Blaire House of Worcester
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Worcester, MA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Blaire House of Worcester

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Worcester, MA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Blaire House of Worcester accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Blaire House of Worcester accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Blaire House of Worcester

Blaire House of Worcester offers skilled nursing, nursing home care, hospice care, memory care, and respite care in Worcester, MA. The range of care types may suit a resident whose needs change over time, as well as a family caregiver who needs a short term stay.

Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Nursing home care supports residents who need ongoing daily care. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone living with dementia, while hospice care supports residents with end of life needs.

Respite care is available for short stays when a family caregiver needs time away. The 75 bed community also offers rehabilitation services and expanded activities for dementia residents, with therapy and programming designed for people with memory related needs.

Senior Transportation Services provides a transportation program for residents. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. A Walk Score of 71 means most errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may still be able to reach nearby destinations independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 3.5% Below MA avg. ▼ 3.5% Below MA avg.MA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
At MA avg. At MA avg.MA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 36.4% Below MA avg. ▼ 36.4% Below MA avg.MA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 8.7% Below MA avg. ▼ 8.7% Below MA avg.MA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 5% · MA 4h 0mThis facility: 4h 11m per resident per day, 5% above the Massachusetts average of 4h 0m (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #18 / 83Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Massachusetts average, with a ranking across 83 Massachusetts facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 11m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +22% above Massachusetts average

3 of 6 metrics below Massachusetts average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4004017,34092100%8
Licensed Practical Nurse137205,76692100%9.5
Other Dietary Services Staff8081,89192100%7.5
Registered Nurse6391,2918693%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker1125555560%8.1
Administrator1015056470%7.9
Nurse Practitioner1014896267%7.9
Dietitian1014586166%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist2023614246%8.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0223315863%5.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0111735358%3.3
Occupational Therapy Aide011781314%6
Physical Therapy Aide022551415%3.5
Medical Director011362426%1.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant011321314%2.5
RN Director of Nursing101733%2.2
40 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
20 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 93%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 75

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #28 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 111 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Massachusetts facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
71 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand.
91.6% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 75 beds.

Higher than the Massachusetts average: 81.1%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
69

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
268 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

Dementia Special Care Unit (DSCU) certification — Massachusetts Department of Public HealthA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Subacute Care

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Discharge Planning
TransportationListed as: Senior Transportation Services

Contact Blaire House of Worcester

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

Total health inspections
5 ↑ 14% · MA 4.4This facility: 5, 14% above the Massachusetts average of 4.4 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
17 Rank #22 / 83Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Massachusetts State average, with a ranking across all 83 MA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 42% · MA 29.5This facility: 17, 42% below the Massachusetts average of 29.5 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.4 Rank #11 / 83Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Massachusetts mean across 83 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 49% · MA 6.69This facility: 3.4, 49% below the Massachusetts average of 6.69 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 17 of 17 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 17 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Massachusetts average of 0.3 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 17% · MA 1.2This facility: 1, 17% below the Massachusetts average of 1.2 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
15 ↓ 44% · MA 26.9This facility: 15, 44% below the Massachusetts average of 26.9 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 17% · MA 1.2This facility: 1, 17% below the Massachusetts average of 1.2 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 29, 2025 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 5 of 17 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 29, 2025 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 21, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jun 27, 2024 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jan 03, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Mar 08, 2023 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 17 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (29%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (24%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (18%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (12%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

15 of 17 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 17 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 3, 2024 · $13,095 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jan 3, 2024 · $13,095 civil money penalty
Total fines
$13,095 ↓ 81% · MA $71KThis facility: $13,095, 81% below the Massachusetts average of $70,618. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #55 / 86Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 86 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Massachusetts average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 86 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 37% · MA 1.59This facility: 1, 37% below the Massachusetts average of 1.59. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MA avg 0.05Massachusetts average: 0.05. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Massachusetts average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 52% · MA 8.9This facility: 13.5, 52% above the MA average of 8.9 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 37% · MA 17.6This facility: 24.1, 37% above the MA average of 17.6 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 4 worse, 2 near MA average

1 short-stay measure: 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

17% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 30 days

Private pay

53% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

30% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 67
Medicaid
42
62.7% of residents
Private pay or other
25
37.3% of residents

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$879.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #72 / 82Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 72nd out of 82 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Massachusetts average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$879.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$868.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #65 / 82Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 82 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Massachusetts average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 72.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #18 / 82Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 82 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Massachusetts average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (53% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 3 - 4 months.

Admissions
106 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 53%
Medicaid 30%
Discharges
88 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 3%
Private pay 68%
Medicaid 28%

Places of interest near Blaire House of Worcester

Address 1.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Worcester's city center to Blaire House of Worcester's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Blaire House of Worcester

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Worcester

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MA Executive Office of Elder Affairs, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Massachusetts average is: 67.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Holy Trinity Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
RC
SNF
Worcester (Indian Lake East)
113
Facility 113
MA AVG 121
Rank #55 / 93
89.3%
Facility 89.3%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #20 / 78
+10%
4.57
Facility 4.57
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #23 / 83
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -44%+14%
$0
Facility $0
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #1 / 86
9
Facility 9
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #9 / 83
3.0
Facility 3.0
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #7 / 83
-101-
59
Facility 59
MA AVG 48
Rank #43 / 111
Nicholas Apostola
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #57 / 82
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #41 / 82
81.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 81.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #9 / 82
225648
The Jewish Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HC
HOS
SNF
Worcester (West Tatnuck)
141
Facility 141
MA AVG 121
Rank #31 / 93
93.8%
Facility 93.8%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #9 / 78
+16%4.79 ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -31%+20%
$0
Facility $0
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #1 / 86
17
Facility 17
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #22 / 83
4.3
Facility 4.3
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #22 / 83
1132-
12
Facility 12
MA AVG 48
Rank #97 / 111
Jay Aframe
$20.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #17 / 82
$18.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #5 / 82
88.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 88.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #5 / 82
225173
Notre Dame du Lac ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Worcester
110
Facility 110
MA AVG 121
Rank #59 / 93
--
4.09
Facility 4.09
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #36 / 83
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -5%+2%
$0
Facility $0
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #1 / 86
14
Facility 14
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #15 / 83
3.5
Facility 3.5
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #13 / 83
-120-
13
Facility 13
MA AVG 48
Rank #95 / 111
Ellen Agritelley
$16.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #39 / 82
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #21 / 82
77.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 77.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #13 / 82
225577
The Lillie Mansion at Lutheran ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
PC
RESC
RC
SNF
Worcester (Central Business District)
150
Facility 150
MA AVG 121
Rank #25 / 93
66.0%
Facility 66.0%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #67 / 78
-19%
4.67
Facility 4.67
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #18 / 83
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -19%+17%
$0
Facility $0
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #1 / 86
---99-
88
Facility 88
MA AVG 48
Rank #7 / 111
Frederic Jenoure
$18.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $18.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #23 / 82
$10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #30 / 82
58.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 58.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #50 / 82
225379
Blaire House of Worcester ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Worcester75 91.6% +13%
4.18
Facility 4.18
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #18 / 83
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -24%+5%
$13.1k
Facility $13.1k
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #55 / 86
17
Facility 17
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #22 / 83
3.4
Facility 3.4
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #11 / 83
169-
71
Facility 71
MA AVG 48
Rank #28 / 111
-
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #72 / 82
$6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #65 / 82
72.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 72.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #18 / 82
225443

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Massachusetts

Blaire House of Worcester is located in Worcester, Massachusetts.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Massachusetts.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home Care Program

MassHealth Home Care

Age 60+
General Massachusetts resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,500/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $2,000 individual, excludes home, car
MA

Coordinated through Aging Services Access Points (ASAPs); high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Homemaker services Respite care (up to 14 days/year) Adult day care (~$75/day)

Frail Elder Waiver

Massachusetts Medicaid FE Waiver

Age 65+
General Massachusetts resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MA

Requires clinical eligibility determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$75/day) Home health services

Senior Care Options (SCO)

Massachusetts Senior Care Options

Age 65+
General Massachusetts resident, eligible for MassHealth (Medicare optional), nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home up to $713,000, car).
MA

Not available in Dukes/Nantucket Counties; multiple SCO providers (e.g., CCA, Tufts).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Respite (240 hours/year) Adult

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Massachusetts Medicare Savings Program (MassHealth Buy-In)

Age 65+ or disabled
General Massachusetts resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MA

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Massachusetts NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Massachusetts resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MA

27 ASAPs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Prescription Advantage

Massachusetts Prescription Advantage

Age 65+ or disabled
General Massachusetts resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D (or ineligible for Medicare).
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; copays vary by income ~$24,980-$75,000/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed.
MA

Supplements Medicare Part D; no enrollment fee for low-income.

Benefits
Covers prescription copays ($5-$40/drug) Fills coverage gaps Catastrophic cost protection ($4,000+ covered)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Massachusetts VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Massachusetts resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MA

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Blaire House of Worcester

Is Blaire House of Worcester in a walkable area?

Blaire House of Worcester has a walk score of 71. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Blaire House of Worcester?

Blaire House of Worcester's occupancy is 91.6%.

Are pets allowed at Blaire House of Worcester?

No, Blaire House of Worcester has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Blaire House of Worcester?

The team at Blaire House of Worcester can be reached at centraladmissions@egmcare.com.

Does Blaire House of Worcester operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Blaire House of Worcester is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Blaire House of Worcester?

Blaire House of Worcester received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Blaire House of Worcester have?

Blaire House of Worcester has 75 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance