Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Burlington, VT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Burlington, VT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare accepts Medicare and private pay.
Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare

Burlington’s New North End is home to Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare, a 160-bed nursing home that also provides hospice care, memory care, and respite care. The Walk Score sits at 36, so residents’ families might reach a nearby pharmacy or coffee shop on foot, but most errands mean driving.

132 people call the facility’s 160 beds home. Ninety one days is the averagelength of stay. On the staffing side, residents get roughly four hours of total nursing care per day, split across RNs, LPNs, and nurse aides, plus a smaller daily allotment specifically from registered nursing staff.

Two resident-led groups operate here: an Active Resident Council and a Residents Group, both of which meet regularly to weigh in on facility policy, care quality, and the daily rhythm of activities. There’s also something a little less common: a state-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program that runs on-site.

Coverage-wise, Birchwood Terrace takes Medicare and private pay, so families have more than one route to financing care. When state inspectors visit facilities like this one, their attention tends to land on the operational basics: medication handling, infection control, staffing credentials, food service, environmental safety, and resident rights, rather than clinical care decisions themselves.

Birchwood Terrace Rehab is a 160-bed nursing home running hospice, memory care, and respite services in parallel, with resident councils built into its structure, organized around a wide range of needs.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 5.3% Above VT avg. ▲ 5.3% Above VT avg.VT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 6.5% Above VT avg. ▲ 6.5% Above VT avg.VT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 39.4% Below VT avg. ▼ 39.4% Below VT avg.VT average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 8.8% Above VT avg. ▲ 8.8% Above VT avg.VT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 9% · VT 4h 21mThis facility: 3h 57m per resident per day, 9% below the Vermont average of 4h 21m (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #3 / 11Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Vermont average, with a ranking across 11 Vermont facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 57m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +41% above Vermont average

5 of 6 metrics below Vermont average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5175826,48092100%10
Licensed Practical Nurse19203915,36492100%8.6
Registered Nurse152174,48492100%7.7
Occupational Therapy Aide9093,90292100%8.4
Other Dietary Services Staff6061,8638491%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician2241,3967278%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant3031,2518087%7.1
Dental Services Staff2021,0777582%8.8
Qualified Social Worker3149046773%7.3
Speech Language Pathologist2025056267%7.7
Administrator1015046368%8
Nurse Practitioner1014245358%8
Medical Director011836368%1.3
Qualified Activities Professional101552628%2.1
58 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
39 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Occupational Therapy Aide
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 160 Rank #2 / 11Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Vermont facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #4 / 14Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 14 nursing homes we track in Vermont for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Vermont facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
36 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #8 / 11Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Vermont average, with its Statewide rank out of 11. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
81.3% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 160 beds.

Similar to the Vermont average: 81.1%
Residents per day Info The number of residents recorded at this facility in its most recent state inspection report that stated a census.
130

Source: state inspection report (Sep 2024)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
75 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyChittenden

Certifications & Programs

certified wound care nurseA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Respiratory Therapy

Staffing & Medical

12 services
Enteral Nutrition Therapy
Post-Stroke Care
IV Therapy
Pulmonary Care
Trach Care
Advanced Wound Care
Dialysis
Cardiac Care
Pain Management
Oncology Care
Bedside Lab and X-Ray Services
Certified Wound Care Nurse Services

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Bariatric CareSpecialized care for people with severe obesity, including safe transfers, equipment, mobility support, and management of related health needs.

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Care Transition Planning and Support
Social Work & Case Management

State Programs & Certifications (VT)

ACCS Program Assistive Community Care Services (ACCS) is a Medicaid-funded program providing personal care and homemaker services to eligible seniors and adults with disabilities.
ERC Program Enhanced Residential Care (ERC) is a Medicaid-funded program providing nursing-level care in licensed residential care homes as an alternative to nursing home placement.
Dementia/Memory Care Services

Contact Information

Fax802-865-4516

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Courtyard
Patio
Parking
Beauty Salon
Activities
Therapeutic Recreation

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room
In-Room Features
In-Room Phone And Free Cable Television

Contact Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

75 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

In line with the Vermont average for CMS-certified facilities (75/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

82 severity-weighted points (21 deficiencies) · 55% higher than the typical CMS-certified VT facility (median: 53)

Enforcement Concern

$127,834 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

38 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified VT facility (median: 40)

Inspection grade: 75 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
5 ↓ 23% · VT 6.5This facility: 5, 23% below the Vermont average of 6.5 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
21 Rank #4 / 12Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 12 nursing homes we track in Vermont for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Vermont State average, with a ranking across all 12 VT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 24% · VT 27.8This facility: 21, 24% below the Vermont average of 27.8 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.2 Rank #8 / 12Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 12 nursing homes we track in Vermont for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Vermont mean across 12 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 1% · VT 4.15This facility: 4.2, 1% above the Vermont average of 4.15 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 21 of 21 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 21 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · VT 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Vermont average of 0.8 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · VT 1.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Vermont average of 1.6 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
17 ↓ 30% · VT 24.3This facility: 17, 30% below the Vermont average of 24.3 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
3 ↑ 173% · VT 1.1This facility: 3, 173% above the Vermont average of 1.1 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 20, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 21 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 20, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 31, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Sep 03, 2024 11 citations
Infection Control critical citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 24, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 14, 2023 6 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 21 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (24%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (14%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (5%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 21 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 21 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $128K Rank #8 / 12Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 12 nursing homes we track in Vermont for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Vermont average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 12 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7% higher than Vermont average

Vermont average: $119K

Number of fines on record 1
40% fewer fines than Vermont average

Vermont average: 1.7

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Vermont average

Vermont average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $128K
Vermont average $119K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Sep 3, 2024 · $128K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Sep 3, 2024
$128K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Vermont average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 20% · VT 2.5This facility: 2.0, 20% below the VT average of 2.5 (among VT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 33% · VT 3.0This facility: 4.0, 33% above the VT average of 3.0 (among VT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 19% · VT 10.9This facility: 13.0, 19% above the VT average of 10.9 (among VT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 25.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 20% · VT 21.2This facility: 25.5, 20% above the VT average of 21.2 (among VT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 5 worse, 4 near VT average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near VT average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

57% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 21 days

Private pay

43% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 132
Medicare
39
29.5% of residents
Medicaid
76
57.6% of residents
Private pay or other
17
12.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$608.0KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #4 / 11Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Vermont average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$608.0KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$293.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #5 / 11Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Vermont average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 42.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #5 / 11Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Vermont average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$19.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (57% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 21 days.

Admissions
616 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 57%
Private pay 43%
Discharges
622 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 42%
Private pay 58%

Places of interest near Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare

Address 3.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Burlington's city center to Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Burlington

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the VT Dept. of Disabilities, Aging & Independent Living (DAIL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Vermont average is: 41.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Burlington (New North End)
160
Facility 160
VT AVG 116
Rank #2 / 11
C
81.3%
Facility 81.3%
VT AVG 81.1%
Rank #8 / 11
0%
3.96
Facility 3.96
VT AVG 4.35
Rank #3 / 11
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -2%-9%
$127.8k
Facility $127.8k
VT AVG $125.3k
Rank #8 / 12
21
Facility 21
VT AVG 27.8
Rank #4 / 12
4.2
Facility 4.2
VT AVG 4.1
Rank #8 / 12
1130-
36
Facility 36
VT AVG 33
Rank #4 / 14
Alter Rubin
$20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VT AVG $16.9M
Rank #4 / 11
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VT AVG $7.3M
Rank #5 / 11
42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VT AVG 41.8%
Rank #5 / 11
475003
Elderwood at Burlington ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Burlington (New North End)
150
Facility 150
VT AVG 116
Rank #4 / 11
D
53.3%
Facility 53.3%
VT AVG 81.1%
Rank #11 / 11
-34%
3.88
Facility 3.88
VT AVG 4.35
Rank #4 / 11
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +21%-11%
$221.0k
Facility $221.0k
VT AVG $125.3k
Rank #11 / 12
74
Facility 74
VT AVG 27.8
Rank #12 / 12
7.4
Facility 7.4
VT AVG 4.1
Rank #11 / 12
580-
7
Facility 7
VT AVG 33
Rank #13 / 14
98 Starr Farm Road Operating Holdco LLC
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VT AVG $16.9M
Rank #5 / 11
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
VT AVG $7.3M
Rank #6 / 11
59.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
VT AVG 41.8%
Rank #4 / 11
475030

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other VT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Vermont

Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare is located in Burlington, Vermont.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Vermont.

Get Financial aid guidance

Choices for Care

VT Medicaid CFC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Vermont resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
VT

Small state; rural access emphasis.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Assisted living options

Vermont Assistive Community Care Services (ACCS)

VT ACCS

Age 65+
General Vermont resident, in approved residential setting.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
VT

Facility-based; limited funding.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day in facility) Respite (varies) Basic support services

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Vermont OAA Services

Age 60+
General VT resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

5 AAAs (Age Well, CVCOA, NEKCOA, Senior Solutions, SVCOA); rural focus.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Vermont Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General VT resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
VT

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Fuel Assistance Program

Vermont Seasonal Fuel Assistance

Age 60+ prioritized
General VT resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

Covers oil, gas, wood; emergency aid available.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Vermont Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; VT resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

Includes grandparent caregivers; serves ~1,000 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Vermont VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General VT resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
VT

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Adjustment Assistance

Vermont Property Tax Credit

Age 65+ (or all ages)
General VT resident, homeowner/renter, income-based.
Income Limits (2025) ~$47,000/year (household); caps credit at ~$128,000.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

Credits up to $8,000; serves ~20,000 households.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$500-$2,500 avg., up to $8,000 max) reduces property tax

Commodity Supplemental Food Program (CSFP)

Vermont CSFP

Age 60+
General VT resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,632/month 130% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

Serves ~5,000 seniors via 50+ drop sites.

Benefits
Monthly food box (~$50 value) with shelf-stable goods (e.g., cereal, canned goods)

Attendant Services Program (ASP)

Vermont Attendant Services Program

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General VT resident, severe/permanent disability, 2+ ADL needs.
Income Limits (2025) Medicaid-eligible (~$2,829/month) or near-eligible for General Fund.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual) for Medicaid; varies for General Fund.
VT

Participants hire/manage caregivers; serves ~500 annually.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~5 days/year) Limited supplies

Frequently Asked Questions about Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare

What neighborhood is Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare in?

Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare is in the New North End neighborhood of Burlington.

Is Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare in a walkable area?

Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare has a walk score of 36. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare?

Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare's occupancy is 81.3%.

Are pets allowed at Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare?

No, Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare has a no-pet policy.

Does Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare is registered as a for-profit in VT.

What is the overall rating for Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare?

Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare have?

Birchwood Terrace Rehab and Healthcare has 160 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance