Belleview Care Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Saint Joseph, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Belleview Care Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Saint Joseph, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Belleview Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Belleview Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Belleview Care Center

Belleview Care Center operates out of Saint Joseph, MO, with assisted living, hospice, care, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing licensed. Assisted living handles dressing, medication, and bathing, though often it is the meals and the rides that decide it. The building does logistics that a relative across town cannot. Both nursing tracks serve people who need ongoing support.

Hospice care is there for a resident whose illness has reached its last stretch. Memory care means a supervised setting, and plenty of families arrive looking for two things at once: dementia and a medical reason, both true on the same day. Several levels under one license fit a person whose requirements shift, since the next step already exists here.

There are 190 beds inside, and rehabilitation and therapy services give residents therapeutic support as part of the care. Nursing time settles at 3 hours and 3 minutes daily for one resident, and religious services are available.

Medicaid, private pay, and Medicare each cover care costs, and somebody is usually paying while a Medicaid application is moving through the system. Paul Carbrey is the administrator, and Weisenbormn Road Healthcare runs the place. A Walk Score of 76 makes the area very walkable, so a visit can be an afternoon built around a walk to a cafe.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 60.4% Below MO avg. ▼ 60.4% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.3% Below MO avg. ▼ 29.3% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 54.2% Below MO avg. ▼ 54.2% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 26.5% Below MO avg. ▼ 26.5% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 202nd out of 266 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · MO 3h 40mThis facility: 3h 3m per resident per day, 17% below the Missouri average of 3h 40m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #202 / 266Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 202nd out of 266 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 266 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 3m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +98% above Missouri average

5 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6406410,42492100%9.2
Licensed Practical Nurse170173,89692100%10.6
Registered Nurse220223,09392100%9.4
Nurse Aide in Training120122,62392100%8.7
Medication Aide/Technician160162,50592100%9.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,0566672%8
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist4151,0017480%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide4049417885%7.1
Administrator2025126470%8
Nurse Practitioner2025126470%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician2024966267%8
Mental Health Service Worker2024886166%8
Other Dietary Services Staff2024846166%7.9
Qualified Social Worker3034786267%7.7
Dietitian2024766065%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant2023616470%5.6
Speech Language Pathologist3032101718%7
Occupational Therapy Aide1011432224%6.5
Medical Director022481213%4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112055%4
64 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
22 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Nurse Aide in Training
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 190 Rank #17 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #47 / 167Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 167 nursing homes we track in Missouri for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Missouri facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #39 / 297Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 297 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
76 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #244 / 271Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 244th out of 271 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 271. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
44.2% This home usually has availability

Based on 84 residents and 190 beds. Source: state inspection report (Dec 2025)

Lower than the Missouri average: 67.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
160 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility, Assisted Living Facility
IssuanceOctober 1, 2024
CountyBuchanan
License Number052190, 052189
CMS Certification Number265827
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

Belleview Care Center is legally operated by Weisenborn Road Healthcare LLC, and administered by Paul Carbrey.

Corporate EntityWEISENBORN ROAD HEALTHCARE LLC
Owner NameWeisenborn Road Healthcare LLC

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
90 units
Assisted Living Facility
100 units
Total beds
190 units

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Dedicated Alzheimer's Unit

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Belleview Care Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.

Since 2018 · 8 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
224 deficiencies 36 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2018 vs. Missouri state average
Overall vs. MO average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Missouri average:
• Total deficiencies (250% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (24% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 22464.0 This facility has 250% more total deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (224 vs. MO avg 64).↑ 250% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 6.25.0 This facility has 24% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Missouri nursing home (6.2 vs. MO avg 5).↑ 24% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3612.0 This facility has had 200% more total inspections than the Missouri average (36 vs. MO avg 12). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 200% more

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections 11 State avg 6.6
Total health citations
53 Rank #225 / 273Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 225th out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 273 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 36.1 (47% worse than State average)
Citations per inspection
4.82 Rank #115 / 273Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 273 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 5.6 (14% better than State average)
Citation severity
98% corrected 52 of 53 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 53 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 State avg 0.6 (100% better than State average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 State avg 1.1 (82% worse than State average)
100% corrected Actual harm
Moderate D–F
51 State avg 33.3 (53% worse than State average)
98% corrected · 1 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 State avg 1.1 (100% better than State average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 04, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 12, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation
Mar 27, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Feb 12, 2025 12 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 12, 2024 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 11, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 20, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 04, 2024 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 01, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Sep 01, 2023 18 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 12, 2022 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 53 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 53 citations
Resident Rights 18 deficiencies (34%)
Quality of Life & Care 12 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 6 deficiencies (11%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (4%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (4%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

36 of 53 citations resulted from standard inspections; 12 of 53 resulted from complaint investigations; and 5 of 53 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $31K Rank #208 / 274Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 208th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Missouri average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 274 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61% lower than Missouri average

Missouri average: $81K

Number of fines on record 2
In line with Missouri average

Missouri average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
43% more payment denials than Missouri average

Missouri average: 0.7

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $31K
Missouri average $81K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Feb 20, 2025
$9K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 12, 2024
$22K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. Dec 1, 2023
7 days

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 7.3
26% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 9.8

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 16.1
9% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 17.8

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Missouri avg: 2.7 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 16.6%
8% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 18.1%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 7.3%
58% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 17.4%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 24.5%
38% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 17.8%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 2.3%
43% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 4.1%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 1.9%
58% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 4.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.7%
27% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.3%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 8.4%
59% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 5.3%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 79.6%
331% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 18.5%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 31.4%
34% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 23.5%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.7%
19% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 84.1%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 95.1%
5% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 90.9%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.06
In line with Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.08

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.80
66% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.35

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly below average Missouri avg: 2.1 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 95.2%
45% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 65.7%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 5.5%
146% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 2.2%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 96.5%
52% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 63.5%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 24.2%
In line with Missouri average

Missouri average: 25.3%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 17.6%
31% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 13.4%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Missouri average

Missouri average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 36.8%
31% worse than Missouri average

Missouri average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 48.9%
In line with Missouri average

Missouri average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

27% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

24% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

48% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 82
Medicare
5
6.1% of residents
Medicaid
50
61% of residents
Private pay or other
27
32.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$32.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024 45% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (48% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 7 - 8 months.

Admissions
233 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 27%
Private pay 24%
Medicaid 48%
Discharges
186 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 21%
Private pay 25%
Medicaid 54%

Places of interest near Belleview Care Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Saint Joseph's city center to Belleview Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Belleview Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of St Louis ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
100
Facility 100
MO AVG 111
Rank #151 / 288
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #20 / 271
+33%
3.91
Facility 3.91
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #98 / 266
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -8%+7%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #188 / 274
37
Facility 37
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #173 / 273
7.4
Facility 7.4
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #231 / 273
190A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #16 / 297
Cmc Extended Care Center, Inc
$11.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #61 / 249
$6.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #36 / 249
55.2%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility 55.2%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #40 / 249
265610
The Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Poplar Bluff
90
Facility 90
MO AVG 111
Rank #187 / 288
77.8%
Facility 77.8%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #89 / 271
+15%
3.69
Facility 3.69
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #127 / 266
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +61%+1%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 274
26
Facility 26
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #112 / 273
8.7
Facility 8.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #252 / 273
-70A+
67
Facility 67
MO AVG 50
Rank #66 / 297
Poplar Bluff No 1, Inc
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #172 / 249
$2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #188 / 249
44.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #185 / 249
265442
Delhaven Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Saint Louis
156
Facility 156
MO AVG 111
Rank #41 / 288
38.5%
Facility 38.5%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #253 / 271
-43%
7.54
Facility 7.54
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #1 / 266
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +26%+106%
$73.0k
Facility $73.0k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #234 / 274
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #212 / 273
4.8
Facility 4.8
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #115 / 273
160A+
92
Facility 92
MO AVG 50
Rank #16 / 297
Delhaven Manor No. 2, Inc
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #207 / 249
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #178 / 249
59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #56 / 249
265392
Lakeview Post Acute ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Florissant (Old Town Florissant)
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 111
Rank #73 / 288
79.2%
Facility 79.2%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #81 / 271
+17%
3.58
Facility 3.58
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #138 / 266
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -48%-2%
$242.5k
Facility $242.5k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #267 / 274
90
Facility 90
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #269 / 273
5.6
Facility 5.6
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #164 / 273
695A+
63
Facility 63
MO AVG 50
Rank #91 / 297
Florissant Skilled Nursing LLC$13.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/202445.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024265838
Belleview Care Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
Saint Joseph
190
Facility 190
MO AVG 111
Rank #17 / 288
44.2%
Facility 44.2%
MO AVG 67.7%
Rank #244 / 271
-35%
3.05
Facility 3.05
MO AVG 3.67
Rank #202 / 266
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +69%-17%
$31.3k
Facility $31.3k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #208 / 274
53
Facility 53
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #225 / 273
4.8
Facility 4.8
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #115 / 273
284-
76
Facility 76
MO AVG 50
Rank #39 / 297
Weisenborn Road Healthcare LLC$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/202445%Fiscal year ending 12/2024265827

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Belleview Care Center

Who is the owner of Belleview Care Center?

Belleview Care Center is legally operated by Weisenborn Road Healthcare LLC, and administered by Paul Carbrey.

Is Belleview Care Center in a walkable area?

Belleview Care Center has a walk score of 76. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Belleview Care Center?

According to MO state health department records, Belleview Care Center's license number is 052190, 052189.

What is the occupancy rate at Belleview Care Center?

Belleview Care Center's occupancy is 44.2%.

How long has Belleview Care Center been in business?

Belleview Care Center has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Belleview Care Center?

No, Belleview Care Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Belleview Care Center?

The team at Belleview Care Center can be reached at info@bvcarecenter.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance