Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · League City, TX
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · League City, TX
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation

Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation located in League City, TX, covers nursing home care, skilled nursing, hospice care, and respite care. Licensed nurses are on duty around the clock. Hospice brings comfort and assistance during the final stages of life. Respite care gives a temporary stay when the primary caregiver needs to travel, heal, or attend to other matters.

The rehabilitation aspect includes IV therapy, neuromuscular therapy, orthopedic rehabilitation, diabetes management, advanced wound care, post-surgical rehabilitation, and stroke rehabilitation. Short-term rehabilitation is for individuals recovering from surgery, an orthopedic injury, or a stroke who require assistance temporarily before returning to their regular environment. Everything on that list caters to a resident requiring skilled nursing or assistance with recovery.

This facility has 107 beds, and the average nursing time per resident each day is 4 hours and 40 minutes. Chris L. Barcelo serves as the administrator. The facility accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay. Medicaid can assist a family during an extended stay when funds are depleted. Medicare covers qualifying short-term skilled care that comes after a hospital admission. Private pay refers to making payments directly.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 81.3% Above TX avg. ▲ 81.3% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 77.5% Above TX avg. ▲ 77.5% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 104.9% Above TX avg. ▲ 104.9% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 5.5% Above TX avg. ▲ 5.5% Above TX avg.TX average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 34% · TX 3h 28mThis facility: 4h 40m per resident per day, 34% above the Texas average of 3h 28m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #28 / 233Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 233 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 40m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +161% above Texas average

0 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant507112117,59891100%9
Registered Nurse290297,51391100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse2154756,26291100%8.8
RN Director of Nursing5052,6016976%8
Medication Aide/Technician77142,52191100%9.5
Speech Language Pathologist110112,4828391%7
Physical Therapy Aide100102,0778290%7.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,2086976%8.1
Qualified Social Worker6061,2038189%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant4046848290%5.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician6066258593%5.2
Administrator1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner1015206571%8
Other Dietary Services Staff2024725965%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide1013123943%8
Medical Director011261314%2
121 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
29 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
75 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 76%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 107 Rank #186 / 258Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 186th out of 258 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #58 / 147Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 147 nursing homes we track in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
44 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #95 / 276Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
52 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #53 / 178Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 178 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 178. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 88.9 residents and 107 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Higher than the Texas average: 72.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
34 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing
IssuanceJanuary 5, 2024
ExpirationJanuary 5, 2027
CountyGalveston
License Number308256
Year Opened2/23/1982
QualificationNursing

Ownership & Operating Entity

Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation is administered by Chris L Barcelo.

Management CompanyVILLAGE SKILLED NURSING & REHAB, LLC
OwnerChambers County Public Hospital District No. 1
Ownership TypeHOSPITAL DISTRICT/AUTHORITY

Type Of Units

Medicaid and Medicare
107 units
Total beds
107 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Neuromuscular Therapy
Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Post-Surgical Rehabilitation
Stroke RehabilitationTherapy after a stroke to improve movement, speech, thinking, or daily living skills and support recovery and independence.

Staffing & Medical

3 services
IV Therapy
Diabetes Management
Advanced Wound Care

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

31 severity-weighted points (15 citations) · 3× lower than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 85)

Enforcement Typical

$8,278 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Concern

31 days to fix issues · much slower than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 16)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
8 ≈ 0% · TX 8This facility: 8, level with the Texas average of 8 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
15 Rank #39 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 46% · TX 28This facility: 15, 46% below the Texas average of 28 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.88 Rank #18 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 48% · TX 3.65This facility: 1.88, 48% below the Texas average of 3.65 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 15 of 15 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TX 1.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 1.8 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
15 ↓ 41% · TX 25.4This facility: 15, 41% below the Texas average of 25.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 22, 2026 · 1 citation (Pharmacy, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 4 of 15 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 22, 2026 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nov 05, 2025 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
May 07, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 16, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 24, 2024 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 20, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 04, 2023 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jan 13, 2023 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (27%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (13%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

7 of 15 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 8 of 15 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 16, 2025 · $4,139 civil money penalty

1 fine
Apr 16, 2025 · $4,139 civil money penalty
Total fines
$4,139 ↓ 93% · TX $63KThis facility: $4,139, 93% below the Texas average of $63,404. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #71 / 236Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 236 nursing homes we track in Texas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Texas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 236 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 52% · TX 2.1This facility: 1, 52% below the Texas average of 2.1. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 1% · TX 4.1This facility: 4.0, 1% below the TX average of 4.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 3% · TX 3.1This facility: 3.0, 3% below the TX average of 3.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 20% · TX 7.6This facility: 9.2, 20% above the TX average of 7.6 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 14% · TX 13.8This facility: 11.8, 14% below the TX average of 13.8 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 3 worse, 2 near TX average, 1 without a benchmark

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 3 near TX average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

0.3% operating margin

−1.3 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Texas homes

63.4% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #58 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.0M while revenue rose $1.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
101 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 19 · 19%
Medicaid 11 · 11%
Private pay & other 71 · 70%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 23 days Medicaid 5 - 6 months Private pay & other 1 month

Managed by Chris Barcelo

Licensed Nursing Home Administrator

Chris Barcelo is the Licensed Nursing Home Administrator at Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation. As a third-generation owner, he actively engages with residents, families, and staff daily, ensuring a high standard of personalized and compassionate care in a safe and welcoming environment.

Places of interest near Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation

Address 1.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from League City's city center to Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.93 miles to nearest hospital (Houston Methodist Clear Lake Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around League City

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
League City
107
Facility 107
TX AVG 121
Rank #186 / 258
A-
83.1%
Facility 83.1%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #53 / 178
+14%
4.67
Facility 4.67
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #28 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +26%+34%
$4.1k
Facility $4.1k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #71 / 236
15
Facility 15
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #39 / 234
1.9
Facility 1.9
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #18 / 234
-89A+
52
Facility 52
TX AVG 44
Rank #95 / 276
Chambers County Public Hospital District No. 1
$13.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #35 / 225
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #31 / 225
63.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 63.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #58 / 202
675323
Mrc the Crossings ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
League City
116
Facility 116
TX AVG 121
Rank #172 / 258
?--
4.98
Facility 4.98
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #21 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -8%+43%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #1 / 236
5
Facility 5
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #3 / 234
2.5
Facility 2.5
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #48 / 234
-41-
21
Facility 21
TX AVG 44
Rank #233 / 276
Happy Harbor Methodist Home Inc
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #199 / 225
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #67 / 225
113.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 113.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #16 / 202
676400
Regent Care Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
League City
194
Facility 194
TX AVG 121
Rank #12 / 258
?
69.9%
Facility 69.9%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #109 / 178
-4%
3.28
Facility 3.28
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #127 / 233
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -25%-6%
$129.6k
Facility $129.6k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #215 / 236
27
Facility 27
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #147 / 234
2.3
Facility 2.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #56 / 234
8136-
25
Facility 25
TX AVG 44
Rank #220 / 276
Regent Care Center Of League City, Limited Partnership
$9.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #93 / 225
$5.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #106 / 225
50.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 50.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #139 / 202
676153

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation is located in League City, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation?
Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation is legally operated by Chambers County Public Hospital District No. 1, and administered by Chris L Barcelo.
02 Is Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation has a walk score of 52. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the license number of Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation?
According to TX state health department records, Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation's license number is 308256.
04 When does Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation's license expire?
According to TX state health department records, Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation's license expires on January 5, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation?
Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation's occupancy is 83.1%.
06 How long has Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation been in business?
Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation has been operating for approximately 44 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
07 Are pets allowed at Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation?
No, Baywind Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.