Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Mechanicsburg, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Mechanicsburg, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg accepts Medicare and private pay.
Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg

Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg is a continuing care retirement community offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing in Mechanicsburg, PA. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. Memory care offers a secured setting with supervision, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care onsite around the clock.

The range of care levels suits a resident whose needs grow over time, since the resident may move between care levels without leaving the community. Bethany Village has 69 beds and is 95% occupied, meaning most beds are in use at that occupancy level. Housing includes studios, one bedroom residences, and two bedroom residences; a studio provides one private living space, while a two bedroom layout can accommodate a couple moving together.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to cover care. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 22 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated per resident. An onsite pharmacy keeps pharmacy services within the community, while rehabilitation services allow therapy to take place there rather than requiring a separate location. Respite care provides short stays when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover, and pets are allowed. A Walk Score of 40 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride rather than a short walk.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 64.8% Above PA avg. ▲ 64.8% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 44.2% Above PA avg. ▲ 44.2% Above PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 30.3% Above PA avg. ▲ 30.3% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 33.0% Above PA avg. ▲ 33.0% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 11% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 4h 22m per resident per day, 11% above the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #63 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 22m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +51% above Pennsylvania average

2 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4074715,22392100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse192217,46492100%7.8
Registered Nurse9092,57192100%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist2029366470%8
Other Dietary Services Staff2027938289%7.9
Administrator1015126470%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0115126470%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014565762%8
Physical Therapy Aide0224235964%7.2
Physical Therapy Assistant0114026470%6.3
Qualified Social Worker0113805257%7.3
Speech Language Pathologist0223144751%6.7
Nurse Practitioner1013043841%8
Dietitian1011451921%7.6
47 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
21 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 69 Rank #132 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #129 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 129th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
40 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #20 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 163 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
97% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 69 beds.

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 75.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
67

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
239 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$2,079/Month

License Details

AccreditationsEAGLE accreditation from the Methodist Ministries Network

Awards

U.S. News & World Report Best Senior Living (2026)An annual U.S. News & World Report recognition based on surveys and other information about senior-living communities, including resident experience, care, activities, dining, and management.
U.S. News & World Report Best Senior Living (2024)U.S. News rates communities from independent surveys of residents and their families (the 2025 edition analyzed ~450,000 responses across 3,800+ communities) covering safety, caregiving, activities, dining, management and value. Only communities meeting its data thresholds earn a Best designation for that year.

Certifications & Programs

Certified Dementia Practitioners (CDP) on staff — National Council of Certified Dementia PractitionersStaff hold the Certified Dementia Practitioner credential from the NCCDP, which requires formal Alzheimer's/dementia training and hands-on experience - a signal of dedicated dementia-care training beyond state minimums.
Certified Stroke Rehab Specialist on staffA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.
Certified in Vital Stim for swallowing disordersA VitalStim certification means a therapist completed specialized training from the authorized program to use neuromuscular electrical stimulation for swallowing disorders, helping families identify dysphagia expertise.
Certified in deep pharyngeal neuromuscular stimulation (DPNS)A specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Outpatient Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
Specialized Wound Care and Restorative Care
MoCA Screening for Cognitive Loss
On-Site Pharmacy Prescription Delivery and Management
Prescription Clinical Management Programs
On-Site Pharmacy
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Kinnections Brain Health ProgramAn Asbury program combining cognitive and physical assessments with personalized brain-health activities, coaching, and progress checks to support memory, focus, movement, and overall wellness.

Additional Services

9 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Catering (Fee-For-Service)
Care Navigation Team and Care Management
MaintenanceListed as: Interior and exterior maintenance · Landscaping, lawn care, and snow removal · Trash collection and basic cable television
Utilities IncludedListed as: Utilities and wifi for apartment residents
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation services
Emergency Call SystemListed as: 24-hour emergency call system
HousekeepingListed as: Housekeeping (fee-for-service) · Housekeeping and personal laundry services
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Minimum Age55

Amenities & Lifestyle

Golf Course
Garden
Swimming Pool
Wellness Center
Workshop
Library
Computers
Gift Shop
Beauty Salon
Massage Room and Spa
Covered Porch Overlooking Courtyard
Private Dining Room
Activities
Outings
Wellness Classes and Programs
Woodworking
Model Railroad Club
Cookouts
Arts & Crafts
Highlights
  • 184-acre campus with mature trees and nature trails

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg.
  • Private dining room for family events.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
1 Bedroom Semi-Private / Shared Room Suite

Contact Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 58% · PA 7.2This facility: 3, 58% below the PA average of 7.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
12 Rank #71 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 63% · PA 32This facility: 12, 63% below the PA average of 32 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #113 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 113th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 4% · PA 4.16This facility: 4, 4% below the PA average of 4.16 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 12 of 12 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 12 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the PA average of 0.4 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the PA average of 0.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
12 ↓ 60% · PA 29.9This facility: 12, 60% below the PA average of 29.9 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the PA average of 0.9 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 18, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 6 of 12 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 18, 2025 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 14, 2024 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 11, 2024 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 12 citations
Nutrition & Dietary 6 deficiencies (50%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (8%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (8%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 12 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 PA avg $58KPennsylvania average: $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 PA avg 1.78Pennsylvania average: 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 21% · PA 9.5This facility: 7.5, 21% below the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 1% · PA 19.8This facility: 19.9, 1% above the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near PA average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−20.9% operating margin

−0.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($15.8M) turns it into a net profit to $9.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

45.4% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #146 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 146th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
63 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 3 · 5%
Medicaid 14 · 22%
Private pay & other 46 · 73%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 29 days Private pay & other 1 year

Managed by Brian Grundusky

Executive Director

Over 20 years of experience

Brian Grundusky is the Executive Director at Bethany Village, overseeing a community of 308 associates serving nearly 650 residents. With over 20 years at Bethany, he has held roles including Assistant Executive Director and Administrator of Health Services. Brian holds degrees in Business Management and Health Care and is a licensed nursing home administrator in Pennsylvania. He is recognized for his leadership and dedication to exceptional resident services.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg

Buchanan floor plan, 2 BR, 2 BA, 1445 sq ft
Junaluska II floor plan, 2 BR with den, 2 BA
BV West Cottage Estate Home Floor Plan

Places of interest near Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg

Address 2.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Mechanicsburg's city center to Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trillium Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Lancaster
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 109
Rank #106 / 200
81.2%
Facility 81.2%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #69 / 163
+8%
5.37
Facility 5.37
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -28%+37%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #1 / 179
1.0
Facility 1.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 179
-69-
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 50
Rank #99 / 208
The Mennonite Home
$57.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $57.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #3 / 177
$28.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $28.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #6 / 177
48.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #125 / 177
395559
Garden Spot Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
New Holland
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 109
Rank #75 / 200
53.6%
Facility 53.6%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #138 / 163
-29%
5.52
Facility 5.52
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +15%+40%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #121 / 183
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #20 / 179
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #15 / 179
259-
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 50
Rank #142 / 208
Garden Spot Village
$10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #138 / 177
$19.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #18 / 177
179.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 179.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #10 / 177
396079
Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Mechanicsburg
69
Facility 69
PA AVG 109
Rank #132 / 200
97.0%
Facility 97.0%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #20 / 163
+29%
4.36
Facility 4.36
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #63 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%+11%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
12
Facility 12
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #71 / 179
4.0
Facility 4.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #113 / 179
-67-
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 50
Rank #129 / 208
Robert Burke
$33.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $33.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #17 / 177
$15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #39 / 177
45.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #146 / 177
395386
Laurel View Village ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Davidsville (Conemaugh Township)
107
Facility 107
PA AVG 109
Rank #82 / 200
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #141 / 163
-31%
4.91
Facility 4.91
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #38 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -39%+25%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #97 / 179
4.5
Facility 4.5
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #130 / 179
-56A+
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 50
Rank #152 / 208
Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc
$16.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $16.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #98 / 177
$10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #86 / 177
63.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 63.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #56 / 177
395891
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Luther Ridge ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
IL
SNF
Chambersburg
36
Facility 36
PA AVG 109
Rank #189 / 200
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #63 / 163
+11%- ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ - ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +141%-
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
20
Facility 20
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #106 / 179
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #145 / 179
130-
81
Facility 81
PA AVG 50
Rank #33 / 208
Spiritrust Lutheran
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #145 / 177
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #151 / 177
57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #77 / 177
396146

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg in a walkable area?
Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg has a walk score of 40. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg?
Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg's occupancy is 97%.
03 Does Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg on this page.
04 Are pets allowed at Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg?
Yes, Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg allows residents to bring their pets.
05 Does Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg is registered as a non-profit.
06 What is the overall rating for Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg?
Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 How many beds does Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg have?
Bethany Village in Mechanicsburg has 69 beds.