rank
#175 / 176 | 5.1
Facility
5.1
OH AVG
4.9
Rank
#137 / 176 | 8 | 56 | - |
57
Facility
57
OH AVG
42
Rank
#61 / 231 | - | $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$10.5M
Rank
#108 / 174 | $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
$5.6M
Rank
#112 / 174 | 54.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
54.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG
54.7%
Rank
#81 / 174 | 366328 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Ohio
Advanced Healthcare Center is located in Toledo, Ohio.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Ohio.




