Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Beebe, AR
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Beebe, AR
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Beebe Retirement Center

Offering memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing services, Beebe Retirement Center is a nursing home administered by Melissa Poore in Beebe, AR. With 24-hour staffing, residents receive care whenever needed. Moreover, older adults seeking a short-term stay to give their primary caregivers time to rest are welcome with respite services. The community’s multiple levels of care also allow residents to stay even when their needs grow.

With 105 beds, the community has room for both longer stays and temporary care. Occupancy is at 78%, with 82 beds currently in use. Furthermore, total nurse staffing is 5 hours and 17 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nurse time assigned to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are also accepted, giving families several ways to cover care costs based on their payment situation.

Short-term rehabilitation programs provide therapy on-site, so a resident can receive rehabilitation services without arranging transportation elsewhere. Moreover, an enclosed outdoor courtyard includes a gazebo and concrete walking path, giving residents a defined area for time outside. Salon services are also available. Meanwhile, dining accommodates food allergies and preferences through meals prepared by a certified dietary manager and cooks.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 12.8% Below AR avg. ▼ 12.8% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 3.4% Below AR avg. ▼ 3.4% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.3% Above AR avg. ▲ 19.3% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 4.0% Above AR avg. ▲ 4.0% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 11% · AR 4h 45mThis facility: 5h 17m per resident per day, 11% above the Arkansas average of 4h 45m (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #86 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Arkansas average, with a ranking across 182 Arkansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 17m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +79% above Arkansas average

1 of 6 metrics below Arkansas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5505515,82892100%8
Licensed Practical Nurse110113,34592100%9.1
RN Director of Nursing4042,0337683%8.7
Registered Nurse5052,01792100%8.7
Medication Aide/Technician5051,9889098%9.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2571,1137885%6.2
Nurse Aide in Training4045906672%7.8
Other Dietary Services Staff1015056874%7.4
Mental Health Service Worker1014916672%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1014725964%8
Administrator1014685964%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0443806267%6.1
Speech Language Pathologist0552824246%6.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0441224549%2.7
Qualified Social Worker055954650%2
Physical Therapy Assistant044554448%1.2
55 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 83%
5 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 105 Rank #100 / 204Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 100th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arkansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #22 / 43Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 43 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Arkansas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
24 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #139 / 202Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 139th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Arkansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
27 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #52 / 164Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Arkansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 164. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
69% This home usually has availability

Based on 72.4 residents and 105 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Similar to the Arkansas average: 67.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
164 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility With Dual Certified Beds (Medicaid /Medicare)
CountyWhite
CMS Certification Number045304
Certification TypeMedicaid / Medicare

Ownership & Operating Entity

Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. is legally operated by Beebe Retirement Center, Inc., and administered by Melissa Poore.

Owner NameBeebe Retirement Center, Inc.

Type Of Units

Medicaid and Medicare
105 units
Total beds
105 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Nutritious Meals

Contact Information

Fax501-882-5739

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Recreation Area
Beauty Salon
Courtyard

Contact Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points above the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

35 severity-weighted points (15 deficiencies) · 15% lower than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 41)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

25 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 8% · AR 3.7This facility: 4, 8% above the AR average of 3.7 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
15 Rank #61 / 183Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Arkansas State average, with a ranking across all 183 AR facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 18% · AR 18.4This facility: 15, 18% below the AR average of 18.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.75 Rank #52 / 183Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Arkansas mean across 183 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 26% · AR 5.06This facility: 3.75, 26% below the AR average of 5.06 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 15 of 15 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the AR average of 0.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the AR average of 0.1 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↓ 26% · AR 17.6This facility: 13, 26% below the AR average of 17.6 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 567% · AR 0.3This facility: 2, 567% above the AR average of 0.3 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 05, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 15 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 05, 2025 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jul 18, 2024 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 27, 2023 2 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 16, 2023 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (13%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (7%)
Administration 1 deficiency (7%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (7%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

12 of 15 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 15 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 AR avg $29KArkansas average: $29,338. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 AR avg 1.47Arkansas average: 1.47. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 AR avg 0.17Arkansas average: 0.17. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arkansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 5% · AR 4.2This facility: 4.0, 5% below the AR average of 4.2 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 47% · AR 2.7This facility: 4.0, 47% above the AR average of 2.7 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 62% · AR 6.4This facility: 10.3, 62% above the AR average of 6.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 79% · AR 11.0This facility: 19.8, 79% above the AR average of 11.0 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 5 worse, 1 near AR average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near AR average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

27% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

63% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

10% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 82
Medicare
13
15.9% of residents
Medicaid
37
45.1% of residents
Private pay or other
32
39% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$704.6KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #109 / 173Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$704.6KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$13.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #113 / 173Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 113th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 45.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #95 / 173Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (63% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 3 - 4 months.

Admissions
169 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 27%
Private pay 63%
Medicaid 10%
Discharges
175 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 26%
Private pay 65%
Medicaid 9%

Places of interest near Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Beebe's city center to Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.'s address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AR Dept. of Human Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Arkansas average is: 47.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Care Manor Nursing and Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Mountain Home
104
Facility 104
AR AVG 106
Rank #111 / 204
B+
64.8%
Facility 64.8%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #99 / 164
-4%
4.38
Facility 4.38
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #86 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -43%-8%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
15
Facility 15
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #61 / 183
3.8
Facility 3.8
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #52 / 183
-67A+
60
Facility 60
AR AVG 38
Rank #30 / 202
Mhcnc, Inc
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #130 / 173
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #128 / 173
45.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #89 / 173
045351
Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Beebe
105
Facility 105
AR AVG 106
Rank #100 / 204
A
69.0%
Facility 69.0%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #52 / 164
+2%
5.28
Facility 5.28
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #86 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -21%+11%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
15
Facility 15
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #61 / 183
3.8
Facility 3.8
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #52 / 183
-72A+
27
Facility 27
AR AVG 38
Rank #139 / 202
Beebe Retirement Center, Inc
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #109 / 173
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #113 / 173
45.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #95 / 173
045304
Twin Rivers Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Arkadelphia
112
Facility 112
AR AVG 106
Rank #82 / 204
B
67.2%
Facility 67.2%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #105 / 164
-1%
4.10
Facility 4.10
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #163 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +5%-14%
$12.3k
Facility $12.3k
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #145 / 184
15
Facility 15
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #61 / 183
3.8
Facility 3.8
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #52 / 183
-75A+
75
Facility 75
AR AVG 38
Rank #5 / 202
3P Partners, LLC
$8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #93 / 173
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #103 / 173
43.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #122 / 173
045216
Chapel Woods Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Warren
140
Facility 140
AR AVG 106
Rank #15 / 204
C-
46.7%
Facility 46.7%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #158 / 164
-31%
4.55
Facility 4.55
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #86 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -63%-4%
$8.3k
Facility $8.3k
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #136 / 184
19
Facility 19
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #106 / 183
3.8
Facility 3.8
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #52 / 183
165A+
54
Facility 54
AR AVG 38
Rank #51 / 202
Wrnc, Inc
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #110 / 173
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #91 / 173
49.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #50 / 173
045201
Bailey Creek Health and Rehab ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Texarkana
115
Facility 115
AR AVG 106
Rank #77 / 204
?--
4.81
Facility 4.81
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #86 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -27%+1%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
19
Facility 19
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #106 / 183
3.2
Facility 3.2
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #25 / 183
-91A+
65
Facility 65
AR AVG 38
Rank #19 / 202
Txknc, Inc
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #115 / 173
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #101 / 173
49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #57 / 173
045241

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AR nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.

Is Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. in a walkable area?

Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. has a walk score of 27. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.?

Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.'s occupancy is 69%.

How long has Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. been in business?

Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. has been operating for approximately 24 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.?

No, Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. has a no-pet policy.

Does Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. is registered as a for-profit in AR.

Who is the administrator of Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.?

Melissa Poore is the administrator of Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.

What is the overall rating for Beebe Retirement Center, Inc.?

Beebe Retirement Center, Inc. received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance