AMS Memorial-Greene
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Greene, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

AMS Memorial-Greene

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Greene, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Calculator: See prices in your area
AMS Memorial-Greene accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Ams Memorial-Greene

Ams Memorial-Greene runs a 31-bed skilled nursing building at 108 South High Street in Greene, Iowa. Owned by Michael Steinkruger, the facility focuses on helping people recover after a hospital stay or manage ongoing medical needs. The front office takes standard private pay, Medicare, and state Medicaid. Stays here average just 52 days, which shows that the daily routine is geared much more toward short-term rehab and therapy rather than lifetime placements.

The building usually sits at about 61 percent occupancy, so they typically have open beds ready for new admissions. Staff work around the clock to provide daily clinical monitoring, outpatient therapy, and respite care. As for the area, the surrounding Butler County neighborhood scores a 43 out of 100 for walkability, which means visiting family members and friends will need a car to get around town or run quick errands.

State inspectors have monitored this home throughout its 34-year history. Past health audits turned up a few procedural issues involving staff distribution, paperwork, and care planning. The management team put together an official plan of correction to fix these issues, and state oversight agencies cleared the building, confirming it meets current health and safety codes.

Interested individuals can get in touch with the front office to check on current room layouts, ask about the rehab schedules, or plan a time to look around the building.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.

Capacity and availability

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
52 days
Bed community size
31-bed community Rank #388 / 407Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 388th out of 407 homes in Iowa. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in Iowa that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Years in operation
34 years in operation Rank #34 / 282Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 34th out of 282 homes in Iowa. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Iowa that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 43 / 100 Rank #276 / 528Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 276th out of 528 homes in Iowa. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Iowa that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
61%
Rank #231 / 407Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 231st out of 407 homes in Iowa. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 407. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Rankings are based only on facilities in Iowa that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Lower than the Iowa average: 75.4%
Occupied beds
19 / 31
Average occupied beds in Iowa homes 51 beds

License Details

Facility TypeFree Standing Nursing Facility / Skilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 1, 1992
ExpirationJune 1, 2026 Expired
CountyButler
License Number120718
CMS Certification Number165356
Certification TypeFALSE

Ownership & Operating Entity

AMS Memorial-Greene is administered by Dianne Poole.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Services

1 service
Outpatient Therapy

Contact Information

Fax6418234171

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsSkilled Rehabilitation

Contact AMS Memorial-Greene

Inspection History

In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.

Since 2019 · 7 years of data 32 deficiencies 8 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2019 vs. Iowa state average
Overall vs. IA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Iowa average:
• Total deficiencies (19% above)
• Deficiencies per year (18% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (122% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Iowa average:
• Total inspections (47% below)
Latest Inspection April 13, 2022

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 3227 This facility has 19% more total deficiencies than a typical Iowa assisted living residence (32 vs. IA avg 27).↑ 19% worse
Deficiencies per year Info Average deficiencies per year since 2019. 4.63.9 This facility has 18% more deficiencies per year than a typical Iowa assisted living residence (4.6 vs. IA avg 3.9).↑ 18% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 41.8 This facility has 122% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Iowa assisted living residence (4 vs. IA avg 1.8).↑ 122% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 815 This facility has 47% fewer total inspections than a typical Iowa assisted living residence (8 vs. IA avg 15).↓ 47% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

  • The April 13, 2022 plan of correction was accepted, certifying the facility in compliance after addressing prior deficiencies.
  • The February 21, 2022 inspection found 8 deficiencies including missing background checks, inadequate care plans, insufficient RN coverage, and failure to notify families of COVID-19 cases timely.
  • The March 31, 2022 re-inspection found 2 medication management deficiencies related to high-risk and PRN psychotropic drugs that remained uncorrected.

Health Inspection History

Inspections since 2019
Total health inspections 3

State average N/A


Last Health inspection on Feb 2022

Total health citations
16 Rank #122 / 250Health citations — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 122nd out of 250 homes in Iowa. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 250 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Rankings are based only on facilities in Iowa that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average N/A

Citations per inspection
5.33 Rank #189 / 250Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 189th out of 250 homes in Iowa. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 250 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Rankings are based only on facilities in Iowa that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average N/A


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 16 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 7 years)
Critical health citations
0
In line with State average

State average: N/A


Serious health citations
0
In line with State average

State average: N/A

0 critical citations State average: N/A

0 serious citations State average: N/A

16 moderate citations State average: N/A

0 minor citations State average: N/A
Citations history (last 7 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Feb 21, 2022
Corrected

Infection Control moderate citation Feb 21, 2022
Corrected

Nursing Services moderate citation Feb 21, 2022
Corrected

Pharmacy moderate citation Feb 21, 2022
Corrected

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

32% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 24 days

Private pay

46% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

22% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 22
Medicare
5
22.7% of residents
Medicaid
5
22.7% of residents
Private pay or other
12
54.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$860.6K
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$143.7K
For-profit Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$860.6K Rank #251 / 251Revenue — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 251st out of 251 homes in Iowa. Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Iowa average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Rankings are based only on facilities in Iowa that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$143.7K
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$49.1K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #251 / 251Payroll — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 251st out of 251 homes in Iowa. Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Iowa average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.Rankings are based only on facilities in Iowa that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
$492.2K 57.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #125 / 251Payroll % — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 125th out of 251 homes in Iowa. Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Iowa average. Well-run Iowa facilities typically land around 61–69% — the top third Statewide. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Rankings are based only on facilities in Iowa that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$512.1K
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$1.0M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (46% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 3 - 4 months.

Admissions
41 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 32%
Private pay 46%
Medicaid 22%
Discharges
63 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 29%
Private pay 49%
Medicaid 22%

Places of interest near AMS Memorial-Greene

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Greene's city center to AMS Memorial-Greene's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to AMS Memorial-Greene

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

The information below is reported by the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing.

Friendship Village
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Waterloo -72 - 52 2 Bed / 3 Bed
Maple Ridge Assisted Living
NH
AL
Mt Ayr (Mount Ayr) -24 - 13 Private / Shared Rooms
Calvin Community
NH
AL
IL
MC
Des Moines (Beaverdale) -59 - 61 1 Bed
Thornton Heights Assisted Living
NH
AL
Lansing (Main Street) -26 - 14 1 Bed / 2 Bed
AMS Memorial-Greene
NH
AL
RC
SNF
Greene -31 - 43 -

Frequently Asked Questions about AMS Memorial-Greene

Is AMS Memorial-Greene in a walkable area?

AMS Memorial-Greene has a walk score of 43. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of AMS Memorial-Greene?

According to IA state health department records, AMS Memorial-Greene's license number is 120718.

When does AMS Memorial-Greene's license expire?

According to IA state health department records, AMS Memorial-Greene's license expires on June 1, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at AMS Memorial-Greene?

AMS Memorial-Greene's occupancy is 61%.

What is the best email address for AMS Memorial-Greene?

The team at AMS Memorial-Greene can be reached at dianne.poole@amsmemorial.org.

Does AMS Memorial-Greene operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

AMS Memorial-Greene is registered as a for-profit in IA.

Who is the administrator of AMS Memorial-Greene?

Dianne Poole is the administrator of AMS Memorial-Greene.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance