Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Berthoud, CO
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 94 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Berthoud, CO
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 94 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation

Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation is a nursing home in Berthoud, Colorado, offering skilled nursing and memory care. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, making the combination a possible fit for a resident whose needs include nursing support and memory focused supervision.

The center has 76 beds. In house therapy supports short term rehabilitation without requiring a resident to arrange therapy outside the community, while long term care is available when needs continue beyond a rehabilitation stay.

Payment options include Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay. Medicaid may help when a family’s savings do not cover a long stay, Medicare generally applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay, and private pay allows direct payment for care. Andrew Lafflam serves as administrator, and Franklin Avenue Healthcare operates the community. A Walk Score of 31 places the area in a car dependent band, so most errands require a car or a ride for a resident who no longer drives.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 28.5% Above CO avg. ▲ 28.5% Above CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 47.1% Above CO avg. ▲ 47.1% Above CO avg.CO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 35.5% Below CO avg. ▼ 35.5% Below CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 27.1% Below CO avg. ▼ 27.1% Below CO avg.CO average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q3 2025 (July 1 – September 30, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 110th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 14% · CO 3h 52mThis facility: 3h 19m per resident per day, 14% below the Colorado average of 3h 52m (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #110 / 191Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 110th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Colorado average, with a ranking across 191 Colorado facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 19m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +68% above Colorado average

5 of 6 metrics below Colorado average

Staff by category

Q3 2025 · Jul 1 – Sep 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering July 1 – September 30, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant29578611,20892100%8.4
Licensed Practical Nurse937463,60092100%9.1
Registered Nurse512172,33192100%10.1
Other Dietary Services Staff7072,11992100%7.9
Dental Services Staff3031,4916672%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist7071,2316672%8.3
Medication Aide/Technician4041,16492100%11.3
Dietitian2021,0166672%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician3031,0156672%9.4
Speech Language Pathologist2029667784%8.5
Physical Therapy Assistant4048497379%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1015946672%9
Respiratory Therapist1015234852%10.9
Qualified Social Worker1014826166%7.9
Administrator1014806065%8
RN Director of Nursing3033413740%8.9
Occupational Therapy Aide1012602729%9.6
Physical Therapy Aide1012655%5.1
86 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
46 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 76 Rank #135 / 212Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 212 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #201 / 233Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 201st out of 233 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
31 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.
83.7% This home usually has availability

Based on 63.6 residents and 76 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Colorado average: 76.4%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
106 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility Distinct Part
StatusActive

Ownership & Operating Entity

Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation is administered by Andrew Lafflam.

Owner NameFranklin Avenue Healthcare Inc

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicaid

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation to churches

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

94 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

53 severity-weighted points (16 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 100)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

29 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 94 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 39% · CO 4.9This facility: 3, 39% below the CO average of 4.9 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #48 / 196Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Colorado State average, with a ranking across all 196 CO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 37% · CO 25.2This facility: 16, 37% below the CO average of 25.2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.33 Rank #107 / 196Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Colorado for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Colorado mean across 196 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 5% · CO 5.1This facility: 5.33, 5% above the CO average of 5.1 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the CO average of 0.4 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CO 2This facility: 0, 100% below the CO average of 2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 29% · CO 22.6This facility: 16, 29% below the CO average of 22.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the CO average of 0.2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 02, 2026 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 16 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 02, 2026 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 11, 2024 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 16, 2023 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (38%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (6%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (6%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

15 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 16 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CO avg $37KColorado average: $37,278. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CO avg 1.89Colorado average: 1.89. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CO avg 0.24Colorado average: 0.24. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Colorado average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 27% · CO 7.6This facility: 9.7, 27% above the CO average of 7.6 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 44% · CO 16.0This facility: 23.2, 44% above the CO average of 16.0 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 192 Colorado nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

12.3% operating margin

+0.8 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Colorado homes

56.3% payroll share of revenue

CO average 63.3%Rank #123 / 192Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 123rd out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $1.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
64 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 8%
Medicaid 46 · 72%
Private pay & other 13 · 20%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation

Address 1.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Berthoud's city center to Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Columbine Manor Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Salida
112
Facility 112
CO AVG 94
Rank #55 / 212
A-
41.6%
Facility 41.6%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #131 / 140
-46%
4.09
Facility 4.09
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #110 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +10%+6%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #48 / 196
5.3
Facility 5.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #107 / 196
-47-
76
Facility 76
CO AVG 60
Rank #67 / 233
Life Care Centers Of America, Inc
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #176 / 192
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #165 / 192
59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #93 / 192
065220
Forest Ridge Health and Rehab LLC ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Woodland Park
80
Facility 80
CO AVG 94
Rank #128 / 212
?
98.8%
Facility 98.8%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #2 / 140
+29%
3.44
Facility 3.44
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #124 / 191
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -13%-11%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
15
Facility 15
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #43 / 196
3.8
Facility 3.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #65 / 196
179-
69
Facility 69
CO AVG 60
Rank #95 / 233
Forest Ridge Health And Rehab LLC
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #112 / 192
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #123 / 192
55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #132 / 192
065418
Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Englewood
82
Facility 82
CO AVG 94
Rank #123 / 212
A
88.5%
Facility 88.5%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #37 / 140
+16%
3.24
Facility 3.24
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #137 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -17%-16%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #48 / 196
5.3
Facility 5.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #107 / 196
373-
82
Facility 82
CO AVG 60
Rank #50 / 233
Cherry Hills Healthcare, Inc
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #70 / 192
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #71 / 192
60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #76 / 192
065077
The Center at Lincoln, LLC ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Parker
96
Facility 96
CO AVG 94
Rank #98 / 212
B+
67.2%
Facility 67.2%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #57 / 140
-12%
3.91
Facility 3.91
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #72 / 191
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +2%+1%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
29
Facility 29
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #120 / 196
5.8
Facility 5.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #127 / 196
165A+
89
Facility 89
CO AVG 60
Rank #27 / 233
The Center At Lincoln, LLC
$18.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #15 / 192
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #19 / 192
56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #124 / 192
065403
Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Berthoud
76
Facility 76
CO AVG 94
Rank #135 / 212
A 83.7% +10%
3.31
Facility 3.31
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #110 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -37%-14%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #48 / 196
5.3
Facility 5.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #107 / 196
-64-
31
Facility 31
CO AVG 60
Rank #201 / 233
Franklin Avenue Healthcare Inc
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #98 / 192
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #115 / 192
56.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #123 / 192
065265

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation?
Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation is legally operated by Franklin Avenue Healthcare Inc, and administered by Andrew Lafflam.
02 Is Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 31. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation?
Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 83.7%.
04 Are pets allowed at Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation?
No, Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation?
The team at Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation can be reached at contact-berthoud@ensignservices.net.
06 Does Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in CO.
07 Who is the administrator of Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation?
Andrew Lafflam is the administrator of Berthoud Care and Rehabilitation.